DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
    Rally Finland 2019
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1978 > Entry list
Entry list
decoration
 Nr  Crew    Nat    Car/Entrant    Gr
 1   Hamalainen, Kyosti
  Korhonen, Juhani
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS
    Ford Motor Company Ltd
    G4
 2   Eklund, Per
  Cederberg, Bjorn
    SE
    SE
    Porsche 911
    Happy People
    G4
 3   Alen, Markku
  Kivimaki, Ilkka
    FI
    FI
    Fiat 131 Abarth
    Fiat-Alitalia
    G4
 4   Mikkola, Hannu
  Hertz, Arne
    FI
    SE
    Ford Escort RS
    Ford Motor Company Ltd
    G4
 5   Airikkala, Pentti
  Virtanen, Risto
    FI
    FI
    Vauxhall Chevette 2300
    Dealer Team Vauxhall / Castrol
    G4
 6   Salonen, Timo
  Nyman, Erkki
    FI
    FI
    Fiat 131 Abarth
    Fiat-Alitalia
    G4
 7   Vatanen, Ari
  Aho, Atso
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS
    Ford Motor Company Ltd
    G4
 8   Lampinen, Simo
  Markkanen, Juhani
    FI
    FI
    Fiat 131 Abarth
    Autonovo Oy
    G4
 9   Kullang, Anders
  Berglund, Bruno
    SE
    SE
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Opel Eurohandler Team
    G2
 10   Rainio, Tapio
  Markkula, Jaakko
    FI
    FI
    Toyota Celica
    Toyota Team Europe
    G2
 13   Valtaharju, Hannu
  Anttila, Risto
    FI
    FI
    Fiat 131 Abarth
    Autonovo Oy
    G4
 14   Wittman, Franz
  Deimel, Helmut
    AT
    AT
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Opel Team Austria
    G2
 15   Dawson, Andy
  Gormley, Kevin
    GB
    GB
    Datsun 160J
    Team Datsun Europe
    G2
 16   Kleint, Jochi
  Hansch, Andreas
    DE
    DE
    Volkswagen Golf GTi
    VW Motorsport
    G2
 17   Saaristo, Markku
  Alanen, Timo
    FI
    FI
    Toyota Celica
    Toyota Team Europe
    G2
 18   Gronholm, Ulf
  Krogell, Alf
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Opel Eurohandler Team
    G2
 21   Toivonen, Henri
  Paajanen, Juha
    FI
    FI
    Porsche 911
    Crys-Auto Oy
    G4
 22   Laine, Antero
  Heinonen, Risto
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS
    Teboil Racing Team
    G4
 23   Asterhag, Leif
  Gullberg, Anders
    SE
    SE
    Toyota Celica
    Leif Asterhag
    G2
 24   Pitkanen, Erkki
  Paalama, Juhani
    FI
    FI
    Datsun 160J
    Team Datsun Europe
    G2
 25   Enomaa, Heikki
  Ahava, Jyrki
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS
    BRT / David Sutton Cars Ltd
    G4
 26   Hamalainen, Juha
  Muraja, Auvo
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS
    J.H.R Motor
    G4
 27   Vaananen, Harri
  Tuominen, Timo
    FI
    FI
    Lada 1300
    Oy Konela Ab
    G2
 28   Jouhki, Timo
  Piironen, Juha
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS1800
    Intereconomics Oy
    G2
 29   Kottulinsky, Freddy
  Fischer, Arwed
    SE
    DE
    Audi 80
    Audi Motorsport
    G2
 30   Makela, Kauko
  Ranta, Raimo
    FI
    FI
    Peugeot 305
    Oy Maan Auto Ab
    G2
 31   Vanhala, Tapio
  Soini, Juhani
    FI
    FI
    Saab 99EMS
    VMJ-Racing Oy
    G2
 32   Metso, Viljo
  Itkonen, Keijo
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Viljo Metso
    G2
 33   Haugland, John
  Bohlin, Jan-Olof
    NO
    SE
    Skoda 130
    Suomen Koneliike Oy
    G2
 34   Brundza, Stasis
  Girdauskas, Arvidas
    SU
    SU
    Lada 1300
    FAS-USSR
    G2
 35   Harjapaa, Jorma
  Pakkanen, Erkki
    FI
    FI
    Skoda 130
    Suomen Koneliike Oy
    G2
 36   Geitel, Peter
  Mesterton, Rolf
    FI
    FI
    Chrysler Avenger
    Bee-Gee Racing Team
    G1
 37   Lampi, Lasse
  Kuukkala, Pentti
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Lasse Lampi
    G1
 38   Markula, Jaakko
  Nevalainen, Asko
    FI
    FI
    Chrysler Avenger
    Crys-Auto Oy
    G1
 39   Luc, Jean-Paul
  Luparia, Regine
    FR
    FR
    Citroen CX2400
    Jean-Paul Luc
    G1
 40   Vukovich, Sergej
  Moskovski, Viktor
    SU
    SU
    Lada 1300
    FAS-USSR
    G2
 41   Nuuttila, Esko
  Kilpiainen, Jorma
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Esko Nuuttila
    G1
 42   Poysti, Jouko
  Kononen, Raimo
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Raimo Kononen
    G1
 43   Saari, Kyosti
  Hakanen, Jorma
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Kyosti Saari
    G1
 44   Vatanen, Tatu
  Schach, Harry
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Teboil Racing Team
    G1
 45   Hayrinen, Raimo
  Toivonen, Pekka
    FI
    FI
    Volvo 343
    Oy Volvo-Auto Ab
    G2
 46   Girdauskas, Kastitis
  Brum, Anatoli
    SU
    SU
    Lada 1300
    FAS-USSR
    G2
 47   Pahkinen, Erkki
  Kaipainen, Kauko
    FI
    FI
    BMW 2002Tii
    Erkki Pahkinen
    G1
 48   Lahtinen, Harri
  Lahnakoski, Alpo
    FI
    FI
    Volkswagen Golf GTi
    Lehtimiehet Oy
    G1
 49   Johansson, Bjorn
  Spjuth, Ragnar
    SE
    SE
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Team Bilas
    G1
 50   Aho, Kalevi
  Silander, Voitto
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Kalevi Aho
    G1
 51   Rantakari, Pekka
  Ropo, Juhani
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Pekka Rantakari
    G1
 52   Johansson, Matti
  Kerkola, Pekka
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    David Sutton Cars Ltd
    G1
 53   Oksala, Marketta
  Harviala, Kullervo
    FI
    FI
    Mercedes Benz 300D
    Marketta Oksala
    Dsl
 54   Uotila, Harri
  Levanen, Timo
    FI
    FI
    Sunbeam Avenger
    Harri Uotila
    G1
 55   Sevelius, Hans
  Tompuri, Sakari
    FI
    FI
    Volkswagen Golf Diesel
    Hans Sevelius
    Dsl
 56   Reimanis, Andris
  Zvingevich, Andris
    SU
    SU
    Lada 1300
    FAS-USSR
    G2
 57   Rossi, Jorma
  Sarkeala, Hannu
    FI
    FI
    Chrysler Sunbeam
    Kisamerkki
    G1
 58   Hagman, Jan
  Husman, Anders
    SE
    SE
    Saab 96 V4
    Fib Aktuellt
    G2
 59   Korpi, Marja-Liisa
  Heinio, Eija
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS
    Ford Motor Company Ltd
    G4
 60   Hirvonen, Veli
  Repo, Markku
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Joensuun Moottorikoneistamo
    G1
 61   Zapadlo, Miloslav
  Motal, Jiri
    CS
    CS
    Skoda 130
    Suomen Koneliike Oy
    G2
 62   Findlay, Alastair
  France-Jackson, Cyril
    GB
    GB
    Skoda 120
    Alastair Findlay
    G2
 63   Banks, John
  Thorpe, Terry
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    London Weekend TV / BA
    G1
 64   Kojo, Hannu
  Kautonen, Pauli
    FI
    FI
    Lada 1300
    Pentti Varis
    G2
 65   Moller, Kjeld
  Nanz, Wilfried
    FI
    DE
    Chrysler Sunbeam
    Kelle Moller Oy
    G1
 66   Gronfors, Simo
  Ekman, Helge
    FI
    FI
    Sunbeam Avenger
    Roadstar Racing Team
    G1
 67   Remy, Julienne
  Michel, Julienne
    FR
    FR
    Fiat 131 Abarth
    Julienne Remy
    G4
 68   Vaisanen, Tuomo
  Rutanen, Veijo
    FI
    FI
    Saab 96 V4
    Saarijarven Lasitarvike Oy
    G4
 69   Lindell, Kai
  Tamminen, Aimo
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    AKP-Autokumipalvelu Oy
    G1
 70   Kawahari, Masaaki
  Kashibuchi, Masaki
    JP
    JP
    Toyota Celica
    Masaaki Kawahari
    G2
 71   Nikara, Arto
  Nikara, Risto
    FI
    FI
    Saab 96 V4
    Saarijarven Lasitarvike Oy
    G2
 72   Sundling, Lars
  Lie, Bjorn
    NO
    NO
    Honda Civic
    Hasco Motor A/S
    G1
 73   Ala-Lahti, Jorma
  Saartela, Teuvo
    FI
    FI
    Volvo 142
    Jorma Ala-Lahti
    G1
 74   Siller, Wolfgang
  Schuller, Hans
    DE
    DE
    Opel Kadett
    Wolfgang Siller
    G2
 75   Eloranta, Eero
  Vahala, Hannu
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS1800
    Matti Eloranta Oy
    G4
 76   Muhonen, Erkki
  Puttonen, Jorma
    FI
    FI
    Volvo 142
    Erkki Muhonen
    G2
 77   Nyman, Pekka
  Koponen, Seppo
    FI
    FI
    Skoda 100
    Pekka Nyman
    G4
 78   Varis, Pentti
  Vehvilainen, Erkki
    FI
    FI
    Lada 1200
    Pentti Varis
    G4
 79   Myyra, Raimo
  Harinko, Eero
    FI
    FI
    Fiat 125
    Raimo Myyra
    G2
 80   Ferm, Pentti
  Nygren, Reijo
    FI
    FI
    Sunbeam Avenger
    Pentti Ferm
    G2
 81   Tarkkala, Pentti
  Saarinen, Jouko
    FI
    FI
    Toyota Corolla
    R Saarinen Ky
    G2
 82   Sillanpaa, Esa
  Kylanpaa, Simo
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Mynamaen Maanrakennus Oy
    G2
 83   Lindroos, Harras
  Kuronen, Keijo
    FI
    FI
    Volvo 142
    Harras Lindroos
    G2
 84   Vahakainu, Juhani
  Lehtonen, Ossi
    FI
    FI
    Mazda 1300
    Ossi Lehtonen
    G1
 85   Parkkonen, Reino
  Parkkonen, Kalevi
    FI
    FI
    Lada 1300
    Jamsan Autopurkaamo
    G2
 86   Graindorge, Jean-Claude
  Gaye, Jean-Jacques
    FR
    FR
    Volkswagen 1303S
    A.C.I.F Eaure Sport-Auto
    G2
 87   Leponiemi, Juha
  Vilmi, Matti
    FI
    FI
    Sunbeam Avenger
    Juha Leponiemi
    G1
 88   Maier, Helmut
  Meditz, Karl
    DE
    DE
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Ford-Racing Diermeier
    G1
 89   Hameenniemi, Raimo
  Pikkarainen, Jaakko
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett GT/E
    Raimo Hameenniemi
    G1
 90   Mannisto, Reijo
  Korpinen, Timo
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort 1600
    E-P Auto Oy
    G2
 91   Peltonen, Kauko
  Luostarinen, Kyosti
    FI
    FI
    Simca 1100
    Haminan Akku
    G2
 92   Parkkinen, Sinikka
  Pajula, Jaana
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort
    Sinikka Parkkinen
    G1
 93   Heimburger, Dieter
  Weitz, Roland
    DD
    DD
    Wartburg 353
    Herman Hunstock
    G2
 94   Salin, Aarne
  Lehto, Raimo
    FI
    FI
    Datsun 100A
    A Viikari Oy
    G2
 95   Teittinen, Erkki
  Teittinen, Timo
    FI
    FI
    Sunbeam Avenger
    Erkki Teittinen
    G2
 96   Lansikorpi, Juhani
  Malmstrom, Leif
    FI
    FI
    Audi 50
    Liikenneradio Oy
    G1
 97   Rikkonen, Mikko
  Alaspaa, Jussi
    FI
    FI
    Simca Rallye 3
    Crys-Auto Oy
    G1
 98   Leppaniemi, Esko
  Vuori, Hannu
    FI
    FI
    Opel Kadett
    Paivi Leppaniemi
    G1
 99   Paalanen, Kari
  Saari, Ilpo
    FI
    FI
    Fiat 124
    BP Racing Team
    G2
 100   Linnankoski, Hannele
  Leso, Maarit
    FI
    FI
    Sunbeam Avenger
    Roadstar Racing Team
    G1
 101   Poytalaakso, Ari
  Palmuaro, Heikki
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    E-P Auto Oy
    G1
 102   Kononen, Erkki
  Kononen, Esko
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort
    Erkki Kononen
    G1
 103   Heitzmann, Winfried
  Fromman, Bernd
    DD
    DD
    Wartburg 353
    Herman Hunstock
    G1
 104   Oynap, Jommi
  Jansson, Yrjo
    FI
    FI
    Fiat 126
    XXIV Hankiralli (HUA)
    G2
 105   Hartwich, Erwin
  Wilss, Armin
    DD
    DD
    Wartburg 353
    Herman Hunstock
    G1
 106   Rautiola, Rauno
  Sulku, Seppo
    FI
    FI
    Sunbeam Avenger
    Sunoco Racing Team
    G1
 107   Seltmann, Ehrenfried
  Hoffman, Heinz
    DD
    DD
    Trabant P601
    VEB Sachsenring Aw Zwickau
    G2
 108   Olari, Kimmo
  Lindqvist, Tapio
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Kimmo Olari
    G1
 109   Meischner, Christian
  Leonhardt, Reiner
    DD
    DD
    Trabant P601
    VEB Sachsenring Aw Zwickau
    G2
 110   Galle, Heinz
  Schroter, Thomas
    DD
    DD
    Trabant P601
    VEB Sachsenring
    G2
 111   Kaufwertz, Wolfgang
  Kaufwertz, Wolfgang
    DE
    DE
    Volkswagen Golf GTi
    Nothelle Tuning
    G1
 112   Haapala, Tapani
  Haapanen, Raimo
    FI
    FI
    Ford Escort
    Tapani Haapala
    G1
 113   Heinonen, Martti
  Mieskolainen, Sulo
    FI
    FI
    Lada 1500
    Martti Heinonen
    G2
Makes
Ford: 23
Opel: 13
Lada: 9
Fiat: 8
Sunbeam: 7
Skoda: 5
Toyota: 5
Volkswagen: 5
Chrysler: 4
Saab: 4
Volvo: 4
Datsun: 3
Trabant: 3
Wartburg: 3
Audi: 2
Porsche: 2
Simca: 2
BMW: 1
Citroen: 1
Honda: 1
Mazda: 1
Mercedes Benz: 1
Peugeot: 1
Vauxhall: 1
Nationalities
Finland: 154
Sweden: 13
East-Germany: 12
Germany: 10
Soviet Union: 8
France: 6
United Kingdom: 6
Norway: 3
Austria: 2
Czechoslovakia: 2
Japan: 2
decoration