DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1982 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro
   FI   G4    4h 19m 05s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Blomqvist, Stig
 Audi quattro
   SE   G4    +30s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Airikkala, Pentti
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   FI   G4    +4m 17s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan Silvia
   FI   G2    +5m 57s    --:-- 
 5th  14  Laine, Antero
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +12m 49s    --:-- 
 6th  15  Brookes, Russell
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4    +18m 05s    --:-- 
 7th  26  Uotila, Harri
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +29m 05s    --:-- 
 8th  20  Kinnunen, Jouni
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +31m 58s    --:-- 
 9th  69  Mustonen, Seppo
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +34m 42s    --:-- 
 10th  109  Palmroos, Henri
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +36m 50s    --:-- 
 11th  71  Laakso, Kari
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FI   A    +37m 28s    --:-- 
 12th  43  Mertasalmi, Olli
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +38m 02s    --:-- 
 13th  37  Niemi, Jari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +38m 04s    --:-- 
 14th  45  Aavikko, Seppo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   A    +42m 10s    --:-- 
 15th  78  Laine, Tarmo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +43m 11s    --:-- 
 16th  49  Silander, Voitto
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +44m 25s    --:-- 
 17th  93  Jykyla, Ari
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +44m 35s    --:-- 
 18th  16  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2    +46m 42s    --:-- 
 19th  56  Tabatoni, Olivier
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +47m 28s    --:-- 
 20th  25  Schou, Rolf-Inger
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NO   G2    +49m 13s    --:-- 
 21st  70  Raide, Eedo
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2    +51m 04s    --:-- 
 22nd  86  Castren, Ilkka
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2    +51m 51s    --:-- 
 23rd  104  Savolainen, Kari
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +52m 05s    --:-- 
 24th  95  Raous, Roger
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +52m 33s    --:-- 
 25th  72  Pulkkinen, Jorma K.
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +53m 01s    --:-- 
 26th  61  Sveinsvoll, Terje
 Citroen Visa
   NO   B    +53m 15s    --:-- 
 27th  152  Niemi, Raimo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   A    +54m 48s    --:-- 
 28th  53  Sillankorva, Minna
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2    +54m 59s    --:-- 
 29th  52  Ekroos, Carita
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +58m 14s    --:-- 
 30th  68  Hamalainen, Seppo
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2    +58m 28s    --:-- 
 31st  136  Lindroos, Harras
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +58m 49s    --:-- 
 32nd  100  Vanhatalo, Raimo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   A    +1h 01m 21s    --:-- 
 33rd  51  Markula, Jaakko
 Mazda 323
   FI   A    +1h 03m 16s    --:-- 
 34th  54  Parkkinen, Sinikka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +1h 06m 32s    --:-- 
 35th  157  Haaramo, Heikki
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   A    +1h 07m 37s    --:-- 
 36th  163  Mickelsson, Oiva
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2    +1h 07m 56s    --:-- 
 37th  87  Walker, Philip
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +1h 08m 58s    --:-- 
 38th  166  Kautonen, Pauli
 Fiat 127
   FI   A    +1h 10m 15s    --:-- 
 39th  122  Huhtanen, Jukka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2    +1h 10m 58s    --:-- 
 40th  55  Nikkara, Mari
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +1h 13m 25s    --:-- 
 41st  144  Kukkonen, Veli
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2    +1h 14m 29s    --:-- 
 42nd  50  Cattaneo, Franco
 Opel Ascona
   CH   G2    +1h 15m 10s    --:-- 
 43rd  105  Lagorsse, Bernard
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +1h 16m 43s    --:-- 
 44th  148  Heimburger, Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +1h 17m 03s    --:-- 
 45th  59  Ricci, Lorenzo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   A    +1h 19m 54s    --:-- 
 46th  115  Pulliainen, Kari
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +1h 21m 23s    --:-- 
 47th  117  Manttari, Pentti
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2    +1h 22m 05s    --:-- 
 48th  74  Ciecierzynski, Tomasz
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G2    +1h 23m 25s    --:-- 
 49th  40  Noser, Werner
 Ford Escort RS2000
   CH   G2    +1h 23m 26s    --:-- 
 50th  160  Krugel, Wolfgang
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +1h 24m 30s    --:-- 
 51st  140  Paalanen, Kari
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2    +1h 25m 33s    --:-- 
 52nd  165  Sihvonen, Risto
 Fiat 127
   FI   A    +1h 28m 14s    --:-- 
 53rd  112  Ringenbach, Pierre
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2    +1h 32m 16s    --:-- 
 54th  65  Rawstron, Brent
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2    +1h 36m 00s    --:-- 
 55th  88  Pirttiniemi, Pekka
 Citroen Visa
   FI   B    +1h 36m 06s    --:-- 
 56th  143  Krugel, Klaus-Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   A    +1h 36m 16s    --:-- 
 57th  120  Giammarini, Arnaldo
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2    +1h 39m 23s    --:-- 
 58th  133  Makela, Kauko
 Daihatsu Charade
   FI   A    +1h 39m 37s    --:-- 
 59th  147  Soininen, Erkki
 Volkswagen 1302S
   FI   G2    +1h 43m 08s    --:-- 
 60th  158  Perugia, Luigi
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2    +1h 44m 59s    --:-- 
 61st  149  Accordino, Piero
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2    +1h 46m 14s    --:-- 
 62nd  94  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Volkswagen Golf Diesel
   FI   Dsl    +1h 47m 34s    --:-- 
 63rd  171  Lahdemaki, Matti
 Ford Escort
   FI   A    +1h 49m 17s    --:-- 
 64th  141  Pedemonte, Marco
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2    +1h 56m 58s    --:-- 
 65th  153  Pozzi, Giuliano
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2    +1h 57m 25s    --:-- 
 66th  172  Maenpaa, Jorma
 Fiat 127
   FI   A    +2h 00m 13s    --:-- 
 67th  138  Piazza, Riccardo
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2    +2h 04m 40s    --:-- 
 68th  130  Gereghino, Gian Vittorio
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2    +2h 24m 08s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS18  retired
  engine
 2  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Rally 037
   FI   B   SS5  retired
  engine
 4  Toivonen, Henri
 Opel Ascona 400
   FI   G4   SS20  retired
  head gasket
 8  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro
   FR   G4   SS16  retired
  accident
 9  Eklund, Per
 Porsche 911
   SE   G4   SS3  retired
  suspension
 10  Kullang, Anders
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   SE   G4   SS10  retired
  engine
 12  Lampi, Lasse
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS21  retired
  engine
 13  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4   SS19  retired
  head gasket
 18  Coppier, Alain
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS9  retired
  accident
 19  Ohu, Heiki
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2   SS16  retired
  unknown
 21  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G2   SS31  retired
  engine
 22  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Nissan Violet
   FI   G4   SS32  retired
  timing
 23  Luc, Jean-Paul
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4   SS1  retired
  accident
 27  Wikstrom, Olof
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS1  retired
  unknown
 28  Kinnunen, Leo
 Porsche 911SC
   FI   B   SS5  retired
  unknown
 29  Toivonen, Harri
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS22  retired
  accident
 30  Poysti, Jouko
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS33  retired
  electrics
 31  Mannisto, Reijo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS12  retired
  unknown
 32  Geitel, Peter
 Nissan 160J
   FI   G2   SS38  retired
  electrics
 33  Vaananen, Harri
 Peugeot 505
   FI   G2   SS11  retired
  unknown
 34  Makynen, Jussi
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS11  retired
  unknown
 35  Metsamaki, Timo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS16  retired
  unknown
 36  Andervang, Stig
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4   SS24  retired
  unknown
 38  Kankkunen, Juha
 Opel Manta GT/E
   FI   G2     retired
  engine
 39  Arpiainen, Mika
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS10  retired
  unknown
 41  Hokkanen, Pekka
 FSO Polonez
   FI   G2   SS14  retired
  unknown
 42  Korhonen, Martti
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS6  retired
  unknown
 44  Sunnerberg, Anders
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2   SS19  retired
  unknown
 47  Maukonen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS22  retired
  unknown
 57  Lantta, Taisto
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 58  Steffansson, Berndt
 Volvo 242
   SE   G2   SS16  retired
  unknown
 60  Johansson, Matti
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2   SS8  retired
  unknown
 62  Rissanen, Jorma
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS7  retired
  unknown
 64  Palmqvist, Tomi
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS14  retired
  unknown
 67  Svendsen, Stein
 Volvo 242
   NO   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 75  Kauppinen, Risto
 Opel Manta GT/E
   FI   A   SS7  retired
  unknown
 76  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS2  retired
  unknown
 77  Wendelius, Jukka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS16  retired
  unknown
 79  Rokkonen, Juha-Pekka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS27  retired
  unknown
 80  Rikkonen, Mikko
 Simca 1000
   FI   A   SS16  retired
  unknown
 81  Moskovski, Viktor
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 82  Vanhanen, Erkki
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 83  Poranen, Heikki
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 84  Siponen, Antti
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2   SS5  retired
  unknown
 85  Vasiljev, Stepan
 Lada 1500
   SU   G2   SS28  retired
  unknown
 90  Metso, Viljo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS13  retired
  unknown
 92  Vesentera, Eero
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS15  retired
  unknown
 96  Ojala, Heikki
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2   SS44  retired
  unknown
 97  Teitto, Reijo
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS12  retired
  unknown
 98  Voyemant, Gilles
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS7  retired
  unknown
 99  Heinonen, Arvo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS2  retired
  unknown
 101  Rautiola, Rauno
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2   SS25  retired
  unknown
 102  Neyret, Stephane
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS7  retired
  unknown
 106  Leponiemi, Juha
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2   SS40  retired
  unknown
 107  Ylinen, Matti
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  unknown
 108  Vanhalakka, Pertti
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 111  Hiltunen, Matti
 Austin Mini
   FI   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 113  Mattila, Raimo
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 114  Laakso, Pertti
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS23  retired
  unknown
 116  Kukkonen, Kimmo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS11  retired
  unknown
 118  Vaatainen, Ilpo
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS24  retired
  unknown
 121  Santti, Matti
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS5  retired
  unknown
 123  Nieminen, Jaakko
 Ford Escort
   FI   A   SS30  retired
  unknown
 124  Beretta, Roberto
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2   SS18  retired
  unknown
 125  Koskinen, Esa
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  unknown
 126  Dahlstrom, Kaj-Gustav
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  unknown
 127  Leeve, Matti
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS22  retired
  unknown
 128  Salomaki, Jukka
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS19  retired
  unknown
 129  Saartela, Teuvo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2   SS7  retired
  unknown
 131  Javanainen, Keijo
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2   SS9  retired
  unknown
 132  Hannukainen, Seppo
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2   SS10  retired
  unknown
 134  Carrera, Marco
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2   SS7  retired
  unknown
 135  Tuominen, Matti
 Fiat 127
   FI   A   SS17  retired
  unknown
 139  Kumpulainen, Kalevi
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2   SS3  retired
  unknown
 142  Kaartinen, Jari
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS12  retired
  unknown
 150  Kanerva, Kari
 Ford Escort
   FI   A   SS32  retired
  unknown
 154  Kovanen, Seppo
 Ford Escort
   FI   A   SS12  retired
  unknown
 156  Lohtari, Eero
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2   SS8  retired
  unknown
 159  Parkkonen, Reino
 Lada 1500
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  unknown
 161  Kupila, Erkki
 Skoda 110
   FI   G2   SS27  retired
  unknown
 162  Tukiainen, Simo
 Toyota Starlet
   FI   G2   SS15  retired
  unknown
 167  Hirvonen, Jorma
 Simca 1000
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  unknown
 168  Teittinen, Erkki
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FI   A   SS6  retired
  unknown
 169  Virtanen, Seppo
 Wartburg 353
   FI   G2   SS17  retired
  unknown
 170  Riivari, Seppo
 Ford Escort
   FI   A   SS3  retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 17  Sogaard, Jens
 Opel Ascona 400
   NO   G4 
 24  Tahko, Teemu
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   FI   G4 
 46  Laubjerg, Fleming
 Ford Escort RS
   DK   G4 
 48  Olin, Hans
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2 
 63  Dorche, Christian
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B 
 66  Keinanen, Kari
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2 
 73  Reijola, Jari
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2 
 89  Mucherie, Dominique
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B 
 91  Rausch, Horst
 BMW 320
   DE   G2 
 103  Arminen, Pekka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2 
 110  Klein, Ewald
 Honda Civic
   DE   G2 
 119  Tarvainen, Jukka
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G2 
 137  Kononen, Erkki
 Mercedes Benz 240D
   FI   Dsl 
 145  Fabbri, Franco
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   G2 
 146  Galle, Heinz
 Trabant P601
   DD   A 
 151  Meischner, Christian
 Trabant P601
   DD   A 
 155  Fischer, Thomas
 Trabant P601
   DD   A 
 164  Wolf, Jochen
 Trabant P601
   DD   A 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner:
   Hannu Mikkola
Winning manufacturer:
   Audi
Group 2 winner
   Timo Salonen
Group B winner
   Olivier Tabatoni
Group A winner
   Kari Laakso
Group N winner
   No starters
decoration