DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
    South Pacific 1977
    Motogard 1979
    Motogard 1980
    Motogard 1982
    New Zealand 1983
    New Zealand 1984
    New Zealand 1985
    New Zealand 1986
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    New Zealand 1987
    New Zealand 1988
    New Zealand 1989
    New Zealand 1990
    New Zealand 1991
    New Zealand 1992
    New Zealand 1993
    New Zealand 1994
    New Zealand 1995
    New Zealand 1997
    New Zealand 1998
    New Zealand 1999
    New Zealand 2000
    New Zealand 2001
    New Zealand 2002
    New Zealand 2003
    New Zealand 2004
    New Zealand 2005
    New Zealand 2006
    New Zealand 2007
    New Zealand 2008
    New Zealand 2010
    New Zealand 2012
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > New Zealand > New Zealand 1986 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Kankkunen, Juha
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
   FI   B    5h 43m 45s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Delta S4
   FI   B    +1m 40s    --:-- 
 3rd  4  Biasion, Massimo
 Lancia Delta S4
   IT   B    +9m 51s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Ericsson, Mikael
 Lancia Delta S4
   SE   B    +12m 52s    --:-- 
 5th  1  Salonen, Timo
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
   FI   B    +32m 51s    --:-- 
 6th  16  Allport, Neil
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B    +43m 42s    --:-- 
 7th  11  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   A    +50m 30s    --:-- 
 8th  20  Davidson, Paddy
 Nissan 240 RS
   NZ   B    +52m 33s    --:-- 
 9th  8  Cook, Reg
 Nissan 240 RS
   NZ   B    +54m 27s    --:-- 
 10th  12  Millen, Rod
 Mazda Familia 4WD
   NZ   A    +56m 18s    --:-- 
 11th  18  Smith, Gary
 Opel Manta 400
   NZ   B    +1h 06m 58s    --:-- 
 12th  15  Stohl, Rudolf
 Audi 80 quattro
   AT   A    +1h 12m 54s    --:-- 
 13th  28  Wilson, Ray
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +1h 20m 39s    --:-- 
 14th  29  Pittams, Wayne
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A    +1h 22m 33s    --:-- 
 15th  19  Stokes, Brian
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +1h 22m 54s    --:-- 
 16th  26  Bramble, Paul
 Holden Commodore
   AU   A    +1h 30m 28s    --:-- 
 17th  27  Ornstien, Tony
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A    +1h 33m 57s    --:-- 
 18th  25  Meekings, Ross
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +1h 42m 13s    --:-- 
 19th  22  Mulligan, Edward
 Subaru RX Turbo
   AU   A    +1h 44m 30s    --:-- 
 20th  45  Dodunski, James
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +1h 51m 13s    --:-- 
 21st  38  Roberts, John
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   A    +1h 53m 06s    --:-- 
 22nd  36  Matsunami, Noboru
 Toyota Starlet
   JP   A    +1h 54m 33s    --:-- 
 23rd  9  Teesdale, Tony
 MG Metro 6R4
   NZ   B    +1h 55m 36s    --:-- 
 24th  37  Crawford, Graham
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +1h 55m 53s    --:-- 
 25th  41  Hobbs, Dave
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   A    +1h 57m 28s    --:-- 
 26th  48  Matthews, Paul
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +1h 57m 38s    --:-- 
 27th  52  Gray, Stephen
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +2h 04m 37s    --:-- 
 28th  55  Irvine, James
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +2h 05m 07s    --:-- 
 29th  51  Lesicki, Andrzej
 Lada 2105
   NZ   B    +2h 07m 59s    --:-- 
 30th  43  Schuler, Ian
 Isuzu Gemini
   NZ   A    +2h 08m 05s    --:-- 
 31st  54  Halsall, Alan
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   A    +2h 09m 22s    --:-- 
 32nd  35  England, Lee
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   NZ   A    +2h 21m 37s    --:-- 
 33rd  24  Eduque, Armando
 Nissan 240 RS
   PH   B    +2h 23m 56s    --:-- 
 34th  50  Stewart, Jim
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   A    +2h 24m 37s    --:-- 
 35th  53  Shapley, Ron
 Subaru MP-1 Ute
   NZ   B    +2h 25m 40s    --:-- 
 36th  32  Percy, Rick
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A    +2h 29m 53s    --:-- 
 37th  46  Clarke, Chris
 Nissan Ute
   NZ   B    +2h 41m 30s    --:-- 
 38th  56  Paterson, Errol
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +2h 46m 30s    --:-- 
 39th  47  Tait, Colin
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +2h 50m 39s    --:-- 
 40th  42  McMurtrie, Peter
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +2h 50m 46s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 5  Kirkland, Mike
 Subaru RX Turbo
   KE   A   after SS12  withdrew
  fatal accident
 7  Stewart, Malcolm
 Audi quattro A2
   NZ   B   SS16  retired
  accident
 10  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A   after SS12  withdrew
  fatal accident
 14  Tundo, Frank
 Subaru RX Turbo
   KE   A   after SS12  withdrew
  fatal accident
 17  Eyre, Stuart
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B   SS8  retired
  accident
 23  Jennings, Mark
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 30  Thexton, David
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 33  Yamaguchi, Yoshinori
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A     retired
  unknown
 34  Adamson, Ken
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 40  Sano, Tetsuo
 Toyota Starlet
   JP   A     retired
  unknown
 44  Eteveneaux, Dennis
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 49  Morris, Stephen
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 21  Montgomery, Michael
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B 
 31  McAndrew, Joe
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   A 
 39  Rutherford, Tony
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Juha Kankkunen
Winning manufacturer
   Peugeot
Group A winner
   Kenneth Eriksson
Group N winner
   No starters
decoration