DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
    Monte Carlo 1973
    Monte Carlo 1975
    Monte Carlo 1976
    Monte Carlo 1977
    Monte Carlo 1978
    Monte Carlo 1979
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Monte Carlo 1980
    Monte Carlo 1981
    Monte Carlo 1982
    Monte Carlo 1983
    Monte Carlo 1984
    Monte Carlo 1985
    Monte Carlo 1986
    Monte Carlo 1987
    Monte Carlo 1988
    Monte Carlo 1989
    Monte Carlo 1990
    Monte Carlo 1991
    Monte Carlo 1992
    Monte Carlo 1993
    Monte Carlo 1994
    Monte Carlo 1995
    Monte Carlo 1997
    Monte Carlo 1998
    Monte Carlo 1999
    Monte Carlo 2000
    Monte Carlo 2001
    Monte Carlo 2002
    Monte Carlo 2003
    Monte Carlo 2004
    Monte Carlo 2005
    Monte Carlo 2006
    Monte Carlo 2007
    Monte Carlo 2008
    Monte Carlo 2012
    Monte Carlo 2013
    Monte Carlo 2014
    Monte Carlo 2015
    Monte Carlo 2016
    Monte Carlo 2017
    Monte Carlo 2018
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Monte Carlo > Monte Carlo 1979 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Darniche, Bernard
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4    8h 13m 38s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4    +6s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +4m 09s    --:-- 
 4th  9  Andruet, Jean-Claude
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4    +5m 42s    --:-- 
 5th  5  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +9m 29s    --:-- 
 6th  1  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4    +12m 59s    --:-- 
 7th  12  Mouton, Michele
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4    +21m 08s    --:-- 
 8th  16  Frequelin, Guy
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +30m 49s    --:-- 
 9th  36  Almeras, Jacques
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4    +36m 18s    --:-- 
 10th  17  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Fiesta 1600
   FI   G2    +36m 37s    --:-- 
 11th  11  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +43m 15s    --:-- 
 12th  26  Clarr, Jean-Louis
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +46m 07s    --:-- 
 13th  15  Clark, Roger
 Ford Fiesta 1600
   GB   G2    +49m 34s    --:-- 
 14th  58  Fritzinger, Klaus
 Toyota Celica
   DE   G2    +57m 55s    --:-- 
 15th  41  Serpaggi, Francis
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 03m 14s    --:-- 
 16th  30  Beguin, Bernard
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   G2    +1h 03m 58s    --:-- 
 17th  38  Swaton, Gerard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 04m 06s    --:-- 
 18th  53  Panciatici, Jacques
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +1h 06m 27s    --:-- 
 19th  80  Grindou, Joseph
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 07m 11s    --:-- 
 20th  40  Barth, Jurgen
 Porsche 924GTS
   DE   G4    +1h 07m 47s    --:-- 
 21st  23  Beauchef, Alain
 Ford Escort
   LU   G1    +1h 08m 40s    --:-- 
 22nd  139  Bos, Pierre
 Porsche Carrera RS
   FR   G3    +1h 10m 39s    --:-- 
 23rd  57  Jensen, Walter
 Ford Escort
   NO   G1    +1h 12m 16s    --:-- 
 24th  35  Lamirault, Olivier
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4    +1h 14m 36s    --:-- 
 25th  98  Ballet, Jean-Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 16m 24s    --:-- 
 26th  18  Vincent, Francis
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   FR   G2    +1h 16m 36s    --:-- 
 27th  83  Cerf, Christian
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4    +1h 16m 39s    --:-- 
 28th  144  Helle, Holger
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   G2    +1h 16m 53s    --:-- 
 29th  93  Lacorne, P.
 Porsche 911
   ??   G2    +1h 18m 06s    --:-- 
 30th  43  Coleman, Billy
 Porsche 911
   IE   G3    +1h 18m 12s    --:-- 
 31st  62  Cat, Robert
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 18m 28s    --:-- 
 32nd  182  Disdier, Paul
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 18m 48s    --:-- 
 33rd  29  Laurent, Claude
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +1h 20m 18s    --:-- 
 34th  66  Metiffiot, Franck
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 23m 56s    --:-- 
 35th  146  Ayme, Jean-Paul
 Ford Escort
   FR   G1    +1h 25m 53s    --:-- 
 36th  77  Cabaniols, Henri
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 26m 38s    --:-- 
 37th  127  Jurain, P.
 Ford Escort
   ??   G1    +1h 27m 20s    --:-- 
 38th  201  Blanc, Christian
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   CH   G1    +1h 27m 45s    --:-- 
 39th  245  Rousseau, Francois
 Simca Rallye 3
   FR   G1    +1h 28m 16s    --:-- 
 40th  59  Belliard, J.
 Renault 5 Alpine
   ??   G2    +1h 30m 02s    --:-- 
 43rd  46  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G1    +1h 32m 30s    --:-- 
 50th  42  Snobeck, Dany
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FR   Dsl    +1h 38m 07s    --:-- 
 51st  71  Groblewski, Wlodzimierz
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4    +1h 38m 12s    --:-- 
 53rd  67  Jaroszewicz, Andrzej
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4    +1h 39m 43s    --:-- 
 76th  54  Pagani, Pierre
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FR   Dsl    +1h 55m 51s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 6  Bacchelli, Fulvio
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4   SS25  retired
  accident
 7  Eklund, Per
 Fiat Ritmo
   SE   G2   SS25  retired
  engine
 8  Carello, Tony
 Ford Escort RS
   IT   G4   SS29  retired
  lost wheel
 10  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2   SS1  retired
  punctures
 14  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4   SS29  retired
  engine
 19  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G2   SS20  retired
  throttle
 20  Bettega, Attilio
 Fiat Ritmo
   IT   G2   SS7  retired
  engine
 21  Warmbold, Achim
 Citroen CX2500D
   DE   Dsl   SS19  excluded
  speeding
 28  Saby, Bruno
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2     retired
  unknown
 31  Servia, Salvador
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   ES   G4     retired
  steering
 69  Baroni, Pierre-Cesar
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3     retired
  electrical
 205  Krakowczyk, Henryk
 Audi 80
   PL   G1     retired
  unknown
 268  Smorawinski, Adam
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4     retired
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bernard Darniche
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group 3 winner
   Gerard Swaton
Group 2 winner
   Guy Frequelin
Group 1 winner
   Jean-Louis Clarr
decoration