DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
    Monte Carlo 1973
    Monte Carlo 1975
    Monte Carlo 1976
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    Monte Carlo 1977
    Monte Carlo 1978
    Monte Carlo 1979
    Monte Carlo 1980
    Monte Carlo 1981
    Monte Carlo 1982
    Monte Carlo 1983
    Monte Carlo 1984
    Monte Carlo 1985
    Monte Carlo 1986
    Monte Carlo 1987
    Monte Carlo 1988
    Monte Carlo 1989
    Monte Carlo 1990
    Monte Carlo 1991
    Monte Carlo 1992
    Monte Carlo 1993
    Monte Carlo 1994
    Monte Carlo 1995
    Monte Carlo 1997
    Monte Carlo 1998
    Monte Carlo 1999
    Monte Carlo 2000
    Monte Carlo 2001
    Monte Carlo 2002
    Monte Carlo 2003
    Monte Carlo 2004
    Monte Carlo 2005
    Monte Carlo 2006
    Monte Carlo 2007
    Monte Carlo 2008
    Monte Carlo 2012
    Monte Carlo 2013
    Monte Carlo 2014
    Monte Carlo 2015
    Monte Carlo 2016
    Monte Carlo 2017
    Monte Carlo 2018
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Monte Carlo > Monte Carlo 1976 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  10  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    6h 25m 10s    --:-- 
 2nd  6  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Lancia Stratos HF
   SE   G4    +1m 27s    --:-- 
 3rd  12  Darniche, Bernard
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4    +6m 13s    --:-- 
 4th  16  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G4    +9m 22s    --:-- 
 5th  11  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4    +11m 57s    --:-- 
 6th  7  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   FI   G4    +17m 21s    --:-- 
 7th  23  Frequelin, Guy
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +19m 09s    --:-- 
 8th  5  Cambiaghi, Roberto
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   IT   G4    +40m 17s    --:-- 
 9th  33  Koob, Nicolas
 Porsche 911
   LU   G4    +42m 09s    --:-- 
 10th  45  Beguin, Bernard
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FR   G1    +48m 37s    --:-- 
 11th  19  Mouton, Michele
 Renault-Alpine A110 1600
   FR   G3    +49m 15s    --:-- 
 12th  27  Zanini, Antonio
 Seat 1430/1800
   ES   G4    +56m 36s    --:-- 
 13th  54  Dorche, Christian
 BMW 2002Tii
   FR   G1    +1h 04m 12s    --:-- 
 14th  49  Gardavot, Christian
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 05m 23s    --:-- 
 15th  2  Verini, Maurizio
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   IT   G4    +1h 06m 52s    --:-- 
 16th  67  Kridel, Aloyse
 Ford Escort RS2000
   LU   G1    +1h 07m 05s    --:-- 
 17th  70  Turiani, Auguste
 Opel Commodore
   MC   G1    +1h 07m 11s    --:-- 
 18th  149  Barin, Jean-Paul
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FR   G1    +1h 11m 39s    --:-- 
 19th  55  von der Leyen, freiherr
 Renault-Alpine A110 1800
   DE   G3    +1h 18m 22s    --:-- 
 20th  110  Chinea, Raymond
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G2    +1h 19m 29s    --:-- 
 21st  135  Nahon, Christian
 Renault 12 Gordini
   FR   G2    +1h 20m 52s    --:-- 
 22nd  50  Malcher, Jean-Pierre
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +1h 23m 09s    --:-- 
 22nd  61  Dacremont, Christine
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +1h 23m 09s    --:-- 
 24th  71  Pianta, Giorgio
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G1    +1h 23m 23s    --:-- 
 25th  58  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G1    +1h 25m 15s    --:-- 
 26th  29  Garin, Leo
 Lancia Fulvia
   IT   G4    +1h 25m 32s    --:-- 
 27th  42  Coppier, Alain
 Audi 80
   FR   G1    +1h 26m 37s    --:-- 
 28th  78  Bratlie, Tore
 Simca Rallye 2
   NO   ??    +1h 29m 16s    --:-- 
 29th  59  Ambrogetti, Maurizio
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   ??    +1h 29m 52s    --:-- 
 30th  125  Fernandez, Benigno
 BMW 2002Tii
   ES   ??    +1h 30m 50s    --:-- 
 31st  118  Schon, Giorgio
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   ??        --:-- 
 32nd  140  Vallet, Roger
 Renault-Alpine
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 33rd  106  Gerard, Dominiq
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 34th  150  Rumpfkeil, Peter
 Porsche Carrera
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 35th  74  Springer, Joachim
 Volkswagen Golf
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 36th  47  Laurent, Claude
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 37th  165  Guillaume, Gerard
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 38th  87  Perret, Francois
 Opel Ascona
   CH   ??        --:-- 
 39th  160  Trautmann, Henri
 Fiat 128
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 40th  72  Pons, Bernard
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 41st  37  Surribas-Garcia
 Simca Rallye 2
   AD   ??        --:-- 
 42nd  62  Tarnaud-Kopenha
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 43rd  153  Winther, Jens
 BMW 320
   DK   ??        --:-- 
 44th  123  Schaer, Philippe
 Renault 17 Gordini
   CH   ??        --:-- 
 45th  142  Decure, Bernard
 Renault-Alpine
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 46th  88  Sutton, Didier
 Peugeot 504
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 47th  96  Fellbaum, Jutta
 Volkswagen Golf
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 48th  113  Jelsdorf, Hans-Michael
 Volkswagen Golf
   DK   ??        --:-- 
 49th  4  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4        --:-- 
 50th  31  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault-Alpine A110 1800
   FR   G4    +7h 36m 33s    --:-- 
 51st  53  Saby, Bruno
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G4        --:-- 
 52nd  46  Huberty, Norbert
 Fiat 128
   LU   ??        --:-- 
 53rd  138  Richard, Raymond
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 54th  143  Mosconi, Claudio
 Autobianchi A112
   CH   ??        --:-- 
 55th  147  Dongues, Bernard
 Fiat 127
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 56th  115  Handjian, Claude
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 57th  76  Boeri, Christian
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 58th  154  Orlandini, Francis
 BMW 2002Tii
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 59th  48  Altenheimer, Reiner
 Porsche 911
   DE   G3        --:-- 
 60th  104  Lyding, Wilhelm
 Opel Commodore
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 61st  108  Pallanca, Jean
 Simca Rallye 2
   MC   ??        --:-- 
 62nd  57  Desvignes, Marie-Odile
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   A        --:-- 
 63rd  134  Weiser, Alain
 DAF 66
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 64th  161  'Giubar'
 Volkswagen Golf
   IT   ??        --:-- 
 65th  156  Bonora, Renato
 Opel Ascona
   IT   ??        --:-- 
 66th  163  'Margo'
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 67th  158  Konig, Jean
 Simca 1100
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 68th  83  Schuller, Hans
 Nissan
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 69th  39  Lunardon, Gilbert
 Renault 17 Gordini
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 70th  112  Cirillo, Joseph
 Alfa Romeo
   MC   ??        --:-- 
 71st  99  Ambrosini, Rene
 Alfa Romeo
   MC   ??        --:-- 
 72nd  36  Canellas (Sr), Salvador
 Seat 1430/1800
   ES   G4    +14h 13m 45s    --:-- 
 73rd  157  Giese, Wolf
 Opel Ascona
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 74th  103  Swaton, Gerard
 Renault-Alpine
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 75th  32  Turco, Jean-Pierre
 Opel Ascona
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 76th  93  Grandsard, Alain
 Ford Escort RS
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 77th  25  Gernandt, Carl
 Opel Ascona
   SE   ??        --:-- 
 78th  144  Braida, Albert
 Simca Rallye 2
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 79th  89  Gellert, Heinz
 Toyota Celica
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 80th  102  Peyret, Michel
 Citroen
   MC   ??        --:-- 
 81st  137  Gillet, Christ.
 Opel Commodore
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 82nd  167  Bemelli, Antonio
 Opel Ascona
   IT   ??        --:-- 
 83rd  129  Feustel, Peter
 Opel Ascona
   DE   ??        --:-- 
 84th  15  Beaumont, Marie-Claude
 Renault-Alpine A310 1800
   FR   ??        --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Andruet, Jean-Claude
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4   SS8  retired
  accident
 3  Mikkola, Hannu
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G4   SS11  retired
  differential
 8  Pinto, Raffaele
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4     retired
  engine valve spring
 9  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4   SS6  retired
  accident
 14  Makinen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS12  retired
  gasket
 20  Paganelli, Alcide
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G1   SS1  retired
  engine
 21  Ciecierzynski, Tomasz
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G4   start of Leg 4  excluded
  homologation not valid
 22  Henry, Jacques
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   ??   SS10  retired
  accident
 28  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G4   SS14  retired
  oil pump
 35  Vincent, Francis
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   ??   SS10  retired
  accident
 38  Stawowiak, Maciej
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G4     excluded
  homologation not valid
 43  Pittoni, Leo
 de Tomaso Pantera
   IT   ??     retired
  unknown
 166  Landsberg, Jerzy
 Renault 5
   PL   ??     retired
  engine
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Sandro Munari
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group 3 winner
   Guy Frequelin
Group 2 winner
   Raymond Chinea
Group 1 winner
   Bernard Beguin
Note
Crews that retired on final leg were still classified.
decoration