DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
    Monte Carlo 1973
    Monte Carlo 1975
    Monte Carlo 1976
    Monte Carlo 1977
    Monte Carlo 1978
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    Monte Carlo 1979
    Monte Carlo 1980
    Monte Carlo 1981
    Monte Carlo 1982
    Monte Carlo 1983
    Monte Carlo 1984
    Monte Carlo 1985
    Monte Carlo 1986
    Monte Carlo 1987
    Monte Carlo 1988
    Monte Carlo 1989
    Monte Carlo 1990
    Monte Carlo 1991
    Monte Carlo 1992
    Monte Carlo 1993
    Monte Carlo 1994
    Monte Carlo 1995
    Monte Carlo 1997
    Monte Carlo 1998
    Monte Carlo 1999
    Monte Carlo 2000
    Monte Carlo 2001
    Monte Carlo 2002
    Monte Carlo 2003
    Monte Carlo 2004
    Monte Carlo 2005
    Monte Carlo 2006
    Monte Carlo 2007
    Monte Carlo 2008
    Monte Carlo 2012
    Monte Carlo 2013
    Monte Carlo 2014
    Monte Carlo 2015
    Monte Carlo 2016
    Monte Carlo 2017
    Monte Carlo 2018
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Monte Carlo > Monte Carlo 1978 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4    6h 57m 03s    0:10 
 2nd  19  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +1m 52s    --:-- 
 3rd  12  Frequelin, Guy
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +2m 52s    --:-- 
 4th  2  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    +3m 19s    --:-- 
 5th  8  Darniche, Bernard
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4    +5m 41s    0:10 
 6th  4  Andruet, Jean-Claude
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4    +6m 20s    --:-- 
 7th  10  Mouton, Michele
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4    +8m 47s    --:-- 
 8th  6  Verini, Maurizio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +11m 58s    --:-- 
 9th  7  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +14m 38s    0:30 
 10th  5  Bacchelli, Fulvio
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    +14m 55s    1:10 
 11th  20  Ormezzano, Federico
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   G1    +20m 55s    --:-- 
 12th  11  Servia, Salvador
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   ES   G4    +21m 36s    --:-- 
 13th  31  Dorche, Christian
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +24m 47s    --:-- 
 14th  27  Swaton, Gerard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +27m 32s    2:10 
 15th  26  Rouget, Jean-Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +28m 41s    0:10 
 16th  70  Coppier, Alain
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2    +31m 41s    0:30 
 17th  54  Rouby
 Renault-Alpine A310
   ??   G3    +32m 13s    0:20 
 18th  33  Slotemaker, Rob
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   NL   G2    +32m 42s    --:-- 
 19th  193  Colsoul, Guy
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   BE   G2    +33m 06s    0:50 
 20th  15  Fritzinger, Klaus
 Toyota Corolla
   DE   G2    +33m 32s    0:30 
 21st  72  Sintzel, Pierre
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +37m 16s    1:00 
 22nd  29  Clarr, Jean-Louis
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +37m 59s    0:20 
 23rd  64  Cerf
 Ford Escort RS2000
   ??   G1    +39m 05s    0:20 
 24th  127  Santucci
 Porsche 911
   ??   G3    +40m 28s    0:30 
 25th  41  Lier, Patrick
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   CH   G4    +41m 20s    --:-- 
 26th  76  von der Leyen, freiherr
 Ford Escort RS2000
   DE   G1    +41m 47s    2:40 
 27th  97  Enjalbert, Jean-Jacques
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +43m 11s    0:40 
 28th  229  Segolen, Andre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +43m 11s    1:20 
 29th  39  Grindou, Joseph
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +43m 21s    --:-- 
 30th  53  Cat, Robert
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +44m 29s    --:-- 
 31st  35  Gardavot, Christian
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +46m 47s    0:10 
 32nd  24  Landsberg, Jerzy
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   PL   G2    +47m 18s    0:20 
 33rd  101  Vallet, R.
 Renault-Alpine A110
   ??   G3    +47m 58s    --:-- 
 34th  124  Barin, Jean-Paul
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +49m 26s    0:50 
 35th  69  Florange, Patrick
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +49m 36s    0:40 
 36th  126  Lamirault, Olivier
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G3    +49m 46s    --:-- 
 37th  67  Metiffiot, Franck
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +50m 07s    --:-- 
 38th  36  Bos
 Ford Escort
   FR   G1    +50m 58s    5:10 
 39th  43  Gianello
 Porsche 911
   ??   G3    +51m 30s    1:30 
 40th  60  Mercier
 BMW 2002Tii
   FR   G1    +51m 38s    3:10 
 41st  108  Lescure
 Porsche 911
   ??   G3    +51m 55s    2:00 
 42nd  132  Andre-Poyaud, Christophe
 Renault-Alpine A110
   FR   G3    +55m 53s    0:10 
 43rd  48  Barth, Jurgen
 Toyota Corolla
   DE   G1    +56m 57s    --:-- 
 44th  225  Peirone, Andre
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +58m 32s    3:50 
 45th  177  Sanson
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +58m 48s    2:40 
 46th  129  Ayme, Jean-Paul
 Renault-Alpine A110
   FR   G3    +58m 52s    0:30 
 47th  63  Jurain, P.
 Ford Escort
   ??   G1    +59m 01s    0:30 
 48th  62  Chianea, Raymond
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +59m 51s    0:10 
 49th  135  'le Chacal'
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +1h 00m 30s    0:10 
 50th  189  Rousseau
 Simca Rallye 3
   FR   G1    +1h 01m 17s    --:-- 
 51st  178  Bindner, J.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +1h 01m 25s    0:20 
 52nd  159  Winther, Jens
 BMW 320
   DK   G2    +1h 01m 39s    --:-- 
 53rd  217  Gonzales
 Autobianchi A112
   ??   G1    +1h 01m 46s    0:20 
 54th  131  Perazio
 Porsche 911
   ??   G3    +1h 01m 48s    3:30 
 55th  180  Raldorf, Oluf
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   G2    +1h 02m 12s    1:10 
 56th  165  Tirabassi
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +1h 02m 33s    1:10 
 57th  87  Brack, Josef
 Porsche
   ??   G4    +1h 02m 35s    9:20 
 58th  59  Briavoine
 Renault 5 Alpine
   ??   G2    +1h 03m 08s    0:40 
 59th  218  Kuss
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   ??   G2    +1h 03m 52s    1:40 
 60th  140  Hetzer, Heidi
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G2    +1h 04m 06s    2:00 
 61st  115  Igual
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1    +1h 04m 11s    0:20 
 62nd  154  Mescia, P.
 Fiat 128
   ??   G2    +1h 04m 25s    0:30 
 63rd  46  Dongues
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +1h 04m 50s    5:00 
 64th  206  Schweiger, J.
 Renault 5 Alpine
   DE   G1    +1h 06m 12s    0:40 
 65th  89  Laurent, Claude
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FR   Dsl    +1h 08m 23s    --:-- 
 66th  84  Lion
 Toyota Celica
   ??   G2    +1h 08m 59s    6:50 
 67th  155  Belliard
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +1h 09m 36s    1:30 
 68th  98  Dacremont, Christine
 Citroen CX2500D
   FR   G1    +1h 09m 59s    --:-- 
 69th  160  Carmillet
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +1h 10m 00s    3:00 
 70th  194  Handjian, Claude
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G2    +1h 11m 53s    3:40 
 71st  123  Vallet, mademoiselle
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +1h 11m 55s    1:40 
 72nd  103  'Kalechsmeden'
 Porsche
   ??   G3    +1h 13m 06s    6:10 
 73rd  197  Gallardo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +1h 15m 01s    2:10 
 74th  151  Perret, Francois
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   CH   G2        --:-- 
 75th  164  Perrissin
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   ??   G1    +1h 17m 18s    6:00 
 76th  91  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Citroen CX2500D
   FR   G1    +1h 19m 57s    --:-- 
 77th  109  Vold-Johanssen, Leif
 Saab 96 V4
   NO   G2    +1h 21m 25s    0:20 
 78th  192  Rausch, Horst
 BMW 320
   DE   G2    +1h 21m 41s    4:40 
 79th  161  Malherbe
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1    +1h 22m 54s    7:40 
 80th  68  Berruto, F.
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   ??   G2    +1h 26m 04s    0:40 
 81st  191  Konig, J.
 Simca Rallye 3
   ??   G1    +1h 27m 37s    2:20 
 82nd  117  Vollaire, P.
 BMW 2002 turbo
   ??   G2    +1h 28m 16s    2:20 
 83rd  125  Rothig
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   ??   G2    +1h 29m 35s    2:20 
 84th  18  Carlsson, Lars
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2    +4h 57m 05s    1:30 
 85th  202  le Gat
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +5h 34m 01s    0:10 
 86th  83  Toppeta, J-C
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4    +5h 56m 56s    9:00 
 87th  163  Rancon
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +6h 20m 19s    --:-- 
 88th  183  Mech
 Simca Rallye 3
   ??   G2    +6h 21m 02s    3:20 
 89th  28  Pagani, Pierre
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +6h 28m 47s    1:20 
 90th  167  Chauche
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G1    +6h 40m 20s    5:10 
 91st  232  Nielsen, Jens
 Volvo 142
   DK   G2    +6h 53m 15s    0:30 
 92nd  23  Saby, Bruno
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +7h 04m 04s    1:10 
 93rd  92  Olive, G.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +7h 20m 16s    1:00 
 94th  78  Nahon, Christian
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4    +7h 28m 47s    7:30 
 95th  152  Morichau
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +8h 16m 38s    2:10 
 96th  56  Bakke
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +8h 39m 52s    0:30 
 97th  185  Didier
 Simca Rallye 3
   ??   G1    +8h 50m 55s    0:20 
 98th  38  Beauchef, Alain
 Ford Escort RS
   LU   G1    +9h 08m 30s    --:-- 
 99th  214  Malignon
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +9h 22m 17s    1:00 
 100th  168  Pierron
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G2    +13h 08m 08s    1:30 
 101st  112  Orlandini, Francis
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G2    +13h 28m 05s    1:20 
 102nd  176  Jelsdorf, Hans-Michael
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   G2    +13h 28m 29s    0:10 
 103rd  104  Panacci
 Opel Ascona
   ??   G1    +13h 29m 36s    0:20 
 104th  169  Chambovet
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +13h 30m 31s    2:00 
 105th  82  Colomb
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 30m 34s    2:30 
 106th  156  Polge
 Ford Escort
   FR   G2    +13h 30m 46s    --:-- 
 107th  107  Oksala, Marketta
 Citroen CX2500D
   FI   G1    +13h 31m 04s    0:40 
 108th  100  Rumpfkeil, Peter
 Mercedes Benz 280
   DE   G2    +13h 31m 18s    --:-- 
 109th  227  Mancip
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G1    +13h 31m 24s    0:20 
 110th  134  Coutelier
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G1    +13h 31m 50s    3:10 
 111th  220  Nielsen
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   G2    +13h 34m 07s    1:30 
 112th  200  Canal Lopez
 Seat 124 Special
   ??   G1    +13h 34m 29s    0:50 
 113th  149  Mermillod
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +13h 38m 41s    6:10 
 114th  221  Caminada, Rene
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +13h 39m 41s    2:40 
 115th  147  van Beggelaer
 Renault 5 Alpine
   ??   G2    +13h 40m 10s    0:20 
 116th  65  Schimpf
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   ??   G2    +13h 41m 30s    3:15 
 117th  158  Zanetti, F.
 Volvo 242
   ??   G2    +13h 42m 23s    3:10 
 118th  139  Meylan
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +13h 42m 41s    2:00 
 119th  204  Braida, Albert
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G2    +13h 42m 45s    1:30 
 120th  136  Muscionico
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 43m 55s    1:40 
 121st  99  Zelioli, G.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 46m 53s    4:10 
 122nd  209  Helle, Holger
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   G2    +13h 49m 47s    30:40 
 123rd  88  Ontano, G.
 Lancia Beta
   IT   G4    +13h 51m 57s    7:10 
 124th  113  Suni, Riccardo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   G2    +13h 54m 39s    2:30 
 125th  96  Ferrari, A..
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 55m 35s    7:30 
 126th  198  Salles, Alain
 Renault 17 Gordini
   FR   G2    +13h 56m 12s    31:10 
 127th  52  Dahan, Bernard
 Porsche
   FR   G3    +13h 58m 26s    7:30 
 128th  181  Polato
 Ford Escort
   ??   G2    +14h 01m 54s    10:20 
 129th  216  Mora Sala, J.
 Seat
   ??   G1    +14h 28m 52s    11:20 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4   SS4  retired
  engine
 9  Haldi, Claude
 Porsche Turbo
   CH   G4   SS5  retired
  clutch
 14  Warmbold, Achim
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G1   SS5  retired
  accident
 16  Beguin, Bernard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3   SS9  retired
  gearbox
 21  Pittoni, Leo
 Porsche Turbo
   IT   G3   SS8  retired
  road accident
 22  Lunel, Christian
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4   SS6  retired
  engine
 25  Koob, Nicolas
 Porsche 911
   LU   G4     retired
  accident
 32  Snobeck, Dany
 Simca Rallye 3
   FR   G2     retired
  off road
 49  Kleint, Jochi
 Volkswagen Golf
   DE   G1     retired
  off road
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Jean-Pierre Nicolas
Winning manufacturer
   Porsche
Group 3 winner
   Gerard Swaton
Group 2 winner
   Jean Ragnotti
Group 1 winner
   Anders Kullang
Note
Crews that retired on final leg were still classified.
decoration