DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
    Monte Carlo 1973
    Monte Carlo 1975
    Monte Carlo 1976
    Monte Carlo 1977
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    Monte Carlo 1978
    Monte Carlo 1979
    Monte Carlo 1980
    Monte Carlo 1981
    Monte Carlo 1982
    Monte Carlo 1983
    Monte Carlo 1984
    Monte Carlo 1985
    Monte Carlo 1986
    Monte Carlo 1987
    Monte Carlo 1988
    Monte Carlo 1989
    Monte Carlo 1990
    Monte Carlo 1991
    Monte Carlo 1992
    Monte Carlo 1993
    Monte Carlo 1994
    Monte Carlo 1995
    Monte Carlo 1997
    Monte Carlo 1998
    Monte Carlo 1999
    Monte Carlo 2000
    Monte Carlo 2001
    Monte Carlo 2002
    Monte Carlo 2003
    Monte Carlo 2004
    Monte Carlo 2005
    Monte Carlo 2006
    Monte Carlo 2007
    Monte Carlo 2008
    Monte Carlo 2012
    Monte Carlo 2013
    Monte Carlo 2014
    Monte Carlo 2015
    Monte Carlo 2016
    Monte Carlo 2017
    Monte Carlo 2018
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Monte Carlo > Monte Carlo 1977 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    6h 36m 13s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Andruet, Jean-Claude
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FR   G4    +2m 16s    --:-- 
 3rd  12  Zanini, Antonio
 Seat 124 Special
   ES   G4    +10m 54s    --:-- 
 4th  18  Canellas (Sr), Salvador
 Seat 124 Special
   ES   G4    +18m 50s    4:18 
 5th  39  Swaton, Gerard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +23m 04s    --:-- 
 6th  14  Dacremont, Christine
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4    +24m 57s    --:-- 
 7th  24  Servia, Salvador
 Seat 1430/1800
   ES   G4    +25m 55s    --:-- 
 8th  100  de Meyer, Dominique
 Renault-Alpine A110
   FR   G3    +29m 02s    --:-- 
 9th  21  Koob, Nicolas
 Porsche 911
   LU   G4    +31m 07s    6:40 
 10th  15  Carlsson, Lars
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G1    +32m 43s    --:-- 
 11th  98  Nahon, Christian
 Renault-Alpine A110 1800
   FR   G3    +35m 51s    2:00 
 12th  49  Blahna, Vaclav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +36m 25s    --:-- 
 13th  16  Landsberg, Jerzy
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   PL   G4    +36m 33s    2:43 
 14th  106  Enjalbert, Jean-Jacques
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +38m 02s    0:35 
 15th  44  Zapadlo, Miloslav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +38m 52s    --:-- 
 16th  28  Greder, Henri
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +39m 28s    --:-- 
 17th  32  Oksala, Marketta
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FI   G4    +44m 26s    --:-- 
 18th  30  Ragnotti, Jean
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +46m 15s    2:20 
 19th  56  Laurent, Claude
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +47m 34s    0:54 
 20th  62  Malcher, Jean-Pierre
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +47m 45s    --:-- 
 21st  48  Garin, Leo
 Lancia Fulvia
   IT   G4    +48m 03s    --:-- 
 22nd  33  Bos, Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4    +50m 55s    1:58 
 23rd  160  von der Leyen, freiherr
 Ford Escort RS2000
   DE   G1    +51m 56s    --:-- 
 24th  37  Mouton, Michele
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +55m 09s    2:00 
 25th  189  Sintzel, Pierre
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1    +55m 20s    4:30 
 26th  31  Slotemaker, Rob
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   NL   G4    +55m 59s    22:13 
 27th  139  Bour, Michel
 Renault-Alpine A110 1600
   FR   G3    +58m 48s    0:40 
 28th  57  Bergsteyn, Man
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   NL   G4    +59m 37s    2:16 
 29th  60  Lier, Patrick
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   CH   G4    +59m 54s    3:35 
 30th  123  Metiffiot, Franck
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 01m 06s    1:26 
 31st  197  Grindou, Joseph
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 01m 54s    2:54 
 32nd  175  Kojimoto, Juichi
 Datsun
   JP   G2    +1h 02m 53s    --:-- 
 33rd  58  Labaune, Noel
 Porsche
   FR   G3    +1h 03m 47s    2:52 
 34th  99  Rancon, Jean-Luc
 Renault 5
   FR   G2    +1h 05m 27s    5:00 
 35th  205  Winther, Jens
 BMW 320
   DK   G2    +1h 07m 26s    --:-- 
 36th  196  Bernez, Michel
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G2    +1h 09m 16s    7:53 
 37th  199  Dubord, Alain
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4    +1h 10m 36s    8:23 
 38th  46  Schon, Giorgio
 Lancia Beta
   IT   G3    +1h 12m 46s    7:42 
 39th  161  Philippe, Frederic
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 13m 35s    2:44 
 40th  202  Perret, Francois
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   CH   G2    +1h 15m 55s    --:-- 
 41st  90  Barth, Jurgen
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G1    +1h 16m 29s    14:20 
 42nd  87  Bregnard, Willy
 Fiat 124
   CH   G4    +1h 17m 48s    9:37 
 43rd  50  Ollier, Michel
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G2    +1h 20m 08s    0:48 
 44th  26  Hummel, Franz
 Renault-Alpine A110 bis
   FR   G4    +1h 30m 55s    45:34 
 45th  117  Stefano, Michel
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   CH   G1    +1h 44m 52s    32:30 
 46th  152  Beauchef, Alain
 Ford Escort RS2000
   LU   G2    +4h 40m 03s    2:00 
 47th  66  Sigurdsson, Anders
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2    +5h 15m 47s    9:28 
 48th  9  Bacchelli, Fulvio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +5h 25m 57s    3:25 
 49th  119  Recordier, Andre
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +5h 57m 53s    8:32 
 50th  81  Fernandez, Benigno
 BMW 2002Tii
   ES   G1    +6h 31m 30s    28:40 
 51st  27  Lunel, Christian
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +7h 09m 36s    16:48 
 52nd  97  Chianea, Raymond
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +7h 27m 14s    5:00 
 53rd  29  Fritzinger, Klaus
 Toyota Celica
   DE   G4    +7h 34m 29s    3:40 
 54th  4  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +8h 35m 35s    15:46 
 55th  70  Karlan, Jan Eric
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NO   G1    +8h 45m 41s    --:-- 
 56th  67  Julienne, Remy
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G2    +8h 46m 14s    1:26 
 57th  74  Vallet, R.
 Renault-Alpine A110 1600
   ??   G3    +8h 53m 29s    0:43 
 58th  228  Nielsen, Jens
 Volvo 142
   DK   G2    +9h 24m 28s    22:10 
 59th  5  Pinto, Raffaele
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    +9h 30m 11s    --:-- 
 60th  114  Dongues, Bernard
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +13h 16m 46s    --:-- 
 61st  59  Pagani, Pierre
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2    +13h 16m 54s    14:40 
 62nd  180  Handjian, Claude
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G1    +13h 16m 57s    --:-- 
 63rd  204  Brichot, D.
 Audi 80
   ??   G2    +13h 17m 05s    --:-- 
 64th  72  Bontaz, Bernard
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G4    +13h 17m 22s    --:-- 
 65th  135  Giubar
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   IT   G2    +13h 18m 04s    --:-- 
 66th  146  Tirabassi, M.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 18m 46s    7:00 
 67th  107  Laborie, M.
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G1    +13h 19m 12s    --:-- 
 68th  64  Trintignant, Jean-Louis
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G2    +13h 19m 57s    --:-- 
 69th  76  Marquand, S.
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G1    +13h 19m 59s    --:-- 
 70th  136  Vagnoux, C.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 20m 00s    --:-- 
 71st  112  Barbin, C.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +13h 20m 05s    3:00 
 72nd  200  Douste-Blazy, P.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 20m 46s    10:55 
 73rd  80  Marchand, G.
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G1    +13h 21m 05s    --:-- 
 74th  128  Rousset, G.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +13h 21m 34s    10:40 
 75th  63  Munoz, Ricardo
 Seat 124 Special
   ES   G1    +13h 22m 23s    --:-- 
 76th  144  Bent-Olsen, E.
 Toyota Corolla
   ??   G2    +13h 23m 43s    --:-- 
 77th  157  Helle, Holger
 Volvo 142
   DK   G2    +13h 25m 21s    9:10 
 78th  68  Moreau, J-L
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G1    +13h 25m 51s    1:48 
 79th  86  Beaudoin, Patrick
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FR   G2    +13h 27m 39s    --:-- 
 80th  124  Catherineau, P.
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   ??   G1    +13h 27m 41s    --:-- 
 81st  163  Lubert, F.
 Renault 5
   ??   G1    +13h 28m 04s    1:42 
 82nd  176  Malignon, P.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 29m 00s    7:32 
 83rd  168  Ross, A.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 29m 36s    10:05 
 84th  148  Ontano, G.
 Lancia Beta
   IT   G4    +13h 30m 09s    1:00 
 85th  118  Raldorf, Oluf
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DK   G2    +13h 30m 21s    --:-- 
 86th  212  Magnaudeix, G.
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G1    +13h 30m 25s    4:00 
 87th  129  Drevet, B.
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G2    +13h 30m 44s    7:36 
 88th  164  Torchio, G.
 Autobianchi A112
   ??   G1    +13h 31m 31s    2:00 
 89th  40  Klemens, K.
 Opel Commodore
   ??   G1    +13h 31m 32s    --:-- 
 90th  169  Kuhlewein, Gunther
 Autobianchi A112
   DE   G2    +13h 31m 33s    3:10 
 91st  201  Bindner, J.
 Volvo 142
   ??   G2    +13h 31m 39s    10:36 
 92nd  172  Christensen, H.
 Honda Civic
   ??   G1    +13h 31m 56s    --:-- 
 93rd  104  Dulcy, Bernard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +13h 34m 11s    0:54 
 94th  206  Polge, Lilian
 Ford Escort RS
   FR   G1    +13h 34m 16s    --:-- 
 95th  110  Merle, Pierre
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +13h 34m 24s    --:-- 
 96th  92  Berruto, F.
 Alfa Romeo Alfetta GT
   ??   G2    +13h 34m 43s    --:-- 
 97th  156  Nakagawa, H.
 Datsun
   JP   G2    +13h 37m 21s    8:42 
 98th  142  Zelioli, G.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 37m 22s    --:-- 
 99th  188  Vold-Johanssen, Leif
 Saab 96 V4
   NO   G2    +13h 38m 28s    5:08 
 100th  150  Mola, A.
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   ??   G2    +13h 39m 02s    3:08 
 101st  143  Vollaire, P.
 BMW 2002 turbo
   ??   G2    +13h 40m 03s    8:04 
 102nd  215  Soulatge, A.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 40m 47s    10:12 
 103rd  109  Rousseau, Francois
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   G1    +13h 41m 03s    16:44 
 104th  126  Warkentin, Jan
 Vauxhall Chevette
   DK   G1    +13h 41m 03s    1:28 
 105th  195  Autenrieth, W.
 Datsun
   ??   G2    +13h 43m 03s    7:00 
 106th  78  Peyret, M.
 Honda Civic
   ??   G1    +13h 45m 51s    --:-- 
 107th  210  Colin, JP.
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G2    +13h 45m 56s    12:30 
 108th  153  Geudin, M.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +13h 46m 00s    1:28 
 109th  190  Cumino, L.
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   ??   G1    +13h 48m 57s    3:00 
 110th  113  Heine, M.
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   DE   G1    +13h 49m 33s    3:00 
 111th  79  Clugnac, J.
 Opel Ascona
   ??   G2    +13h 51m 01s    19:00 
 112th  165  Godard, M.
 Opel Ascona
   ??   G4    +13h 53m 51s    18:20 
 113th  185  Feustel, P.
 Renault 12 Gordini
   ??   G2    +13h 54m 17s    6:18 
 114th  194  Biamonti, A.
 Lancia Fulvia
   ??   G3    +14h 03m 13s    13:30 
 115th  170  Reimann, E.
 Toyota Celica
   ??   G1    +14h 03m 33s    4:26 
 116th  166  Belorgey, F.
 Fiat 128
   ??   G1    +14h 37m 42s    31:36 
 117th  187  Meigo
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1    +14h 38m 42s    35:18 
 118th  75  Fennes, Hans
 Opel Ascona
   AT   G1    +15h 13m 28s    59:12 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 3  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G2   SS5  retired
  engine
 6  Verini, Maurizio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4   SS7  retired
  accident
 7  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2   Leg 1  retired
  engine
 8  Darniche, Bernard
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4   SS7  retired
  road accident
 11  Frequelin, Guy
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4   SS7  retired
  accident
 17  Bondil, Francis
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4   SS6  retired
  road accident
 19  Beguin, Bernard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4   SS3  retired
  accident
 20  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4   SS2  retired
  suspension
 22  Pittoni, Leo
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4     excluded
  unknown
 23  Ciecierzynski, Tomasz
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G4     retired
  wheel
 25  Bien, Marian
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G4     retired
  transmission
 35  Stawowiak, Maciej
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G4     retired
  transmission
 38  Kridel, Aloyse
 Ford Escort RS2000
   LU   G2   SS7  retired
  engine
 43  Gardavot, Christian
 Porsche
   FR   G3   Leg 1  retired
  unknown
 52  Dorche, Christian
 BMW 2002Tii
   FR   G1   post-event  excluded
  scrutineering irregularities
 54  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2     retired
  unknown
 65  Trautmann, Henri
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2     retired
  transmission
 103  de Libran, Roland
 Porsche 930 Turbo
   FR   G4   Leg 1  retired
  unknown
 230  Wedrychowski, Adam
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G1     retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 45  Robini
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1 
 47  Sabine
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1 
 55  Pusnik, Ales
 Renault 12 Gordini
   YU   G2 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Sandro Munari
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group 3 winner
   Gerard Swaton
Group 2 winner
   Vaclav Blahna
Group 1 winner
   Lars Carlsson
Note
Crews that retired on final leg were still classified.
decoration