DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
    Monte Carlo 1973
    Monte Carlo 1975
    Monte Carlo 1976
    Monte Carlo 1977
    Monte Carlo 1978
    Monte Carlo 1979
    Monte Carlo 1980
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Monte Carlo 1981
    Monte Carlo 1982
    Monte Carlo 1983
    Monte Carlo 1984
    Monte Carlo 1985
    Monte Carlo 1986
    Monte Carlo 1987
    Monte Carlo 1988
    Monte Carlo 1989
    Monte Carlo 1990
    Monte Carlo 1991
    Monte Carlo 1992
    Monte Carlo 1993
    Monte Carlo 1994
    Monte Carlo 1995
    Monte Carlo 1997
    Monte Carlo 1998
    Monte Carlo 1999
    Monte Carlo 2000
    Monte Carlo 2001
    Monte Carlo 2002
    Monte Carlo 2003
    Monte Carlo 2004
    Monte Carlo 2005
    Monte Carlo 2006
    Monte Carlo 2007
    Monte Carlo 2008
    Monte Carlo 2012
    Monte Carlo 2013
    Monte Carlo 2014
    Monte Carlo 2015
    Monte Carlo 2016
    Monte Carlo 2017
    Monte Carlo 2018
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Monte Carlo > Monte Carlo 1980 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  10  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    8h 42m 20s    --:-- 
 2nd  1  Darniche, Bernard
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4    +10m 38s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   SE   G4    +11m 28s    --:-- 
 4th  4  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4    +12m 04s    --:-- 
 5th  26  Eklund, Per
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   G2    +14m 27s    --:-- 
 6th  15  Bettega, Attilio
 Fiat Ritmo
   IT   G2    +16m 23s    --:-- 
 7th  12  Mouton, Michele
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4    +23m 53s    --:-- 
 8th  8  Kleint, Jochi
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4    +25m 30s    --:-- 
 9th  20  Coppier, Alain
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +29m 40s    --:-- 
 9th  28  Servia, Salvador
 Ford Fiesta 1600
   ES   G2    +29m 40s    --:-- 
 11th  31  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mercedes Benz 280
   SE   G2    +42m 48s    --:-- 
 12th  16  Almeras, Jacques
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4    +44m 18s    --:-- 
 13th  33  Clarr, Jean-Louis
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G1    +44m 40s    --:-- 
 14th  17  Makinen, Timo
 BMW 320
   FI   G2    +51m 30s    --:-- 
 15th  35  Saby, Bruno
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +54m 21s    --:-- 
 16th  55  Ballet, Jean-Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +59m 25s    --:-- 
 17th  37  Vincent, Francis
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   FR   G2    +1h 00m 56s    --:-- 
 18th  21  Bohne, Holger
 Mercedes Benz 280
   DE   G3    +1h 01m 13s    --:-- 
 19th  27  Barth, Jurgen
 Porsche 924GTS
   DE   G4    +1h 07m 21s    --:-- 
 20th  102  Sintzel, Pierre
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +1h 09m 43s    --:-- 
 21st  39  Koob, Nicolas
 Ford Escort
   LU   G4    +1h 13m 10s    --:-- 
 22nd  41  Blanc, Christian
 Porsche 911
   CH   G3    +1h 15m 33s    --:-- 
 23rd  23  Haldi, Claude
 Porsche Turbo
   CH   G4    +1h 17m 04s    --:-- 
 24th  66  Cerf, Christian
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4    +1h 18m 28s    --:-- 
 25th  60  Rouby, Paul
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +1h 18m 36s    --:-- 
 26th  40  Swaton, Gerard
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 20m 07s    --:-- 
 27th  38  Breuer, Johannes
 Mercedes Benz 280
   DE   G1    +1h 23m 06s    --:-- 
 28th  221  Gaillard, J-P
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 23m 56s    --:-- 
 29th  100  Sola, Jean-Claude
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G1    +1h 27m 01s    --:-- 
 30th  46  Turiani, Auguste
 Opel Ascona
   MC   G2    +1h 27m 51s    --:-- 
 31st  103  Rousseau, Francois
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 31m 45s    --:-- 
 32nd  229  Chomat, Maurice
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 33m 27s    --:-- 
 33rd  96  Disdier, Paul
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 34m 15s    --:-- 
 34th  90  Raous, Roger
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +1h 35m 44s    --:-- 
 35th  128  Speranza, S.
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   IT   G2    +1h 35m 49s    --:-- 
 36th  32  van Lennep, Gys
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   NL   G2    +1h 37m 08s    --:-- 
 37th  106  Didier, Roger
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G1    +1h 38m 44s    --:-- 
 38th  82  Luini, Mario
 Daihatsu
   CH   G1    +1h 39m 17s    --:-- 
 39th  45  Malcher, Jean-Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 39m 28s    --:-- 
 40th  222  Francia, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   G1    +1h 40m 02s    --:-- 
 41st  42  Cat, Robert
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G2    +1h 42m 17s    --:-- 
 42nd  72  Winther, Jens
 BMW 320
   DK   G4    +1h 43m 05s    --:-- 
 43rd  155  Salino, Jacques
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G2    +1h 43m 32s    --:-- 
 44th  65  Metiffiot, Franck
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 43m 38s    --:-- 
 45th  59  Grindou, Joseph
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 45m 53s    --:-- 
 46th  63  Vossen, Henk
 Ford Escort
   NL   G4    +1h 46m 55s    --:-- 
 47th  56  Sigurdsson, Anders
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2    +1h 47m 53s    --:-- 
 48th  162  Peirone, Andre
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G3    +1h 48m 03s    --:-- 
 49th  62  Remy, Julienne
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +1h 48m 13s    --:-- 
 50th  136  Restellini, Dominique
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2    +1h 49m 02s    --:-- 
 51st  99  Bancal-Dienon, R.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 51m 04s    --:-- 
 52nd  75  Ollier, Michel
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G3    +1h 51m 44s    --:-- 
 53rd  80  Colomb, Francois
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 52m 28s    --:-- 
 54th  186  Touren, Philippe
 Simca Rallye 3
   FR   G1    +1h 52m 49s    --:-- 
 55th  69  Murroni, Michel
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 54m 31s    --:-- 
 56th  94  Molub, Peter
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G2    +1h 56m 16s    --:-- 
 57th  219  Scarani, P.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   G1    +1h 57m 18s    --:-- 
 58th  197  Bernez, Michel
 Simca Rallye 3
   FR   G1    +1h 57m 36s    --:-- 
 59th  139  Carestia, Pierre
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 57m 38s    --:-- 
 60th  78  Benoit, Jacques
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 58m 26s    --:-- 
 61st  153  Kuhlewein, Gunther
 Honda Civic
   DE   G2    +2h 00m 48s    --:-- 
 62nd  251  Vuillermin, I.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   G1    +2h 01m 02s    --:-- 
 63rd  213  Garcia, Jesus
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +2h 01m 42s    --:-- 
 64th  180  Kraus, Josef
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G2    +2h 03m 12s    --:-- 
 65th  61  Ricciardi, Alain
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +2h 03m 26s    --:-- 
 66th  74  Garrel, Gilbert
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +2h 04m 29s    --:-- 
 67th  240  Grimaud, Roger
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +2h 06m 57s    --:-- 
 68th  211  Gauglere, Jean-Michel
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +2h 07m 25s    --:-- 
 69th  84  Lannefranque, B.
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +2h 07m 29s    --:-- 
 70th  148  Walti, Jean-Claude
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   CH   G1    +2h 09m 45s    --:-- 
 71st  158  Schweiger, J.
 Renault 5 Alpine
   DE   G2    +2h 12m 19s    --:-- 
 72nd  54  Fourmachat, A.
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +2h 12m 23s    --:-- 
 73rd  200  Thuriot, Xavier
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +2h 14m 43s    --:-- 
 74th  68  Rumpfkeil, Peter
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G1    +2h 15m 33s    --:-- 
 75th  194  Prud'Homme, Michel
 Citroen CX2200
   FR   G2    +2h 16m 42s    --:-- 
 76th  48  Nogue, Claude
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +2h 17m 34s    --:-- 
 77th  161  Taibi, Jean
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2    +2h 19m 36s    --:-- 
 78th  107  Ulmann, Francis
 Citroen CX2200
   FR   G2    +2h 19m 36s    --:-- 
 79th  141  Noellner, Dieter
 Renault 5 Alpine
   DE   G2    +2h 20m 33s    --:-- 
 80th  178  Elmiger, Hansjorg
 Ford Escort
   CH   G2    +2h 21m 10s    --:-- 
 81st  237  Bourquin, Francois
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   CH   G1    +2h 22m 49s    --:-- 
 82nd  149  Maurel, Bernard
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +2h 24m 05s    --:-- 
 83rd  243  Robert, Jacques
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G1    +2h 25m 55s    --:-- 
 84th  88  Celestin
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +2h 26m 50s    --:-- 
 85th  228  Polge, Lilian
 Ford Escort
   FR   G1    +2h 27m 18s    --:-- 
 86th  216  Danil, J-L
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +2h 36m 29s    --:-- 
 87th  47  Pagani, Pierre
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   FR   G2    +4h 15m 34s    --:-- 
 88th  87  Clugnac, Jean
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   MC   G1    +4h 43m 17s    --:-- 
 89th  44  Lamirault, Olivier
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4    +4h 54m 40s    --:-- 
 90th  163  Schligler, Fernand
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2    +5h 35m 07s    --:-- 
 91st  30  Fritzinger, Klaus
 Toyota Celica
   DE   G4    +5h 57m 32s    --:-- 
 92nd  24  Beauchef, Alain
 Ford Escort RS
   LU   G2    +6h 00m 47s    --:-- 
 93rd  112  du Castel, Xavier
 Renault-Alpine A110
   FR   G3    +6h 14m 15s    --:-- 
 94th  199  le Gall, Yves
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +6h 42m 53s    --:-- 
 95th  9  Andruet, Jean-Claude
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4    +7h 11m 53s    --:-- 
 96th  195  Millon, Charles
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +7h 18m 03s    --:-- 
 97th  43  Gardavot, Christian
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +7h 18m 10s    --:-- 
 98th  73  Sau, Gilbert
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +8h 55m 15s    --:-- 
 99th  86  Haumant, Claude
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +9h 44m 07s    --:-- 
 100th  85  Detroyes, Jean-Paul
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2    +9h 56m 02s    --:-- 
 101st  171  Haase, Francois
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +15h 21m 11s    --:-- 
 102nd  232  Thibaudat, Andre
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   ??    +15h 23m 23s    --:-- 
 103rd  210  Chevalier, Philippe
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   FR   G1    +15h 23m 42s    --:-- 
 104th  175  Collette, Antoine
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +15h 25m 39s    --:-- 
 105th  119  Gallean, Alain
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +15h 25m 55s    --:-- 
 106th  218  Arnaud, Alain
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G1    +15h 26m 57s    --:-- 
 107th  109  Francis, Noel
 Panther Lima
   GB   G4    +15h 27m 29s    --:-- 
 108th  176  Schmidt, Harald
 BMW 320
   DE   G2    +15h 27m 52s    --:-- 
 109th  212  le Masson, Jean-Yves
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +15h 29m 59s    --:-- 
 110th  241  Dagat, Jacques
 Simca Rallye 3
   FR   G1    +15h 31m 35s    --:-- 
 111th  97  Peyrani, J-P
 Peugeot 104
   IT   G1    +15h 39m 12s    --:-- 
 112th  191  van Boven, Koos
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   NL   G1    +15h 40m 04s    --:-- 
 113th  248  Merle, Pierre
 Volvo 343
   FR   G1    +15h 40m 07s    --:-- 
 114th  110  Corio, Angelo
 Lancia Beta
   IT   G4    +15h 43m 13s    --:-- 
 115th  144  Krakowczyk, Henryk
 Audi 80
   PL   G2    +15h 45m 45s    --:-- 
 116th  134  Tenchini, V.
 Simca Rallye 2
   IT   G2    +15h 49m 19s    --:-- 
 117th  233  Bompar, Guy
 Renault 30
   FR   G1    +15h 52m 52s    --:-- 
 118th  77  Botrini, Giovanni
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    +15h 54m 00s    --:-- 
 119th  225  Barbieri, Casimiro
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   G1    +15h 57m 05s    --:-- 
 120th  234  Levati, Renato
 Peugeot 504
   IT   G1    +15h 57m 31s    --:-- 
 121st  205  de Fresquet, Elizabeth
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +16h 02m 54s    --:-- 
 122nd  131  Notari, Frederic
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   MC   G1    +16h 13m 22s    --:-- 
 123rd  227  Lelong, Pierre
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G2    +16h 21m 43s    --:-- 
 124th  151  Guyomard, Herve
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +16h 22m 05s    --:-- 
 125th  188  Baillard, Alain
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G1    +16h 22m 35s    --:-- 
 126th  187  Belorgey, Francois
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G1    +16h 42m 45s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Mikkola, Hannu
 Porsche 911
   FI   G4   SS11  retired
  driveshaft
 3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS1  retired
  accident
 5  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS11  retired
  accident
 6  Beguin, Bernard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4   SS19  retired
  accident
 11  Warmbold, Achim
 Toyota Celica
   DE   G4   SS3  retired
  accident
 14  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G2   SS7  retired
  injection
 18  Frequelin, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2   SS3  retired
  accident
 19  Dawson, Andy
 Datsun 160J
   GB   G2   after start  withdrew
  team politics
 22  Yamauchi, Shinya
 Mitsubishi Colt
   JP   G2   SS11  retired
  accident
 34  Serpaggi, Francis
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4     retired
  engine
 52  Dorche, Christian
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2     retired
  engine
 101  Chauche, Francois
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2   Leg 1  retired
  gearbox
 108  Lousteau, Thierry
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3     retired
  off road
 214  Bondil, Francis
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3   Leg 1  retired
  road accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Walter Rohrl
Winning manufacturer
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   Alain Coppier
Group 2 winner
   Per Eklund
Group 1 winner
   Jean-Louis Clarr
Note
Crews that retired on final leg were still classified.
decoration