DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
    South Pacific 1977
    Motogard 1979
    Motogard 1980
    Motogard 1982
    New Zealand 1983
    New Zealand 1984
    New Zealand 1985
    New Zealand 1986
    New Zealand 1987
    New Zealand 1988
    New Zealand 1989
    New Zealand 1990
    New Zealand 1991
    New Zealand 1992
    New Zealand 1993
    New Zealand 1994
    New Zealand 1995
    New Zealand 1997
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    New Zealand 1998
    New Zealand 1999
    New Zealand 2000
    New Zealand 2001
    New Zealand 2002
    New Zealand 2003
    New Zealand 2004
    New Zealand 2005
    New Zealand 2006
    New Zealand 2007
    New Zealand 2008
    New Zealand 2010
    New Zealand 2012
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > New Zealand > New Zealand 1997 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Subaru Impreza WRC97
   SE   A8    4h 14m 11s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Escort WRC
   ES   A8    +13s    --:-- 
 3rd  6  Kankkunen, Juha
 Ford Escort WRC
   FI   A8    +19s    --:-- 
 4th  2  Burns, Richard
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   GB   A8    +1m 18s    --:-- 
 5th  8  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru Impreza 555
   NZ   A8    +5m 24s    --:-- 
 6th  12  Bates, Neal
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   AU   A8    +11m 42s    --:-- 
 7th  7  Trelles, Gustavo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   UY   N4    +14m 18s    --:-- 
 8th  24  Sufan, Raul
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   AR   A8    +15m 12s    --:-- 
 9th  28  Stokes, Brian
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   NZ   A8    +15m 27s    --:-- 
 10th  26  Jones, Reece
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   NZ   N4    +15m 46s    --:-- 
 11th  22  Singh, Karamjit
 Proton Wira 4WD
   MY   N4    +18m 59s    --:-- 
 12th  35  Ramsay, Chris
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   NZ   A8    +20m 57s    --:-- 
 13th  34  Holmes, Kevin
 Subaru Impreza
   NZ   N4    +23m 10s    --:-- 
 14th  40  Scott, Lewis
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
   NZ   A8    +24m 20s    --:-- 
 15th  11  Gomez Marco, Oriol
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V
   ES   A7    +24m 41s    --:-- 
 16th  39  Bawden, Todd
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   NZ   N4    +26m 15s    --:-- 
 17th  31  Teshigawara, Hikaru
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   JP   N4    +26m 41s    --:-- 
 18th  42  Green, Brian
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   NZ   A8    +28m 39s    --:-- 
 19th  15  Gottlicher, Kurt
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AT   N4    +29m 12s    --:-- 
 20th  17  Tajima, Nobuhiro
 Suzuki Baleno Kit Car
   JP   A7    +30m 01s    --:-- 
 21st  51  Stewart, Malcolm
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   NZ   A8    +32m 32s    --:-- 
 22nd  33  Kawano, Tomoji
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +32m 44s    --:-- 
 23rd  20  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FR   A8    +34m 28s    --:-- 
 24th  23  Nicoli, Robert
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
   AU   A7    +41m 33s    --:-- 
 25th  41  Takahashi, Nobuaki
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   JP   N4    +44m 10s    --:-- 
 26th  87  Izumi, Yuji
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   JP   N4    +45m 50s    --:-- 
 27th  56  Pilcher, Stephen
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   NZ   A8    +48m 02s    --:-- 
 28th  38  Nakamura, Masayuki
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
   JP   N4    +50m 04s    --:-- 
 29th  69  Dunlop, Dexter
 Subaru Impreza
   NZ   N4    +50m 35s    --:-- 
 30th  75  Liston, Grant
 Suzuki Baleno
   NZ   A6    +50m 56s    --:-- 
 31st  45  Kobayashi, Wakujiro
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   JP   N4    +52m 52s    --:-- 
 32nd  78  Merkin, Fred
 Suzuki Baleno
   NZ   A6    +54m 32s    --:-- 
 33rd  37  Hawkeswood, Andrew
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   NZ   A8    +54m 41s    --:-- 
 34th  74  Aitken, Grant
 Suzuki Baleno
   NZ   A6    +55m 15s    --:-- 
 35th  66  Furuno, Atsushi
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +55m 36s    --:-- 
 36th  48  Hotchin, Mark
 Subaru Impreza
   NZ   N4    +56m 35s    --:-- 
 37th  63  Lowry, David
 Subaru Impreza
   NZ   N4    +57m 00s    --:-- 
 38th  70  Watson, Eric
 Subaru Impreza
   NZ   N4    +59m 20s    --:-- 
 39th  68  Wu, Pak Hon
 Subaru Impreza
   CN   N4    +59m 27s    --:-- 
 40th  83  Sollitt, Murray
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A5    +1h 04m 31s    --:-- 
 41st  65  Martin, Dermot
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A6    +1h 05m 43s    --:-- 
 42nd  61  Okada, Michimasa
 Subaru Impreza 555
   JP   A8    +1h 07m 59s    --:-- 
 43rd  86  Frederickson, Paul
 Suzuki Baleno
   NZ   A6    +1h 10m 56s    --:-- 
 44th  54  Koizumi, Tatsuo
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +1h 15m 02s    --:-- 
 45th  80  Kershaw, John
 Honda Civic
   NZ   A6    +1h 15m 54s    --:-- 
 46th  77  Hirayama, Kazuhiro
 Nissan Pulsar GTI-R
   JP   N4    +1h 19m 08s    --:-- 
 47th  73  Sasaki, Kenji
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +1h 22m 34s    --:-- 
 48th  88  White, Keith
 Honda Civic
   NZ   A6    +1h 32m 18s    --:-- 
 49th  82  Nakadai, Shoichi
 Subaru Vivio
   JP   N1    +1h 35m 27s    --:-- 
 50th  72  Svendsen, Hans Peter
 Peugeot 106
   DK   N1    +1h 38m 20s    --:-- 
 51st  85  Tochihara, Masahiro
 Subaru Vivio
   JP   N1    +1h 42m 06s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   FI   A8   SS4  retired
  rolled
 3  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza WRC97
   GB   A8   SS9  retired
  mechanical
 9  Rovanpera, Harri
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V
   FI   A7   SS2  retired
  engine
 10  McAndrew, Joe
 Subaru Impreza 555
   NZ   A8   SS14  retired
  engine
 14  Kataoka, Yoshihiro
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   JP   N4   SS2  retired
  mechanical
 16  Miyoshi, Hideaki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   SS9  retired
  cooling
 18  Graham, Greg
 Subaru Impreza 555
   NZ   A8   SS5  retired
  accident
 19  Argyle, Geoff
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   NZ   A8   SS6  retired
  engine
 21  Bell, Wayne
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
   AU   A7   SS2  retired
  electrics
 25  Taguchi, Katsuhiko
 Proton Wira 4WD
   JP   N4   SS23  retired
  accident
 27  Roestenburg, Marty
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   NZ   N4   SS5  retired
  accident
 29  Konishi, Shigeyuki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   SS11  retired
  electrics
 30  Meekings, Ross
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   NZ   A8   SS1  retired
  no oil
 32  Marshall, Nick
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   NZ   N4   SS8  retired
  accident
 36  Dracone, Paolo
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   IT   A8   SS9  retired
  engine
 43  Yoshino, Masahiro
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   SS15  retired
  accident
 44  Day, Peter
 Subaru Impreza 555
   NZ   A8   SS2  withdrew
  unknown
 46  Leach, Wayne
 Subaru Impreza 555
   NZ   A8   SS15  retired
  unknown
 47  Matsuno, Takemi
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   SS6  retired
  unknown
 49  Owen, David
 Subaru Impreza
   NZ   N4   SS5  retired
  unknown
 50  Chan, Chi Wah
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   CN   N4   SS1  retired
  unknown
 52  Easton, Ian
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   NZ   A8   SS2  retired
  turbo
 55  Nakano, Ichiro
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   SS20  retired
  accident
 57  Tam, Pak Wing
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   CN   N4   SS10  excluded
  unknown
 59  Buist, Deane
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A6   SS19  retired
  differential
 60  Strong, Dave
 Daihatsu Charade GTI
   NZ   A6   SS24  retired
  transmission
 64  Araki, Toshio
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   SS10  excluded
  over time limit
 67  Marshall, Scott
 Peugeot 306
   NZ   A7   SS15  retired
  unknown
 71  Suzuki, Ayako
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A6   SS10  excluded
  over time limit
 76  Hooper, Alan
 Peugeot 106
   NZ   A6   SS9  retired
  unknown
 79  Templeman, Daynom
 Honda Civic
   NZ   A6   SS11  retired
  unknown
 84  Leeson, Kevin
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   NZ   N4   SS2  retired
  accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Kenneth Eriksson
Winning manufacturer
   Subaru
Group N winner
   Gustavo Trelles
Production Cup winner
   Gustavo Trelles
2l Cup winner
   Seat (O. Gomez)
decoration