DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1993 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FI   A8    4h 23m 51s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Vatanen, Ari
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FI   A8    +47s    --:-- 
 3rd  1  Auriol, Didier
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FR   A8    +2m 10s    --:-- 
 4th  13  Makinen, Tommi
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FI   A8    +4m 35s    --:-- 
 5th  3  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
   SE   A8    +5m 41s    --:-- 
 6th  9  Lindholm, Sebastian
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   FI   A8    +7m 43s    --:-- 
 7th  8  Mikkola, Hannu
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FI   A8    +8m 42s    --:-- 
 8th  12  Lampi, Lasse
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8    +9m 27s    --:-- 
 9th  6  Schwarz, Armin
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
   DE   A8    +10m 15s    --:-- 
 10th  16  Gronholm, Marcus
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FI   A8    +16m 29s    --:-- 
 11th  11  Kytolehto, Jarmo
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4    +19m 38s    --:-- 
 12th  20  Hellman, Juha
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4    +20m 36s    --:-- 
 13th  19  Puhakka, Jouko
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4    +22m 40s    --:-- 
 14th  28  Viitala, Petri
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FI   N4    +23m 57s    --:-- 
 15th  30  Jurvanen, Eija
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   FI   A8    +28m 24s    --:-- 
 16th  25  Ramanen, Harri
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4    +32m 31s    --:-- 
 17th  15  Saarenpaa, Esa
 Audi Coupe
   FI   A8    +33m 49s    --:-- 
 18th  10  Thiry, Bruno
 Opel Astra
   BE   A7    +33m 56s    --:-- 
 19th  27  Latvala, Jari
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4    +35m 19s    --:-- 
 20th  32  Levanen, Pertti
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4    +40m 13s    --:-- 
 21st  46  Huisman, Pentti
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   FI   N4    +46m 52s    --:-- 
 22nd  34  Sibera, Pavel
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   CZ   A5    +47m 04s    --:-- 
 23rd  63  Jokinen, Hannu
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2    +47m 10s    --:-- 
 24th  85  Honkanen, Tuomo
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   FI   A8    +48m 54s    --:-- 
 25th  40  Triner, Emil
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   CZ   A5    +49m 06s    --:-- 
 26th  64  Hagstrom, Pasi
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2    +49m 13s    --:-- 
 27th  33  Eklund, Juha
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   FI   A8    +50m 41s    --:-- 
 28th  59  Laakso, Jorma
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3    +52m 38s    --:-- 
 29th  56  Heikkila, Reijo
 Alfa Romeo 33 4x4
   FI   A6    +55m 38s    --:-- 
 30th  68  Selin, Akke
 Toyota Corolla
   FI   A6    +55m 50s    --:-- 
 31st  38  Isolehto, Kari
 Toyota Corolla
   FI   A6    +56m 10s    --:-- 
 32nd  83  Ramanen, Marko
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3    +56m 14s    --:-- 
 33rd  67  Jansson, Timo
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2    +56m 46s    --:-- 
 34th  48  Muhonen, Seppo
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   FI   N4    +57m 29s    --:-- 
 35th  44  Nikonenko, Aleksandr
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6    +57m 48s    --:-- 
 36th  61  Tuominen, Matti
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3    +58m 52s    --:-- 
 37th  52  Salmen, Heikki
 Mercedes Benz 190
   FI   A8    +1h 02m 09s    --:-- 
 38th  111  Virtanen, Timo
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2    +1h 08m 39s    --:-- 
 39th  47  Ovaska, Petri
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   A7    +1h 10m 32s    --:-- 
 40th  78  Capre, Gerard
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   CH   N4    +1h 13m 42s    --:-- 
 41st  109  Peerla, Harri
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2    +1h 16m 10s    --:-- 
 42nd  79  Skar, John
 Opel Kadett GSI
   NO   A7    +1h 21m 01s    --:-- 
 43rd  97  Majamaki, Ilkka
 Peugeot 205 GTi
   FI   N3    +1h 27m 22s    --:-- 
 44th  94  Ghiringhelli, Roberto
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   IT   N3    +1h 33m 18s    --:-- 
 45th  102  Jonquieres, Jacques
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   N2    +1h 33m 25s    --:-- 
 46th  87  Jaussaud, Bernard
 Renault Clio
   FR   N3    +1h 34m 46s    --:-- 
 47th  112  Sundman, Dick
 Suzuki Swift
   SE   N1    +1h 35m 33s    --:-- 
 48th  76  Vaatainen, Veijo
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2    +1h 36m 40s    --:-- 
 49th  116  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FI   N1    +1h 42m 05s    --:-- 
 50th  81  Kallasuo, Tero
 Lada 2105
   FI   A5    +1h 42m 54s    --:-- 
 51st  108  Heikkinen, Kari
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3    +1h 47m 33s    --:-- 
 52nd  105  Pollet, Patrick
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   FR   A5    +1h 48m 20s    --:-- 
 53rd  89  Saastamoinen, Alpo
 Wartburg 353
   FI   A5    +1h 50m 07s    --:-- 
 54th  103  Philippe, Antoine
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   A6    +1h 56m 33s    --:-- 
 55th  101  Eriksson, Egil
 Lada Samara
   FI   A5    +2h 03m 48s    --:-- 
 56th  93  Brasseur, Jean
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   FR   A7    +2h 16m 37s    --:-- 
 57th  99  Grokhovskaja, Galina
 Lada Samara
   RU   A    +2h 17m 10s    --:-- 
 58th  104  Molinie, Michel
 Toyota Corolla
   CI   A6    +2h 24m 16s    --:-- 
 59th  96  Mayr, Siegfried
 Opel Kadett GSI
   DE   N3    +2h 24m 19s    --:-- 
 60th  115  Derreumaux, Denys
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FR   N1    +2h 41m 14s    --:-- 
 61st  100  Itoh, Hiroshi
 Nissan Micra
   JP   A6    +2h 46m 00s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 5  Alen, Markku
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FI   A8   SS1  retired
  accident
 7  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS16  retired
  accident
 17  Sohlberg, Mika
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8   SS19  retired
  transmission
 18  Radstrom, Thomas
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   SE   A8   TC20  retired
  fuel system
 21  Kivenne, Kari
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4   TC33  retired
  mechanical
 22  Tahko, Teemu
 Audi Coupe
   FI   A8   TC27  retired
  rear-axle
 23  Lillbacka, Pekka
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   FI   A8   SS3  retired
  transmission
 24  Mokkonen, Ari
 Audi Coupe
   FI   N4   SS17  retired
  off road
 26  Ahvenlammi, Jouni
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FI   N4   SS25  retired
  engine
 29  Viita, Jari
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   FI   A8   SS6  retired
  steering
 31  Vuopala, Janne
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   FI   N4   TC15B  retired
  gearbox
 35  Artemenko, Alexander
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6   SS14  retired
  mechanical
 36  Niinimaki, Timo
 Opel Corsa GSi
   FI   A6   TC4  retired
  water pump
 37  Westerlund, Heikki
 Opel Manta
   FI   A7   SS7  retired
  off road
 39  Rovanpera, Harri
 Opel Manta
   FI   A   SS16  retired
  differential
 41  Aliasov, Sergei
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6   SS1  retired
  engine
 42  Tumalyavichius, Evgenius
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   SU   A8   TC13  retired
  mechanical
 43  Saikkonen, Jukka
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   FI   N4   TC11A  retired
  gearbox
 45  Harkki, Olli
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4   TC13  retired
  engine
 49  Kytola, Kari
 Opel Manta
   FI   A7   TC19  retired
  mechanical
 50  Vaisanen, Heikki
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FI   A8   SS2  retired
  cambelt
 51  Rantanen, Pekka
 Audi 200 quattro
   FI   A8   SS7  retired
  mechanical
 53  Plosila, Panu
 Subaru 4WD
   FI   A   SS25  retired
  off road
 54  Metsala, Jukka
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FI   N4   TC15A  retired
  suspension
 55  Piispanen, Mikko
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   FI   N4   SS4  retired
  electrics
 57  Lahti, Teijo
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FI   A7   SS15  retired
  clutch
 58  Sellholm, Jan
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   SE   A5   SS28  retired
  mechanical
 60  Maenpaa, Jukka
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3   TC15B  excluded
  OTL
 62  Kalliomaki, Harri
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   A7   SS12  retired
  transmission
 65  Miettinen, Juha
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2   TC20B  retired
  mechanical
 66  Makkonen, Jouko
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2   SS20  retired
  mechanical
 69  Battut, Laurent
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   FR   A8   TC15B  retired
  mechanical
 70  Fidiani, Moreno
 BMW M3
   IT   N4   SS7  retired
  mechanical
 71  Koskenala, Petteri
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3   SS9  retired
  accident
 72  Brechet, Laurent
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   FR   A8   SS4  retired
  off road
 73  Seppanen, Matti
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2   TC10  retired
  transmission
 74  Kallioaho, Hannu
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2   SS5  retired
  off road
 75  Niiles, Ari
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3   SS12  retired
  gearbox
 77  de Sanctis, Fabrizio
 Mazda 323 4WD
   IT   A8   SS16  retired
  transmission
 80  Siukola, Hannu
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   FI   A5   SS16  retired
  engine
 82  Kytomaa, Leena
 Toyota Corolla
   FI   A6   SS5  retired
  off road
 84  Karpanen, Tuukka
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2   TC20B  retired
  mechanical
 86  Santala, Tapio
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3   SS7  retired
  engine
 88  Harju, Markku
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2   SS12  retired
  off road
 90  Saarinen, Paavo
 Skoda 130L
   FI   A5   TC15B  excluded
  unknown
 91  Pasanen, Risto
 Opel Manta
   FI   A7   SS3  retired
  off road
 92  Picot, Gerard
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   A7   SS24  retired
  off road
 95  Amara, Thierry
 Opel Manta
   FR   A7   SS5  retired
  head gasket
 106  Franke, Jan
 Wartburg 353
   DE   A5   SS24  retired
  electrics
 107  Laine, Marko
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3   SS32  retired
  off road
 110  Hakala, Vesa
 Toyota Corolla GT
   FI   N2   SS21  retired
  electrics
 114  Tveit, Kjetil
 Citroen AX
   NO   N1   TC10  retired
  drive shaft
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 14  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Mazda 323 GT-R
   FI   A8 
 98  Yein, David
 Peugeot 205 GTi
   TW   N3 
 113  Muret, Roland
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FR   N1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner:
   Juha Kankkunen
Winning manufacturer:
   Toyota
Group N winner
   Jarmo Kytolehto
decoration