DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1980 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    4h 24m 11s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +56s    --:-- 
 3rd  15  Eklund, Per
 Triumph TR7
   SE   G4    +11m 14s    --:-- 
 4th  14  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4    +12m 32s    --:-- 
 5th  13  Lampi, Lasse
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +12m 51s    --:-- 
 6th  6  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +14m 49s    --:-- 
 7th  21  Rainio, Tapio
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G4    +20m 12s    --:-- 
 8th  23  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +23m 32s    --:-- 
 9th  38  Enomaa, Heikki
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +26m 11s    --:-- 
 10th  27  Geitel, Peter
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +33m 48s    --:-- 
 11th  43  Markula, Jaakko
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +34m 24s    --:-- 
 12th  56  Poysti, Jouko
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +34m 48s    --:-- 
 13th  35  Vaananen, Harri
 Peugeot 505
   FI   G2    +35m 23s    --:-- 
 14th  36  Jouhki, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2    +36m 06s    --:-- 
 15th  37  Aho, Kalevi
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +43m 18s    --:-- 
 16th  16  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2    +43m 37s    --:-- 
 17th  33  Tahko, Teemu
 FSO Polonez
   FI   G2    +44m 21s    --:-- 
 18th  7  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Lada 1600
   FI   G2    +45m 34s    --:-- 
 19th  50  Kinnunen, Jouni
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +45m 44s    --:-- 
 20th  90  Ora, Seppo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +45m 57s    --:-- 
 21st  116  Leppaniemi, Esko
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2    +48m 25s    --:-- 
 22nd  11  Makinen, Timo
 Triumph TR7
   FI   G4    +53m 28s    --:-- 
 23rd  44  Wallinheimo, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +53m 49s    --:-- 
 24th  45  Sohlberg, Kari
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +54m 10s    --:-- 
 25th  60  Aavikko, Seppo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1    +56m 09s    --:-- 
 26th  109  Paivinen, Pekka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +56m 38s    --:-- 
 27th  58  Rissanen, Jorma
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +57m 50s    --:-- 
 28th  72  Gronfors, Simo
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1    +59m 16s    --:-- 
 29th  70  Hokkanen, Pekka
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FI   Dsl    +1h 00m 04s    --:-- 
 30th  63  Olin, Hans
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2    +1h 00m 19s    --:-- 
 31st  55  Moller, Kjeld
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4    +1h 00m 45s    --:-- 
 32nd  84  Lindroos, Harras
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +1h 01m 02s    --:-- 
 33rd  105  Seppala, Ari
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +1h 03m 27s    --:-- 
 34th  51  Girdauskas, Kastitis
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2    +1h 04m 08s    --:-- 
 35th  75  Pegoix, Jean-Luc
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   G1    +1h 04m 25s    --:-- 
 36th  83  Lindqvist, Lasse
 Lada 1500
   SE   G2    +1h 05m 56s    --:-- 
 37th  24  'Ray'
 Ford Escort RS
   MC   G4    +1h 06m 34s    --:-- 
 38th  117  Maukonen, Timo
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +1h 08m 44s    --:-- 
 39th  61  Turiani, Auguste
 Opel Ascona
   MC   G2    +1h 10m 27s    --:-- 
 40th  85  Agishev, Jakov
 Moskvitsh
   SU   G2    +1h 11m 25s    --:-- 
 41st  100  Rautiola, Rauno
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G2    +1h 11m 26s    --:-- 
 42nd  101  Paavilainen, Olli
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2    +1h 12m 11s    --:-- 
 43rd  78  Ekroos, Carita
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +1h 12m 55s    --:-- 
 44th  126  Parkkonen, Reino
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2    +1h 14m 04s    --:-- 
 45th  119  Vanhatalo, Raimo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1    +1h 14m 29s    --:-- 
 46th  65  le Dentu, Jean-Louis
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G2    +1h 15m 59s    --:-- 
 47th  102  Myyra, Raimo
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   FI   G2    +1h 20m 13s    --:-- 
 48th  95  Nieminen, Jaakko
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +1h 20m 53s    --:-- 
 49th  120  Kautonen, Pauli
 Fiat 127
   FI   G2    +1h 23m 50s    --:-- 
 50th  54  Zyla, Jean-Michel
 Renault-Alpine A110 1800
   FR   G2    +1h 32m 25s    --:-- 
 51st  113  Kanerva, Kari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1    +1h 32m 56s    --:-- 
 52nd  121  Galle, Heinz
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 35m 18s    --:-- 
 53rd  140  Rautanen, Veijo
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1    +1h 35m 56s    --:-- 
 54th  91  Heimburger, Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +1h 37m 43s    --:-- 
 55th  114  Poranen, Heikki
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +1h 40m 05s    --:-- 
 56th  122  Nurminen, Pekka
 Honda Civic
   FI   G1    +1h 42m 07s    --:-- 
 57th  142  Sihvonen, Risto
 Datsun 100A
   FI   G1    +1h 42m 08s    --:-- 
 58th  139  Strom, Ole
 Lada 1200
   FI   G1    +1h 44m 06s    --:-- 
 59th  138  Meischner, Christian
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 48m 35s    --:-- 
 60th  96  Krugel, Klaus-Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 49m 28s    --:-- 
 61st  112  Heitzmann, Winfried
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 50m 10s    --:-- 
 62nd  87  Hartwich, Erwin
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +1h 51m 26s    --:-- 
 63rd  80  Parkkinen, Sinikka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +1h 54m 45s    --:-- 
 64th  132  Saukkonen, Urho
 Toyota Corolla
   FI   G2    +1h 58m 27s    --:-- 
 65th  133  Kupila, Erkki
 Skoda 110
   FI   G2    +2h 10m 04s    --:-- 
 66th  106  Kononen, Erkki
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +2h 11m 03s    --:-- 
 67th  136  Seltmann, Ehrenfried
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +2h 11m 29s    --:-- 
 68th  141  Korpela, Tapio
 Fiat 127
   FI   G1    +2h 13m 53s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Mikkola, Hannu
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G4   SS30  retired
  driveshaft
 4  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4   SS30  retired
  punctures
 5  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4   SS1  retired
  engine
 12  Toivonen, Henri
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS10  retired
  accident
 17  Fischer, Georg
 Talbot Sunbeam
   AT   G2   SS8  retired
  differential
 22  Laine, Antero
 Fiat Ritmo
   FI   G2   SS44  retired
  engine
 25  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1   SS15  retired
  engine
 26  Vilpponen, Pekka
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1   SS43  retired
  lost wheel
 31  Alamaula, Matti
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2   SS41  retired
  Unknown
 32  Sillankorva, Mika
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS24  retired
  Unknown
 34  Luc, Jean-Paul
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G2   SS47  retired
  suspension
 39  Wikstrom, Olof
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS2  retired
  Unknown
 40  Persson, Ingemar
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4   SS7  retired
  Unknown
 42  Vilkas, Jari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2   SS47  retired
  Unknown
 47  Rantakari, Pekka
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2   SS29  retired
  unknown
 48  Korpi, Marja-Liisa
 Moskvitsh
   FI   G2   SS38  retired
  Unknown
 49  Carlsson, Per
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2   SS6  retired
  Unknown
 52  Nensen, Kurt
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2   SS22  retired
  Unknown
 53  Toivonen, Jarmo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS7  retired
  Unknown
 59  Andersson, Bo
 BMW 2002
   SE   G2   SS25  retired
  Unknown
 62  Makela, Kauko
 Peugeot 104
   FI   G2   SS3  retired
  Unknown
 64  Wendelius, Jukka
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2   SS7  retired
  Unknown
 66  Castren, Ilkka
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2   SS44  retired
  Unknown
 68  Ferm, Pentti
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS7  retired
  Unknown
 71  Moskovski, Viktor
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2   SS45  retired
  Unknown
 73  Palmius, Billy
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G2   SS4  retired
  Unknown
 74  Toivonen, Harri
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G1   SS6  retired
  Unknown
 76  Kolhonen, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS31  retired
  Unknown
 77  Torph, Lars-Erik
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2   SS18  retired
  Unknown
 79  Barbe, Christian
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G2   SS26  retired
  Unknown
 81  Spare, Gustav
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS43  retired
  Unknown
 86  Hartikka, Reijo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS4  retired
  Unknown
 88  Nokipii, Mikko
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2   SS5  retired
  Unknown
 89  Rozhukas, Villi
 Moskvitsh
   LT   G2   SS38  retired
  Unknown
 92  Sevelius, Hans
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FI   Dsl   SS21  retired
  Unknown
 93  Pihlas, Kari-Matti
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  Unknown
 94  Hiltunen, Matti
 Austin Mini
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  Unknown
 97  Lauhaluoma, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS8  retired
  Unknown
 98  Vilenius, Erik
 Lada 1200
   FI   G1   SS18  retired
  Unknown
 99  Ropo, Juhani
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS15  retired
  Unknown
 103  Teitto, Reijo
 Vauxhall Viva Magnum
   FI   G2   SS2  retired
  Unknown
 104  Nasanen, Raimo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS38  retired
  Unknown
 107  Rikkonen, Mikko
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  Unknown
 108  Pennanen, Kauko
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FI   G1   SS5  retired
  Unknown
 110  Reijola, Jari
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS35  retired
  Unknown
 111  Paalanen, Kari
 Mercedes Benz 350SLC
   FI   G1   SS3  retired
  Unknown
 115  Koponen, Seppo
 Volkswagen Polo
   FI   G1   SS17  retired
  Unknown
 118  Suomela, Seppo
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2   SS5  retired
  Unknown
 123  Kekalainen, Hannu
 Fiat 127
   FI   G1   SS7  retired
  Unknown
 124  Nyman, Pekka
 Skoda 120
   FI   G2   SS35  retired
  Unknown
 125  Hannukainen, Seppo
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2   SS7  retired
  Unknown
 127  Hietala, Harri
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2   SS43  retired
  Unknown
 128  Ala-Lahti, Jorma
 Lada 1200
   FI   G1   SS10  retired
  unknown
 130  Rahkonen, Hannu
 Lada 1200
   FI   G1   SS4  retired
  unknown
 134  Fischer, Thomas
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2   SS6  retired
  Unknown
 137  Lassila, Tapio
 Datsun 100A
   FI   G1   SS26  retired
  Unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 18  Garvik, Arne
 Saab 99 Turbo
   NO   G2 
 19  Spiro, Morten
 Opel Ascona
   DK   G1 
 28  Sillanpaa, Esa
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2 
 41  Mannisto, Reijo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2 
 46  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1 
 57  Banks, John
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1 
 67  Chauche, Francois
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2 
 69  Cowan, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2 
 129  Kumpulainen, Kalevi
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G1 
 135  Heinonen, Jorma
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner:
   Markku Alen
Winning manufacturer:
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Timo Salonen
Group 1 winner
   Jaakko Markkula
decoration