DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1978 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    3h 30m 10s    --:-- 
 2nd  6  Salonen, Timo
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +2m 04s    --:-- 
 3rd  5  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4    +2m 40s    --:-- 
 4th  2  Eklund, Per
 Porsche 911
   SE   G4    +8m 15s    --:-- 
 5th  8  Lampinen, Simo
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +10m 44s    --:-- 
 6th  10  Rainio, Tapio
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G2    +12m 15s    --:-- 
 7th  9  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +12m 58s    --:-- 
 8th  1  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +16m 24s    --:-- 
 9th  23  Asterhag, Leif
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2    +16m 40s    --:-- 
 10th  17  Saaristo, Markku
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G2    +18m 37s    --:-- 
 11th  37  Lampi, Lasse
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +23m 57s    --:-- 
 12th  24  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +24m 20s    --:-- 
 13th  25  Enomaa, Heikki
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +24m 54s    --:-- 
 14th  36  Geitel, Peter
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1    +25m 52s    --:-- 
 15th  15  Dawson, Andy
 Datsun 160J
   GB   G2    +26m 21s    --:-- 
 16th  49  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +27m 21s    --:-- 
 17th  38  Markula, Jaakko
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1    +28m 34s    --:-- 
 18th  27  Vaananen, Harri
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2    +33m 51s    --:-- 
 19th  42  Poysti, Jouko
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1    +38m 09s    --:-- 
 20th  34  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2    +38m 13s    --:-- 
 21st  47  Pahkinen, Erkki
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G1    +38m 17s    --:-- 
 22nd  33  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130
   NO   G2    +38m 45s    --:-- 
 23rd  57  Rossi, Jorma
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G1    +39m 20s    --:-- 
 24th  61  Zapadlo, Miloslav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +39m 22s    --:-- 
 25th  41  Nuuttila, Esko
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1    +39m 35s    --:-- 
 26th  52  Johansson, Matti
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +41m 49s    --:-- 
 27th  51  Rantakari, Pekka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +42m 51s    --:-- 
 28th  59  Korpi, Marja-Liisa
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +43m 09s    --:-- 
 29th  39  Luc, Jean-Paul
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G1    +44m 55s    --:-- 
 30th  82  Sillanpaa, Esa
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +45m 16s    --:-- 
 31st  30  Makela, Kauko
 Peugeot 305
   FI   G2    +45m 19s    --:-- 
 32nd  98  Leppaniemi, Esko
 Opel Kadett
   FI   G1    +47m 38s    --:-- 
 33rd  66  Gronfors, Simo
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +49m 05s    --:-- 
 34th  84  Vahakainu, Juhani
 Mazda 1300
   FI   G1    +56m 19s    --:-- 
 35th  94  Salin, Aarne
 Datsun 100A
   FI   G2    +1h 02m 51s    --:-- 
 36th  100  Linnankoski, Hannele
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +1h 04m 48s    --:-- 
 37th  95  Teittinen, Erkki
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G2    +1h 05m 55s    --:-- 
 38th  79  Myyra, Raimo
 Fiat 125
   FI   G2    +1h 06m 03s    --:-- 
 39th  63  Banks, John
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +1h 06m 18s    --:-- 
 40th  53  Oksala, Marketta
 Mercedes Benz 300D
   FI   Dsl    +1h 09m 15s    --:-- 
 41st  55  Sevelius, Hans
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FI   Dsl    +1h 09m 50s    --:-- 
 42nd  108  Olari, Kimmo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +1h 14m 17s    --:-- 
 43rd  80  Ferm, Pentti
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G2    +1h 17m 53s    --:-- 
 44th  96  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Audi 50
   FI   G1    +1h 20m 15s    --:-- 
 45th  112  Haapala, Tapani
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1    +1h 22m 50s    --:-- 
 46th  113  Heinonen, Martti
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2    +1h 23m 47s    --:-- 
 47th  92  Parkkinen, Sinikka
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1    +1h 25m 15s    --:-- 
 48th  74  Siller, Wolfgang
 Opel Kadett
   DE   G2    +1h 28m 20s    --:-- 
 49th  93  Heimburger, Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +1h 30m 18s    --:-- 
 50th  97  Rikkonen, Mikko
 Simca Rallye 3
   FI   G1    +1h 34m 15s    --:-- 
 51st  111  Kaufwertz, Wolfgang
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   DE   G1    +1h 34m 55s    --:-- 
 52nd  103  Heitzmann, Winfried
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 36m 11s    --:-- 
 53rd  105  Hartwich, Erwin
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 38m 11s    --:-- 
 54th  107  Seltmann, Ehrenfried
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 52m 07s    --:-- 
 55th  104  Oynap, Jommi
 Fiat 126
   FI   G2    +2h 05m 52s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS12  retired
  distributor
 7  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS19  retired
  oil pipe
 13  Valtaharju, Hannu
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS22  excluded
  speeding
 16  Kleint, Jochi
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   DE   G2   SS25  retired
  engine
 18  Gronholm, Ulf
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  accident
 21  Toivonen, Henri
 Porsche 911
   FI   G4   SS10  retired
  engine
 22  Laine, Antero
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS25  retired
  accident
 26  Hamalainen, Juha
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS4  retired
  clutch
 28  Jouhki, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2   SS33  retired
  unknown
 29  Kottulinsky, Freddy
 Audi 80
   SE   G2   SS40  retired
  accident
 31  Vanhala, Tapio
 Saab 99EMS
   FI   G2   SS18  retired
  unknown
 32  Metso, Viljo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2   SS35  retired
  unknown
 35  Harjapaa, Jorma
 Skoda 130
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  unknown
 40  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2   SS25  retired
  unknown
 43  Saari, Kyosti
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS11  retired
  unknown
 44  Vatanen, Tatu
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS5  retired
  unknown
 45  Hayrinen, Raimo
 Volvo 343
   FI   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 46  Girdauskas, Kastitis
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2   SS35  retired
  unknown
 48  Lahtinen, Harri
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FI   G1   SS20  retired
  unknown
 50  Aho, Kalevi
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS27  retired
  unknown
 54  Uotila, Harri
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS16  retired
  unknown
 56  Reimanis, Andris
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2   SS45  retired
  unknown
 58  Hagman, Jan
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2   SS12  retired
  unknown
 60  Hirvonen, Veli
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS29  retired
  unknown
 64  Kojo, Hannu
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2   SS1  retired
  unknown
 65  Moller, Kjeld
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   FI   G1   SS22  retired
  unknown
 68  Vaisanen, Tuomo
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G4   SS4  retired
  unknown
 69  Lindell, Kai
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS24  retired
  unknown
 70  Kawahari, Masaaki
 Toyota Celica
   JP   G2   SS18  retired
  unknown
 71  Nikara, Arto
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  unknown
 72  Sundling, Lars
 Honda Civic
   NO   G1   SS13  retired
  unknown
 73  Ala-Lahti, Jorma
 Volvo 142
   FI   G1   SS28  retired
  unknown
 75  Eloranta, Eero
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS21  retired
  unknown
 76  Muhonen, Erkki
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS45  retired
  unknown
 77  Nyman, Pekka
 Skoda 100
   FI   G4   SS6  retired
  unknown
 78  Varis, Pentti
 Lada 1200
   FI   G4   SS12  retired
  unknown
 81  Tarkkala, Pentti
 Toyota Corolla
   FI   G2   SS15  retired
  unknown
 85  Parkkonen, Reino
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2   SS8  retired
  unknown
 86  Graindorge, Jean-Claude
 Volkswagen 1303S
   FR   G2   SS18  retired
  unknown
 87  Leponiemi, Juha
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS28  retired
  unknown
 88  Maier, Helmut
 Ford Escort RS2000
   DE   G1   SS6  retired
  unknown
 89  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS20  retired
  unknown
 90  Mannisto, Reijo
 Ford Escort 1600
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 91  Peltonen, Kauko
 Simca 1100
   FI   G2   SS9  retired
  unknown
 99  Paalanen, Kari
 Fiat 124
   FI   G2   SS26  retired
  unknown
 102  Kononen, Erkki
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1   SS23  retired
  unknown
 106  Rautiola, Rauno
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS26  retired
  unknown
 109  Meischner, Christian
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 110  Galle, Heinz
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2   SS7  retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 14  Wittman, Franz
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   AT   G2 
 62  Findlay, Alastair
 Skoda 120
   GB   G2 
 67  Remy, Julienne
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4 
 83  Lindroos, Harras
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2 
 101  Poytalaakso, Ari
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner:
   Markku Alen
Winning manufacturer:
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Tapio Rainio
Group 1 winner
   Lasse Lampi
decoration