DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
    Wales Rally GB 2019
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1979 > Stage winners
Stage winners
decoration
 Stage Winner Time Avg.speed
 SS1  Knowsley Safari Park     7.24 km    Therier, Jean-Luc    5m 20s     81.45 km/h  
 SS2  Trentham Gardens     4.02 km    Mikkola, Hannu    4m 12s     57.43 km/h  
 SS3  Alton Towers     6.44 km    Alen, Markku    5m 45s     67.20 km/h  
 SS4  Sutton Park     8.05 km    Alen, Markku    5m 03s     95.64 km/h  
 SS5  Donington Park     4.02 km    Alen, Markku    2m 51s     84.63 km/h  
 SS6  Bramham Park     8.05 km    Pond, Tony    5m 42s     84.74 km/h  
 SS7  Wykeham     3.22 km    Alen, Markku    2m 26s     79.40 km/h  
 SS8  Langdale     12.87 km    Mikkola, Hannu    7m 43s     100.07 km/h  
 SS9  Staindale     6.44 km    Mikkola, Hannu    5m 39s     68.39 km/h  
            Alen, Markku           
 SS10  Dalby 1     12.87 km    Mikkola, Hannu    8m 43s     88.59 km/h  
 SS11  Dalby 2     17.70 km    Mikkola, Hannu    10m 06s     105.15 km/h  
 SS12  Dalby 3     11.27 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    7m 55s     85.41 km/h  
 SS13  Cropton     19.31 km    Mikkola, Hannu    11m 21s     102.08 km/h  
 SS14  Kilburn     3.22 km    Mikkola, Hannu    2m 40s     72.45 km/h  
 SS15  Boltby     6.44 km    Mikkola, Hannu    4m 18s     89.86 km/h  
 SS16  Hamsterley     25.75 km    Mikkola, Hannu    17m 33s     88.03 km/h  
            Vatanen, Ari           
 SS17  Kielder 1     38.62 km    Eklund, Per    24m 17s     95.42 km/h  
 SS18  Kielder 2     38.62 km    Mikkola, Hannu    27m 04s     85.61 km/h  
 SS19  Kielder 3     32.19 km    Vatanen, Ari    22m 31s     85.78 km/h  
 SS20  Kielder 4     11.27 km    Mikkola, Hannu    6m 51s     98.72 km/h  
 SS21  Kielder 5     6.44 km    Mikkola, Hannu    3m 41s     104.90 km/h  
 SS22  Kielder 6     11.27 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    9m 29s     71.30 km/h  
 SS23  Craik     11.27 km    Mikkola, Hannu    7m 58s     84.88 km/h  
 SS24  Castle O'er     6.44 km    Vatanen, Ari    4m 16s     90.56 km/h  
 SS25  Twiglees     8.05 km    Mikkola, Hannu    5m 47s     83.52 km/h  
 SS26  Greystoke     4.83 km    Mikkola, Hannu    3m 48s     76.26 km/h  
 SS27  Comb     8.05 km    Mikkola, Hannu    7m 09s     67.55 km/h  
 SS28  Wythop     4.83 km    Mikkola, Hannu    3m 25s     84.82 km/h  
 SS29  Elva Hill     3.22 km    Mikkola, Hannu    2m 13s     87.16 km/h  
 SS30  White Stones     4.83 km    Mikkola, Hannu    3m 58s     73.06 km/h  
 SS31  Grizedale 1     25.75 km    Mikkola, Hannu    21m 11s     72.93 km/h  
 SS32  Grizedale 2     9.66 km    Mikkola, Hannu    8m 26s     68.73 km/h  
 SS33  Grizedale 3     4.83 km    Pond, Tony    3m 55s     73.99 km/h  
 SS34  Oulton Park     3.22 km    Pond, Tony    1m 40s     115.92 km/h  
 SS35  Weston Park     3.22 km    Alen, Markku    2m 23s     81.06 km/h  
 SS36  Dyfnant     10.46 km    Pond, Tony    7m 19s     85.78 km/h  
 SS37  Ceri     5.63 km    Mikkola, Hannu    4m 07s     82.06 km/h  
 SS38  Radnor 1     9.66 km    Mikkola, Hannu    5m 49s     99.64 km/h  
 SS39  Knill Wood     4.83 km    Brookes, Russell    3m 58s     73.06 km/h  
 SS40  Radnor 2     9.66 km    Mikkola, Hannu    5m 55s     97.96 km/h  
 SS41  Brycheiniog     11.27 km    Alen, Markku    8m 23s     80.66 km/h  
 SS42  Glasfynydd     8.05 km    Salonen, Timo    6m 33s     73.74 km/h  
 SS43  Brechfa 1     4.83 km    Alen, Markku    3m 48s     76.26 km/h  
 SS44  Brechfa 2     3.22 km    Alen, Markku    2m 28s     78.32 km/h  
 SS45  Brechfa 3     8.05 km    Alen, Markku    7m 16s     66.47 km/h  
 SS46  Esgair Dafydd     16.09 km    Alen, Markku    13m 20s     72.41 km/h  
 SS47  Nant-yr-hwch     20.92 km    Salonen, Timo    15m 19s     81.95 km/h  
 SS48  Llanafan     8.05 km    Salonen, Timo    6m 46s     71.38 km/h  
 SS49  Hafren     37.01 km    Brookes, Russell    28m 42s     77.37 km/h  
 SS50  Pantperthog     14.48 km    Alen, Markku    11m 19s     76.77 km/h  
 SS51  Dyfi     20.92 km    Rohrl, Walter    15m 02s     83.49 km/h  
 SS52  Gartheiniog     16.09 km    Rohrl, Walter    11m 32s     83.71 km/h  
 SS53  Penmachno 1     8.85 km    Vatanen, Ari    6m 36s     80.45 km/h  
 SS54  Penmachno 2     10.46 km    Alen, Markku    7m 23s     85.00 km/h  
            Vatanen, Ari           
            Wilson, Malcolm           
 SS55  Beddgelert     10.46 km    Airikkala, Pentti    7m 57s     78.94 km/h  
 SS56  Great Orme     4.83 km    McRae, Jimmy    2m 52s     101.09 km/h  
 SS57  Clocaenog 1     3.22 km    Vatanen, Ari    2m 31s     76.77 km/h  
 SS58  Clocaenog 2     14.48 km    Vatanen, Ari    10m 09s     85.60 km/h  
 SS59  Clocaenog 3     6.44 km    Vatanen, Ari    4m 31s     85.55 km/h  
 
Rally leaders
decoration
  SS1   Therier, Jean-Luc  
  SS2 to SS10   Alen, Markku  
  SS11 to SS59   Mikkola, Hannu  
Stage wins
Mikkola, Hannu: 24
Alen, Markku: 13
Vatanen, Ari: 8
Pond, Tony: 4
Salonen, Timo: 3
Brookes, Russell: 2
Rohrl, Walter: 2
Waldegard, Bjorn: 2
Airikkala, Pentti: 1
Eklund, Per: 1
McRae, Jimmy: 1
Therier, Jean-Luc: 1
Wilson, Malcolm: 1
decoration