DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1996 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  7  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   FI   A8    4h 04m 13s    --:-- 
 2nd  11  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   FI   A8    +46s    --:-- 
 3rd  17  Kytolehto, Jarmo
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   FI   A8    +2m 27s    --:-- 
 4th  16  Gronholm, Marcus
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   FI   A8    +2m 42s    --:-- 
 5th  2  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Subaru Impreza 555
   SE   A8    +3m 22s    --:-- 
 6th  12  Radstrom, Thomas
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   SE   A8    +4m 09s    --:-- 
 7th  15  Lindholm, Sebastian
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   FI   A8    +5m 17s    --:-- 
 8th  8  Lampi, Lasse
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   FI   A8    +12m 01s    --:-- 
 9th  14  Madeira, Rui
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   PT   A8    +16m 34s    --:-- 
 10th  33  Medeghini, Angelo
 Subaru Impreza 555
   IT   A8    +18m 28s    --:-- 
 11th  5  Thiry, Bruno
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   BE   A8    +19m 11s    --:-- 
 12th  25  Navarra, Andrea
 Subaru Impreza 555
   IT   A8    +20m 02s    --:-- 
 13th  30  Hagstrom, Pasi
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   FI   N4    +20m 49s    --:-- 
 14th  26  Harkki, Olli
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4    +21m 54s    --:-- 
 15th  19  Dallavilla, Andrea
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   IT   A8    +22m 26s    --:-- 
 16th  20  Nittel, Uwe
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   DE   N4    +23m 56s    --:-- 
 17th  22  Trelles, Gustavo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   UY   N4    +26m 34s    --:-- 
 18th  21  Raidam, Ivar
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   EE   N4    +29m 09s    --:-- 
 19th  10  Recalde, Jorge
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   AR   N4    +30m 58s    --:-- 
 20th  39  Viita, Jari
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   FI   A8    +31m 28s    --:-- 
 21st  32  Dahlman, Mikko
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4    +33m 15s    --:-- 
 22nd  31  Kamioka, Masao
 Subaru Impreza 555
   JP   A8    +34m 46s    --:-- 
 23rd  36  Kruse, Jonas
 Renault Megane
   SE   A7    +35m 01s    --:-- 
 24th  23  Bedini, Piergiorgio
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   IT   N4    +35m 02s    --:-- 
 25th  64  Parts, Riho
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   EE   N4    +36m 26s    --:-- 
 26th  34  Sillankorva, Minna
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4    +38m 34s    --:-- 
 27th  45  Himanen, Ari
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   A7    +38m 48s    --:-- 
 28th  60  Jokinen, Hannu
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3    +41m 04s    --:-- 
 29th  55  Ramanen, Harri
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3    +45m 14s    --:-- 
 30th  67  Saikkonen, Jukka
 Ford Sierra Cosworth
   FI   N4    +50m 17s    --:-- 
 31st  101  Maenpaa, Jukka
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3    +50m 44s    --:-- 
 32nd  50  Nikonenko, Aleksandr
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6    +51m 18s    --:-- 
 33rd  61  Ramanen, Marko
 Honda Civic
   FI   N2    +55m 05s    --:-- 
 34th  51  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FR   A8    +57m 55s    --:-- 
 35th  83  Kosonen, Jouni
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4    +59m 25s    --:-- 
 36th  80  Vahamiko, Janne
 Opel Astra
   FI   N3    +59m 41s    --:-- 
 37th  98  Harju, Markku
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3    +1h 04m 23s    --:-- 
 38th  84  Kivimaki, Juhani
 Opel Astra
   FI   N3    +1h 09m 11s    --:-- 
 39th  110  Bjerg, Herluf
 Opel Kadett GSI
   DK   N3    +1h 10m 51s    --:-- 
 40th  108  Kent, Adam
 Peugeot 106
   GB   A5    +1h 13m 51s    --:-- 
 41st  87  Washio, Shunichi
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A6    +1h 18m 42s    --:-- 
 42nd  75  Heath, Nigel
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 21m 59s    --:-- 
 43rd  95  Kalliomaki, Harri
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   FI   A5    +1h 22m 28s    --:-- 
 44th  71  Vaatainen, Veijo
 Lada 2107
   FI   A6    +1h 25m 05s    --:-- 
 45th  105  Rintakoski, Timo
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3    +1h 28m 03s    --:-- 
 46th  86  Molinie, Michel
 Mazda 323
   CI   N4    +1h 32m 52s    --:-- 
 47th  119  Pohjola, Heikki
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FI   N1    +1h 33m 31s    --:-- 
 48th  103  Holm, Georg
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3    +1h 33m 49s    --:-- 
 49th  99  Hakala, Vesa
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3    +1h 34m 49s    --:-- 
 50th  122  Muret, Roland
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FR   N1    +1h 35m 53s    --:-- 
 51st  104  Kalmanlehto, Ilkka
 Peugeot 205 GTi
   FI   N3    +1h 35m 58s    --:-- 
 52nd  118  Iho, Jukka
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FI   N1    +1h 41m 29s    --:-- 
 53rd  88  de Sanctis, Fabrizio
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   IT   A8    +1h 41m 42s    --:-- 
 54th  120  Loustainiau, Pierre
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   N2    +1h 44m 46s    --:-- 
 55th  97  Pollet, Patrick
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   FR   A5    +1h 49m 57s    --:-- 
 56th  96  Godwin, Trevor
 Rover Mini Cooper
   GB   A5    +1h 50m 15s    --:-- 
 57th  70  Virtanen, Timo
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   A7    +1h 50m 19s    --:-- 
 58th  106  Idrac, Laurent
 Renault Clio Williams
   FR   A7    +1h 58m 07s    --:-- 
 59th  116  Mickler, Ulrich
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   DE   N2    +2h 22m 23s    --:-- 
 60th  93  Legrou, Philippe
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FR   A5    +2h 22m 56s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza 555
   GB   A8   SS6  retired
  accident
 4  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   ES   A8   SS9  retired
  mechanical
 9  Puhakka, Jouko
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4   TC11A  retired
  mechanical
 18  Rovanpera, Harri
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   FI   A8   TC23A  retired
  transmission
 24  Saarenpaa, Esa
 Audi Coupe S2
   FI   A8   SS4  retired
  electrics
 27  Miettinen, Juha
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4   SS16  retired
  puncture
 28  Kangas, Juha
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4   SS25  retired
  wheels
 29  Korhonen, Mika
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4   SS3  retired
  mechanical
 35  Laukkanen, Tapio
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   A7   TC8B  retired
  engine
 37  Nikkila, Antti
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   A7   SS2  retired
  mechanical
 38  Gardemeister, Toni
 Opel Astra
   FI   A7   TC23C  retired
  mechanical
 40  Ipatti, Marko
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4   SS20  retired
  suspension
 41  Vekka, Teppo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4   SS8  retired
  transmission
 42  Leino, Teppo
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   FI   N4   TC11C  retired
  gearbox
 43  Niemi, Kim
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FI   A8   SS2  retired
  mechanical
 44  Hamalainen, Jari
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8   SS4  retired
  off road
 46  Isolehto, Kari
 Renault Clio Williams
   FI   A7     retired
  driveshaft
 47  Artemenko, Alexander
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6     retired
  wheel
 48  Kilpelainen, Yrjo
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   A7   TC4B  retired
  driveshaft
 49  Tuohino, Janne
 Opel Astra
   FI   A7   TC4B  retired
  mechanical
 52  Sahala, Harri
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FI   A8   SS8  retired
  wheel
 53  Pykalisto, Juuso
 Opel Astra
   FI   N3   SS3  retired
  gearbox
 54  Lakeev, Aleksandr
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6   SS14  retired
  off road
 56  Thorszelius, Mats
 Opel Astra
   SE   N3   SS3  retired
  oil pump
 57  Makkonen, Jouko
 Opel Astra
   FI   N3   SS3  retired
  fuel pump
 58  Laakso, Jorma
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3   SS8  retired
  suspension
 59  Tuominen, Matti
 Opel Astra
   FI   N3   SS6  retired
  front wheel
 62  Joensuu, Pasi
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4   TC6C  retired
  fire
 65  Richardt, Karsten
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   DK   N4   SS1  retired
  off road
 66  Toldsepp, Toomas
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   EE   N4   TC13B  retired
  gearbox
 69  Muhonen, Seppo
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   FI   N4   TC4B  retired
  suspension
 72  Levula, Tapani
 Lada Samara
   FI   A6   SS2  retired
  oil pump
 73  Hotanen, Hannu
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   A7   SS5  retired
  mechanical
 74  Sallinen, Lauri
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FI   A8   SS5  retired
  suspension
 76  Heino, Jari Ilmari
 Mazda 323 GT-R
   FI   A8   TC4B  retired
  unknown
 77  Skar, John
 Opel Kadett GSI
   NO   A7   SS11  retired
  electrics
 78  Munne, Jyri
 Lada Samara
   FI   A6   SS1  retired
  driveshaft
 79  Tukiainen, Tomi
 Opel Astra
   FI   N3   SS21  retired
  off road
 81  Korkiakoski, Harri
 Opel Kadett GSI
   FI   N3   SS4  retired
  clutch
 82  Lindberg, Janne
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3   SS6  retired
  gearbox
 85  'Julli Jumissarov'
 Opel Astra
   FI   N3   TC2A  retired
  gearbox
 89  Ronni, Heikki
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   FI   A5   SS10  retired
  off road
 90  Jokinen, Juha
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FI   A5   SS5  retired
  brakes
 91  Laine, Marko
 Maruti 800
   FI   A5   TC19B  retired
  engine
 92  Kemppainen, Ari
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   FI   A5   SS2  retired
  clutch
 94  Herronen, Kari
 Lada Samara
   FI   A5   SS10  retired
  fuel system
 100  Laukamo, Matti
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   FI   N3   SS4  retired
  off road
 102  Scherrbacher, Hans Herbert
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   DE   N3   TC6B  retired
  off road
 107  Kohli, Jean-Marie
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   CH   A7   SS27  retired
  mechanical
 109  Tveit, Kjetil
 Renault Clio
   NO   N3   SS11  retired
  engine
 111  Mayr, Siegfried
 Opel Astra
   DE   N3   SS15  retired
  off road
 112  Bochatay, Thierry
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   CH   N3   TC8B  retired
  unknown
 114  Riche, Marc
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   A6   TC1E  retired
  mechanical
 115  Sarjula, Esko
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FI   N2   SS25  retired
  suspension
 117  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   FI   N1   SS8  retired
  electrics
 121  Majamaki, Ilkka
 Peugeot 106
   FI   N1   SS16  retired
  gearbox
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 3  Liatti, Piero
 Subaru Impreza 555
   IT   A8 
 63  Murakas, Margus
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   EE   N4 
 68  Kao, Aleksander
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   EE   N4 
 113  Deledda, Santo
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   IT   N3 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Tommi Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group N winner
   Pasi Hagstrom
decoration