DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1976 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    4h 10m 18s    --:-- 
 2nd  12  Airikkala, Pentti
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4    +45s    --:-- 
 3rd  1  Mikkola, Hannu
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G4    +3m 14s    --:-- 
 4th  4  Makinen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4    +6m 54s    --:-- 
 5th  5  Lampinen, Simo
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G4    +9m 42s    --:-- 
 6th  13  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G4    +9m 48s    --:-- 
 7th  10  Rainio, Tapio
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G4    +11m 21s    --:-- 
 8th  18  Vilkas, Jari
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G4    +14m 54s    --:-- 
 9th  20  Saaristo, Markku
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +15m 26s    --:-- 
 10th  14  Asterhag, Leif
 Toyota Corolla
   SE   G4    +18m 58s    --:-- 
 11th  21  Makela, Timo
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +20m 05s    --:-- 
 12th  25  Markula, Jaakko
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1    +21m 45s    --:-- 
 13th  24  Toivonen, Pauli
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G2    +26m 17s    --:-- 
 14th  37  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +29m 01s    --:-- 
 15th  54  Kozyrchikov, Anatolij
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2    +29m 50s    --:-- 
 16th  34  Fyhrqvist, Kaj
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +30m 47s    --:-- 
 17th  31  Vaananen, Harri
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G2    +30m 49s    --:-- 
 18th  66  Kotiranta, Juhani
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +33m 51s    --:-- 
 19th  22  Geitel, Peter
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +35m 13s    --:-- 
 20th  55  Vilpponen, Pekka
 Lada 1300
   FI   G2    +36m 34s    --:-- 
 21st  101  Lind, Jukka
 Volvo 142
   FI   G4    +37m 19s    --:-- 
 22nd  61  Oksala, Marketta
 Lada 1300
   FI   G1    +39m 11s    --:-- 
 23rd  98  Mertasalmi, Olli
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +43m 16s    --:-- 
 24th  35  Schwartz, Jukka
 Volvo 142
   FI   G4    +46m 26s    --:-- 
 25th  41  Pahkinen, Erkki
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G2    +47m 59s    --:-- 
 26th  52  Sainpy, Gerard
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FR   G2    +50m 22s    --:-- 
 27th  75  Sahari, Tapio
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1    +50m 51s    --:-- 
 28th  73  Tykka, Ilkka
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1    +53m 09s    --:-- 
 29th  46  Raatikainen, Teuvo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2    +54m 51s    --:-- 
 30th  81  Niebergall, Horst
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +58m 30s    --:-- 
 31st  80  Utriainen, Arto
 Fiat 128
   FI   G1    +1h 04m 20s    --:-- 
 32nd  65  Jensen, Trine
 Ford Escort
   NO   G1    +1h 08m 40s    --:-- 
 33rd  86  Hartwich, Erwin
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 08m 48s    --:-- 
 34th  99  Rantanen, Jukka
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +1h 12m 58s    --:-- 
 35th  74  Stier, Werner
 Ford Escort RS2000
   DE   G1    +1h 13m 43s    --:-- 
 36th  93  Varis, Pentti
 Fiat 850
   FI   G1    +1h 16m 23s    --:-- 
 37th  83  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Audi 50
   FI   G1    +1h 16m 24s    --:-- 
 38th  84  Seltmann, Ehrenfried
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 18m 09s    --:-- 
 39th  96  Galle, Heinz
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 18m 58s    --:-- 
 40th  97  Westermarck, Joel
 Fiat 850
   FI   G2    +1h 20m 41s    --:-- 
 41st  90  Myyra, Raimo
 Fiat 125
   FI   G2    +1h 21m 42s    --:-- 
 42nd  36  Paalanen, Kari
 Opel Kadett
   FI   G1    +1h 22m 48s    --:-- 
 43rd  95  Kononen, Erkki
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2    +1h 23m 49s    --:-- 
 44th  67  Salmenpohja, Hannu
 Skoda 120
   FI   G2    +1h 28m 35s    --:-- 
 45th  85  Nurminen, Pekka
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2    +1h 28m 59s    --:-- 
 46th  91  Ullman, Hans
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 38m 13s    --:-- 
 47th  87  Lehtinen, Antero
 Fiat 128
   FI   G1    +1h 38m 21s    --:-- 
 48th  100  Galle, Franz
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 51m 25s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G4   SS2  retired
  gearbox casing
 6  Eklund, Per
 Saab 99EMS
   SE   G4   SS3  retired
  piston
 9  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS13  retired
  accident
 11  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G4   SS18  retired
  engine
 17  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS10  retired
  accident
 19  Valtaharju, Hannu
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS19  retired
  no oil
 23  Enomaa, Heikki
 BMW 2002
   FI   G4   SS12  retired
  mechanical
 26  Pikku-Hookana, Kari
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS10  retired
  off road
 28  Saari, Kyosti
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FI   G1   SS4  retired
  unknown
 29  Heikkila, Reijo
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS17  retired
  differential
 30  Vanhala, Tapio
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G4   SS5  retired
  off road
 32  Makela, Kauko
 Peugeot 304
   FI   G2   before SS45  retired
  differential
 38  Metso, Viljo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  off road
 39  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS17  retired
  mechanical
 40  Raivio, Matti
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G4   SS15  retired
  unknown
 42  Salo, Seppo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  gearbox
 43  Chasseuil, Guy
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   G1   SS3  retired
  unknown
 44  Brundza, Stasis
 Moskvitsh
   SU   G2   SS15  retired
  off road
 45  Miettinen, Juha
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G1   SS10  retired
  engine
 47  Niittymaki, Seppo
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS18  retired
  off road
 48  Nuuttila, Esko
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G1   SS17  retired
  unknown
 49  Ahonen, Pentti
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G2   SS8  retired
  engine
 50  Girdauskas, Kastitis
 Lada 1300
   SU   G2   before SS39  retired
  unknown
 51  Johansson, Matti
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4   SS15  retired
  off road
 53  Toivonen, Jarmo
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G4   SS15  retired
  off road
 56  Lindroos, Harras
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS8  retired
  unknown
 57  Gardemeister, Olavi
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS6  retired
  off road
 62  Verney, Anny-Charlotte
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   G1   after SS23  retired
  unknown
 63  Airikkala, Kirsti
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2   SS12  retired
  transmission
 64  Avomeri, Marianne
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G1   SS9  retired
  electrics
 68  Stohl, Rudolf
 Lada 1500
   AT   G2   SS5  retired
  off road
 69  Poysti, Jouko
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS39  retired
  off road
 70  Lappalainen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G4   SS19  retired
  unknown
 71  Kuusivaara, Jorma
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FI   G1   SS5  retired
  off road
 72  Jouhki, Timo
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2   SS3  retired
  clutch
 76  Luc, Jean-Paul
 Citroen CX2200
   FR   G2   SS12  retired
  unknown
 77  Berg, Rolf
 BMW 2002 turbo
   FI   G2   SS19  retired
  unknown
 78  Sankari, Seppo
 Datsun 160B
   FI   G4   SS24  retired
  unknown
 79  Haapala, Sauli
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FI   G1   before SS18  retired
  unknown
 82  Salin, Aarne
 Datsun 100A
   FI   G2   before SS8  retired
  unknown
 88  Helenius, Jorma
 Ford Escort
   FI   G2   SS18  retired
  engine
 89  Hamalainen, Juha
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1   SS5  retired
  exhaust
 92  Makela, Tapani
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1   before SS5  retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 15  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4 
 16  Laine, Antero
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G4 
 27  Karha, Pertti
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1 
 33  Kynsilehto, Juhani
 Polski-Fiat 131 Mirafiori
   FI   G4 
 94  Asmus, Eberhard
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner:
   Markku Alen
Winning manufacturer:
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Pauli Toivonen
Group 1 winner
   Markku Saaristo
decoration