DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
    Swedish Rally 1973
    Swedish Rally 1975
    Swedish Rally 1976
    Swedish Rally 1977
    Swedish Rally 1978
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    Swedish Rally 1979
    Swedish Rally 1980
    Swedish Rally 1981
    Swedish Rally 1982
    Swedish Rally 1983
    Swedish Rally 1984
    Swedish Rally 1985
    Swedish Rally 1986
    Swedish Rally 1987
    Swedish Rally 1988
    Swedish Rally 1989
    Swedish Rally 1991
    Swedish Rally 1992
    Swedish Rally 1993
    Swedish Rally 1995
    Swedish Rally 1996
    Swedish Rally 1997
    Swedish Rally 1998
    Swedish Rally 1999
    Swedish Rally 2000
    Swedish Rally 2001
    Swedish Rally 2002
    Swedish Rally 2003
    Swedish Rally 2004
    Swedish Rally 2005
    Swedish Rally 2006
    Swedish Rally 2007
    Swedish Rally 2008
    Rally Sweden 2010
    Rally Sweden 2011
    Rally Sweden 2012
    Rally Sweden 2013
    Rally Sweden 2014
    Rally Sweden 2015
    Rally Sweden 2016
    Rally Sweden 2017
    Rally Sweden 2018
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Sweden > Swedish Rally 1978 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS1800
   SE   G4    6h 42m 40s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +1m 28s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +2m 46s    --:-- 
 4th  1  Blomqvist, Stig
 Lancia Stratos HF
   SE   G4    +5m 31s    --:-- 
 5th  8  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +7m 21s    --:-- 
 6th  6  Lampinen, Simo
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +13m 35s    --:-- 
 7th  12  Danielsson, Bror
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +17m 05s    --:-- 
 8th  38  Walfridsson, Lars-Erik
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +34m 31s    --:-- 
 9th  17  Stromberg, Ola
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2    +35m 22s    --:-- 
 10th  33  Melin, Kjell
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   G1    +36m 59s    --:-- 
 11th  43  Ahlin, Rune
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +42m 12s    --:-- 
 12th  90  Tunemar, Anders
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G2    +43m 27s    --:-- 
 13th  35  Olsson, Anders
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G1    +45m 10s    --:-- 
 14th  25  Sellholm, Jan
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +46m 02s    --:-- 
 15th  72  Sogaard, Jens
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   NO   G2    +46m 02s    --:-- 
 16th  13  Borjesson, Ruben
 Lada 1500
   SE   G2    +46m 58s    --:-- 
 17th  16  Ytterbring, Bengt-Ake
 Datsun Cherry
   SE   G2    +48m 36s    --:-- 
 18th  23  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130
   NO   G2    +49m 06s    --:-- 
 19th  24  Blomqvist, Gert
 Fiat 131
   SE   G2    +51m 38s    --:-- 
 20th  55  Olsson, Jan-Olov
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +52m 24s    --:-- 
 21st    Ottosson, Bengt
 Datsun Cherry
   SE   G2        --:-- 
 22nd    Karlsson, Krister
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +53m 38s    --:-- 
 23rd    Johansson, Roger
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G2    +53m 51s    --:-- 
 24th  36  Nilsson, Soren
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +54m 32s    --:-- 
 25th    Sevelius, Hans
 Volkswagen Golf
   FI   G2    +57m 17s    --:-- 
 26th    Elizarov, Nikolaj
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2    +1h 00m 37s    --:-- 
 27th    Bergsman, Ricky
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +1h 02m 34s    --:-- 
 28th    Johnson, Berndt
 BMW 2002
   SE   G2    +1h 02m 48s    --:-- 
 29th    Dahl, Bengt
 Toyota Corolla
   SE   G2    +1h 03m 36s    --:-- 
 50th  114  Trana, Tom
 Peugeot 504
   SE   Dsl    +1h 39m 05s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4   SS6  retired
  engine
 7  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2   SS6  retired
  engine
 9  Salonen, Timo
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS23  retired
  engine
 10  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G2   SS5  retired
  alternator
 11  Eklund, Per
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G2   SS10  retired
  engine
 14  Carlsson, Lars
 Chrysler Avenger
   SE   G2   SS1  retired
  engine
 15  Asterhag, Leif
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2   SS12  retired
  engine
 18  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2   SS23  retired
  engine
 19  Blomqvist, Bjorn
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1   SS10  retired
  accident
 26  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1     retired
  unknown
 27  Temmes, Erkki
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G2     retired
  unknown
   Avelin, Hans
 Opel Ascona
   SE   ??     retired
  unknown
   Hellqvist
 Toyota Corolla
   SE   ??     retired
  engine
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bjorn Waldegard
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Bror Danielsson
Group 1 winner
   Kjell Melin
Note
Timekeeping was in cumulative sum of seconds and was called penalty points instead of seconds. Winner Waldegard's total penalty was 24160 points, an amount which equals 6 hours, 42 minutes and 40 seconds.
decoration