DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
    1000 Lakes 1973
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    1000 Lakes 1974
    1000 Lakes 1975
    1000 Lakes 1976
    1000 Lakes 1977
    1000 Lakes 1978
    1000 Lakes 1979
    1000 Lakes 1980
    1000 Lakes 1981
    1000 Lakes 1982
    1000 Lakes 1983
    1000 Lakes 1984
    1000 Lakes 1985
    1000 Lakes 1986
    1000 Lakes 1987
    1000 Lakes 1988
    1000 Lakes 1989
    1000 Lakes 1990
    1000 Lakes 1991
    1000 Lakes 1992
    1000 Lakes 1993
    1000 Lakes 1994
    1000 Lakes 1996
    Rally Finland 1997
    Rally Finland 1998
    Rally Finland 1999
    Rally Finland 2000
    Rally Finland 2001
    Rally Finland 2002
    Rally Finland 2003
    Rally Finland 2004
    Rally Finland 2005
    Rally Finland 2006
    Rally Finland 2007
    Rally Finland 2008
    Rally Finland 2009
    Rally Finland 2010
    Rally Finland 2011
    Rally Finland 2012
    Rally Finland 2013
    Rally Finland 2014
    Rally Finland 2015
    Rally Finland 2016
    Rally Finland 2017
    Rally Finland 2018
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Finland > 1000 Lakes 1973 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  4  Makinen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1600
   FI   G2    4h 53m 50s    --:-- 
 2nd  29  Alen, Markku
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2    +2m 09s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Kinnunen, Leo
 Porsche 911
   FI   G4    +3m 22s    --:-- 
 4th  1  Lampinen, Simo
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +5m 38s    --:-- 
 5th  30  Ojanen, Antti
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +9m 40s    --:-- 
 6th  38  Gronholm, Ulf
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +10m 13s    --:-- 
 7th  26  Rainio, Tapio
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +11m 53s    --:-- 
 8th  122  Warmbold, Achim
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   DE   G2    +15m 53s    --:-- 
 9th  39  Lehtonen, Pertti
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +17m 36s    --:-- 
 10th  12  Palin, Hannu
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +17m 46s    --:-- 
 11th  20  Nuuttila, Esa
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +20m 35s    --:-- 
 12th  24  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2    +24m 33s    --:-- 
 13th  50  Karha, Pertti
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FI   G1    +25m 02s    --:-- 
 14th  42  Markula, Jaakko
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FI   G2    +28m 25s    --:-- 
 15th  21  Saaristo, Markku
 Skoda 120
   FI   G2    +29m 45s    --:-- 
 16th  7  Culcheth, Brian
 Morris Marina
   GB   G2    +29m 59s    --:-- 
 17th  52  Sohlberg, Timo
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G1    +30m 57s    --:-- 
 18th  63  Heinonen, Eeva
 Volvo 142
   FI   G1    +37m 04s    --:-- 
 19th  44  Pahkinen, Erkki
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2    +45m 04s    --:-- 
 20th  73  Jouhki, Timo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1    +50m 51s    --:-- 
 21st  58  Leponiemi, Juha
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G1    +51m 14s    --:-- 
 22nd  51  Makela, Kauko
 Peugeot 304
   FI   G1    +52m 15s    --:-- 
 23rd  53  Sevelius, Hans
 Alfa Romeo 1600 GTJ
   FI   G1    +54m 24s    --:-- 
 24th  61  Oksala, Marketta
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1    +57m 02s    --:-- 
 25th  105  Persson, Bertil
 Volvo 142
   SE   G4    +57m 03s    --:-- 
 26th  115  Kolhonen, Hannu
 Alfa Romeo Giulia
   FI   G1    +1h 00m 21s    --:-- 
 27th  86  Brundza, Stasis
 Moskvitsh 412
   SU   G2    +1h 01m 17s    --:-- 
 28th  54  Nelskyla, Curt
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1    +1h 02m 25s    --:-- 
 29th  112  Martelius, Raimo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1    +1h 04m 40s    --:-- 
 30th  64  Kervinen, Ukko
 Datsun 160B
   FI   G1    +1h 06m 22s    --:-- 
 31st  14  Vilkas, Onni
 BMW 1602
   FI   G4    +1h 08m 18s    --:-- 
 32nd  119  Seitsola, Martti
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +1h 09m 22s    --:-- 
 33rd  68  Eger, Jurgen
 Ford Capri
   DE   G2    +1h 10m 01s    --:-- 
 34th  108  Parviainen, Pentti
 Datsun 1600SSS
   FI   G1    +1h 12m 40s    --:-- 
 35th  59  Makela, Marjatta
 Renault 12 Gordini
   FI   G1    +1h 13m 22s    --:-- 
 36th  117  Kurunmaki, Hannu
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G1    +1h 15m 37s    --:-- 
 37th  88  Bubnov, Vladimir
 Moskvitsh 412
   SU   G1    +1h 16m 03s    --:-- 
 38th  72  Potapchik, Leontiy
 Moskvitsh 412
   SU   G2    +1h 17m 53s    --:-- 
 39th  96  Hommel, Peter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +1h 22m 20s    --:-- 
 40th  62  Torvinen, Kirsti
 Datsun 100A
   FI   G1    +1h 23m 12s    --:-- 
 41st  71  Kononen, Erkki
 Ford Escort
   FI   G1    +1h 27m 43s    --:-- 
 42nd  79  Niebergall, Horst
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G1    +1h 28m 18s    --:-- 
 43rd  121  Moller, Kjeld
 Simca 1100
   FI   G1    +1h 29m 51s    --:-- 
 44th  107  Hietanen, Pekka
 Simca 1000
   FI   G1    +1h 31m 36s    --:-- 
 45th  60  Lawson, Sandy
 DAF 55
   GB   G1    +1h 33m 14s    --:-- 
 46th  77  Culmbacher, Egon
 Wartburg 353
   DE   G1    +1h 33m 37s    --:-- 
 47th  23  Bertrand, Jean-Claude
 Simca 1000
   CI   G2    +1h 38m 50s    --:-- 
 48th  98  Galle, Franz
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 39m 09s    --:-- 
 49th  110  Haapala, Sauli
 Fiat 850
   FI   G1    +1h 43m 33s    --:-- 
 50th  65  Clark, Christopher
 Morris Mini
   GB   G2    +1h 46m 01s    --:-- 
 51st  100  Ullman, Hans
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2    +1h 46m 21s    --:-- 
 52nd  91  Makela, Asko
 Moskvitsh 1500M
   FI   G1    +2h 05m 44s    --:-- 
 53rd  120  Kemmo, Kari
 Honda N-600
   FI   G1    +2h 09m 16s    --:-- 
 54th  116  Suonikko, Tenho
 Simca 1100
   FI   G1    +2h 10m 38s    --:-- 
 55th  92  'Jens Jensen'
 Autobianchi A112
   DE   G2    +2h 48m 35s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2   SS35  retired
  crankshaft
 5  Mikkola, Hannu
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   post-event  retired
  co-driver illness
 6  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 240Z
   KE   G4   SS32  retired
  oil pump
 8  Eklund, Per
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2   SS42  retired
  driveshaft
 9  Toivonen, Pauli
 Simca 1000
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  unknown
 10  Chasseuil, Guy
 Simca 1000
   FR   G1   SS29  retired
  unknown
 11  Jacquemin, Jean-Marie
 Simca 1000
   BE   G1   SS7  retired
  unknown
 13  Virtanen, Pekka
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS38  retired
  unknown
 15  Alamaula, Matti
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS20  retired
  unknown
 16  Hourihan, Bob
 Datsun 1800SSS
   US   G2   SS8  retired
  rear suspension
 17  Majander, Heikki
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  unknown
 18  Vilpponen, Pekka
 Moskvitsh 1500M
   FI   G2   SS13  retired
  unknown
 19  Huhtasalo, Arto
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS13  retired
  unknown
 22  Airikkala, Pentti
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2   SS11  retired
  unknown
 25  Faulkner, Paul
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2   SS31  retired
  unknown
 27  Harvey, Scott
 Dodge Colt
   US   G2   SS20  retired
  unknown
 28  Vilkas, Jari
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2   SS9  retired
  head gasket
 33  Asterhag, Leif
 BMW 2002
   SE   G2   SS32  retired
  unknown
 35  Carlsson, Lars
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2   SS5  retired
  unknown
 36  Soutulahti, Eero
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS27  retired
  unknown
 37  Johansson, Matti
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS24  retired
  unknown
 40  Valtaharju, Hannu
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS33  retired
  unknown
 41  Vainio, Seppo
 Skoda 120
   FI   G2   SS33  retired
  unknown
 43  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G1   SS28  retired
  unknown
 45  Steiner, Mauri
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1   SS24  retired
  unknown
 46  Nuuttila, Esko
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1   SS3  retired
  unknown
 47  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Alfa Romeo 2000 GTV
   FI   G1   SS14  retired
  unknown
 48  Allanson, Arne
 BMW 2002Tii
   SE   G1   SS28  retired
  unknown
 49  Rosenqvist, Erik
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1   SS24  retired
  unknown
 55  Valkonen, Hannu
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1   SS7  retired
  unknown
 57  Enomaa, Heikki
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G1   SS4  retired
  unknown
 67  Donner Jr., Frederik
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS19  retired
  unknown
 69  Herrmann, Wilfried
 Volkswagen 1302S
   DE   G2   SS11  retired
  unknown
 70  Kern, Roland
 Ford Escort
   DE   G1   SS20  retired
  unknown
 75  Bos, Hillebrand
 BMW 2002
   GB   G2   SS12  retired
  unknown
 76  Girdauskas, Kastitis
 Moskvitsh 412
   SU   G2   SS1  retired
  unknown
 78  Ahonen, Pentti
 BMW 2002Tii
   FI   G1   SS25  retired
  unknown
 81  Safonov, Aleksandr
 Moskvitsh 412
   SU   G2   SS32  retired
  unknown
 82  Minkkinen, Risto
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1   SS34  retired
  unknown
 83  Childs, David John
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2   SS29  retired
  unknown
 84  Reinholdsson, Christer
 Volvo 122
   SE   G2   SS14  retired
  unknown
 85  Weigert, Karlfried
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2   SS6  retired
  unknown
 89  Murray, Carl
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G1   SS8  retired
  unknown
 90  Asmus, Eberhard
 Trabant P601
   DD   G1   SS11  retired
  unknown
 93  Wiklund, Johan
 BMW 2002
   FI   G2   SS32  retired
  unknown
 94  Honkamaki, Eino
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2   SS5  retired
  unknown
 95  Nieminen, Vesa
 Morris Mini
   FI   G2   SS41  retired
  unknown
 97  Thunberg, Ake
 Peugeot 404
   SE   G2   SS3  retired
  unknown
 102  Piehler, Helmut
 Trabant P601
   DD   G2   SS11  retired
  unknown
 103  Ellermann, Claus-W.
 Opel Ascona
   DE   G1   SS5  retired
  unknown
 106  Haavisto, Markku
 Sunbeam 900 Sport
   FI   G1   SS3  retired
  unknown
 109  Hintikka, Pentti-Juhani
 Volkswagen 1302S
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  unknown
 114  Kortemaki, Hannu
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G2   SS3  retired
  unknown
 118  Jarvinen, Pertti
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2   SS15  retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 31  Clarke, Peter
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2 
 32  McDowell, Peter
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G2 
 34  Utriainen, Seppo
 Volvo 142
   FI   G2 
 56  Marttila, Leo
 Opel Kadett Rallye
   FI   G1 
 66  Watson-Smyth, Roger
 Renault-Alpine A110 1600
   GB   G4 
 74  Dahlstrom, Bertil
 Opel Kadett Rallye
   SE   G1 
 80  Haavisto, Pekka
 Volvo 142S
   FI   G2 
 87  Carlisle, Vic
 BMW 2002
   GB   G2 
 99  Caro, Jean
 Volkswagen 1302S
   BE   G2 
 101  Suominen, Kari
 Volvo 142
   FI   G1 
 104  Mononen, Jaakko
 Fiat 128
   FI   G1 
 111  Merikanto, Hannu
 Opel Ascona
   FI   G1 
 113  Peltonen, Esa
 Datsun 100A
   FI   G1 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 4 winner
   Leo Kinnunen
Group 1 winner
   Pertti Karha
decoration