DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
    Tour de Corse 1973
    Tour de Corse 1974
    Tour de Corse 1975
    Tour de Corse 1976
    Tour de Corse 1977
    Tour de Corse 1978
    Tour de Corse 1979
    Tour de Corse 1980
    Tour de Corse 1981
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Tour de Corse 1982
    Tour de Corse 1983
    Tour de Corse 1984
    Tour de Corse 1985
    Tour de Corse 1986
    Tour de Corse 1987
    Tour de Corse 1988
    Tour de Corse 1989
    Tour de Corse 1990
    Tour de Corse 1991
    Tour de Corse 1992
    Tour de Corse 1993
    Tour de Corse 1994
    Tour de Corse 1995
    Tour de Corse 1997
    Tour de Corse 1998
    Tour de Corse 1999
    Rallye de France 2000
    Rallye de France 2001
    Rallye de France 2002
    Rallye de France 2003
    Rallye de France 2004
    Rallye de France 2005
    Rallye de France 2006
    Rallye de France 2007
    Rallye de France 2008
    Tour de Corse 2015
    Tour de Corse 2016
    Tour de Corse 2017
    Tour de Corse 2018
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Corsica > Tour de Corse 1981 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  10  Darniche, Bernard
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4    14h 26m 23s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Frequelin, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2    +16m 02s    --:-- 
 3rd  18  Pond, Tony
 Datsun Violet
   GB   G4    +19m 06s    --:-- 
 4th  22  Ballet, Jean-Pierre
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +50m 46s    --:-- 
 5th  20  Kaby, Terry
 Datsun 160J
   GB   G2    +55m 43s    --:-- 
 6th  7  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +1h 17m 10s    --:-- 
 7th  105  Tichadou, Jean-Michel
 Ford Escort RS
   FR   G1    +1h 19m 28s    --:-- 
 8th  41  Swaton, Gerard
 Porsche 911
   FR   G3    +1h 20m 06s    --:-- 
 9th  29  Bartoli, Camille
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4    +1h 28m 11s    --:-- 
 10th  108  Farrucci, Jean-Felix
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G1    +1h 33m 17s    --:-- 
 11th  90  Lunel, Christian
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 42m 46s    --:-- 
 12th  110  Alberti, Charles
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1    +1h 43m 39s    --:-- 
 13th  81  Toujan, Pierre
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2    +1h 55m 01s    --:-- 
 14th  48  Lousteau, Thierry
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G3        --:-- 
 15th  23  'Panic'
 Renault-Alpine A110 1800
   FR   G3    +2h 10m 36s    --:-- 
 16th  75  Dorche, Christian
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2    +2h 11m 46s    --:-- 
 17th  46  Leymarie, Francis
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4    +2h 16m 00s    --:-- 
 18th  64  Silvani, J-C.
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +2h 22m 26s    --:-- 
 19th  102  Martinetti
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +2h 24m 14s    --:-- 
 20th  60  Laurent, Claude
 Peugeot 505 Diesel Turbo
   FR   Dsl    +2h 27m 52s    --:-- 
 21st  106  Martinetti, M.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1    +2h 37m 59s    --:-- 
 22nd  55  Balesi, F.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2    +2h 47m 33s    --:-- 
 23rd  68  Albertini
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G2    +2h 49m 40s    --:-- 
 24th  80  Venturini
 Renault 5
   ??   G2    +3h 02m 56s    --:-- 
 25th  47  de Castelli
 Renault 5 Turbo
   ??   G3    +3h 06m 53s    --:-- 
 26th  43  van Dijk, Tycho
 Porsche 911SC
   NL   G3        --:-- 
 27th  61  Bondrille, Jean
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2        --:-- 
 28th  34  Corio, Angelo
 Lancia Beta
   IT   G4        --:-- 
 29th  96  Colonna, J-L
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1        --:-- 
 30th  104  Porri, J.
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G1        --:-- 
 31st  78  Graf
 Renault 5 Alpine
   ??   G2        --:-- 
 32nd  121  Laurent, Dominique
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G1    +3h 41m 21s    --:-- 
 33rd  72  Peretti, A.
 Renault 5 Alpine
   ??   G2        --:-- 
 34th  98  Masse, Michelle
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1        --:-- 
 35th  57  Maurel, Bernard
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   G2        --:-- 
 36th  73  Pinelli, Jean-Laurent
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2        --:-- 
 37th  69  Courmontagne
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud TI
   FR   G2        --:-- 
 38th  84  Bassoul
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G2        --:-- 
 39th  107  Leblanc
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1        --:-- 
 40th  76  Feibelman, F.
 Renault 5 Alpine
   ??   G2        --:-- 
 41st  122  Marchi
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1        --:-- 
 42nd  33  Wilmot
 Renault-Alpine A110
   ??   G4        --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G4   SS12  retired
  fuel starvation
 3  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro
   FI   G4   SS7  retired
  engine
 5  Coppier, Alain
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4   SS6  retired
  fire
 6  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4   SS11  retired
  punctures
 8  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   SS2  retired
  differential
 9  Toivonen, Henri
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS6  retired
  front suspension
 11  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4   SS17  retired
  electrical
 12  Vincent, Francis
 Porsche 911
   FR   G4   SS9  retired
  gearbox
 14  Andruet, Jean-Claude
 Ferrari 308GTB
   FR   G4   SS7  retired
  fuel pump
 15  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro
   FR   G4   SS9  retired
  camshaft
 16  Saby, Bruno
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4   SS2  retired
  engine
 17  Moreau, Pierre-Louis
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4   SS13  retired
  engine
 19  Almeras, Jacques
 Porsche 924GTS
   FR   G4   SS7  retired
  accident
 21  Clarr, Jean-Louis
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G1   SS15  retired
  engine
 24  Rognoni, Daniel
 Porsche 911SC
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 25  Lamirault, Olivier
 Renault-Alpine A310
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 26  Manzagol, Jean-Pierre
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4   SS15  retired
  alternator
 27  Balesi, Claude
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 28  Schligler, Fernand
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 30  Paoletti
 Renault-Alpine A110
   ??   G4     retired
  unknown
 31  Soriano, Jean-Marie
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 35  Salino, Jacques
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 36  Deledda
 Renault 5 Turbo
   ??   G4     retired
  unknown
 37  Loubet, Yves
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FR   G4     retired
  unknown
 38  Limousin
 Porsche 911
   ??   G3     retired
  unknown
 39  Sola, Jean-Claude
 Porsche
   FR   G3     retired
  unknown
 42  Gardavot, Christian
 Porsche 911SC
   FR   G3     retired
  unknown
 44  Maddaleno
 Renault 5 Turbo
   ??   G3     retired
  unknown
 45  Rostagni
 Renault-Alpine A110
   ??   G3     retired
  unknown
 49  Desangles, Luc
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2     retired
  unknown
 50  Thomas
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 51  Torre, F.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 52  Turiani, Auguste
 Opel Ascona
   MC   G2     retired
  unknown
 53  Bornea
 Ford Escort RS2000
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 54  Hugot, R.
 Opel Ascona
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 56  Bontaz, Bernard
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G2     retired
  unknown
 58  Doche, Richard
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G2     retired
  unknown
 59  Mesnager, D.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 62  Honrath, Horst
 Volkswagen Scirocco
   DE   G2     retired
  unknown
 63  Valentini, F.
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 65  Casabianca
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 66  Pantalacci
 Ford Escort XR3
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 67  Laur, H.
 Renault 5
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 70  Casabianca
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 71  Leude
 Alfa Romeo
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 77  Chazot
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 79  Sacchi, C.
 Talbot Sunbeam
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 82  Filippi
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 83  Papini
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 85  Appietto, R.
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 86  Sechi, J-M
 Autobianchi A112
   FR   G2     retired
  unknown
 87  Sodini, D.
 Peugeot 104
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 88  'Imra'
 Toyota Starlet
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 89  de Peretti, J.
 Fiat 127
   ??   G2     retired
  unknown
 91  Terrazzoni, P.
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 92  Damiani
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 93  Sechi
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 94  Fazi, Pierre F.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 95  Uccelli, T.
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 97  Lacombe
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 99  Serpaggi, Francis
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 100  Paoletti, Jean-Jacques
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 101  Franceschi, Ange-Paul
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 103  Kleesattel
 Opel Manta GT/E
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 109  Picone, Bernard
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 111  Corsini
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 112  Thuriot, Xavier
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   G1     retired
  unknown
 113  Benedetti
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 116  Sehnaoui, Maurice
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   LB   G1     retired
  unknown
 117  Pucci
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 118  Godard
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 119  Deriu
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 120  Pisano
 Volkswagen Scirocco
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 123  Putzolu
 Talbot Sunbeam
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 124  Royer, J.
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 125  Fabiani
 Fiat 127
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 126  Catellaggi
 Opel 1904SR
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
 127  Duclos
 Toyota Starlet
   ??   G1     retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 4  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bernard Darniche
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group 3 winner
   Jean-Pierre Ballet
Group 2 winner
   Guy Frequelin
Group 1 winner
   Jean-Michel Tichadou
decoration