DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
    Wales Rally GB 2019
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1973 > Stage winners
Stage winners
decoration
 Stage Winner Time Avg.speed
 SS1  Bramham     3.22 km    Clark, Roger    2m 35s     74.79 km/h  
 SS2  Clipstone North     4.02 km    Clark, Roger    2m 15s     107.20 km/h  
 SS3  Clipstone South     2.41 km    Wathen, Christopher    1m 30s     96.40 km/h  
            Gierowski, Marek           
 SS4  Bildworth     2.41 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS5  Harlow     2.41 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS6  Sutton Park 1     6.44 km    Clark, Roger    5m 06s     75.76 km/h  
 SS7  Glasshampton     2.41 km    Makinen, Timo    1m 42s     85.06 km/h  
 SS8  Common     3.22 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS9  Quarry     2.41 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS10  Ludlow     3.22 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS11  Red Lion Hill     3.22 km    Blomqvist, Stig    3m 08s     61.66 km/h  
 SS12  Cwm-ys-Gawen     4.83 km    Makinen, Timo    4m 16s     67.92 km/h  
 SS13  Hafren 1     8.05 km    Makinen, Timo    6m 35s     73.37 km/h  
 SS14  Hafren 2     12.87 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    11m 20s     68.14 km/h  
 SS15  Tarenig     9.66 km    Makinen, Timo    7m 00s     82.80 km/h  
 SS16  Myherin     4.83 km    Taylor, Graham    4m 12s     69.00 km/h  
 SS17  Rheidol     4.02 km    Blomqvist, Stig    3m 01s     79.96 km/h  
            Makinen, Timo           
 SS18  Taliesin     8.05 km    Makinen, Timo    7m 41s     62.86 km/h  
 SS19  Dovey 1     24.14 km    Makinen, Timo    17m 02s     85.03 km/h  
 SS20  Dovey 2     12.07 km    Asterhag, Leif    9m 16s     78.15 km/h  
 SS21  Coed-y-Brenin East     4.83 km    Makinen, Timo    3m 41s     78.68 km/h  
 SS22  Coed-y-Brenin West     11.27 km    Makinen, Timo    9m 33s     70.81 km/h  
 SS23  Penmachno South     8.05 km    Makinen, Timo    7m 30s     64.40 km/h  
 SS24  Penmachno North     4.02 km    Makinen, Timo    3m 45s     64.32 km/h  
 SS25  Clocaenog 1     6.44 km    Makinen, Timo    5m 20s     72.45 km/h  
 SS26  Clocaenog 2     9.66 km    Rohrl, Walter    7m 54s     73.37 km/h  
 SS27  Clocaenog 3     11.27 km    Lampinen, Simo    8m 00s     84.53 km/h  
 SS28  Clocaenog 4     6.44 km    Andersson, Ove    5m 03s     76.51 km/h  
 SS29  Dyfnant     9.66 km    Makinen, Timo    8m 30s     68.19 km/h  
            Heggie, Donald           
 SS30  Radnor     8.05 km    Clark, Roger    6m 11s     78.11 km/h  
 SS31  Burwarton     3.22 km    Eklund, Per    2m 37s     73.83 km/h  
 SS32  Bridgnorth     4.83 km    Eklund, Per    3m 38s     79.76 km/h  
 SS33  Sutton Park 2     6.44 km    Clark, Roger    5m 06s     75.76 km/h  
 SS34  Billing     3.22 km    Clark, Roger    3m 24s     56.82 km/h  
 SS35  Fermyn     4.83 km    Makinen, Timo    4m 54s     59.14 km/h  
 SS36  Fineshades     2.41 km    Eklund, Per    2m 06s     68.86 km/h  
 SS37  Stoke     2.41 km    Clark, Roger    3m 00s     48.20 km/h  
            Waldegard, Bjorn           
            Makinen, Timo           
            Barbasio, Sergio           
 SS38  Esholt     3.22 km    Clark, Roger    3m 00s     64.40 km/h  
            Nicolas, Jean-Pierre           
 SS39  Heaton Park     2.41 km    Eklund, Per    2m 43s     53.23 km/h  
 SS40  Grizedale     12.87 km    Alen, Markku    10m 31s     73.43 km/h  
 SS41  Dunnerdale     3.22 km    Alen, Markku    3m 21s     57.67 km/h  
 SS42  Ennerdale     3.22 km    Alen, Markku    4m 29s     43.09 km/h  
 SS43  Wythop     5.63 km    Beynon, Christopher    3m 30s     96.51 km/h  
 SS44  Dodd     4.83 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    4m 01s     72.15 km/h  
 SS45  Tinnisburn     4.02 km    Alen, Markku    3m 38s     66.39 km/h  
 SS46  Castle O'er     6.44 km    Videan, Kevin    4m 02s     95.80 km/h  
 SS47  Twiglees     9.66 km    Lampinen, Simo    7m 14s     80.13 km/h  
 SS48  Ae West     8.05 km    Alen, Markku    6m 31s     74.12 km/h  
 SS49  Ae East     11.27 km    Gallacher, Drew    9m 00s     75.13 km/h  
 SS50  Bennan     6.44 km    Waldegard, Bjorn    5m 38s     68.59 km/h  
 SS51  Kirroughtree     3.22 km    Alen, Markku    3m 16s     59.14 km/h  
 SS52  Balunton     4.02 km    Ballestrieri, Amilcare    2m 30s     96.48 km/h  
 SS53  Drumjohn     12.87 km    Makinen, Timo    10m 35s     72.96 km/h  
 SS54  Rest and Be Thankful     1.61 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS55  Strachur     4.83 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS56  Loch Eck     3.22 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS57  Loch Eckside     9.66 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS58  Ardgartan     4.83 km    Stage cancelled           
 SS59  Glentress     8.05 km    Alen, Markku    6m 01s     80.28 km/h  
 SS60  Cardrona     9.66 km    Doughty, Peter    7m 07s     81.44 km/h  
 SS61  Elibank     3.22 km    Eklund, Per    2m 47s     69.41 km/h  
            Lampinen, Simo           
 SS62  Craik     9.66 km    Alen, Markku    7m 08s     81.25 km/h  
 SS63  Kielder 1     8.05 km    Alen, Markku    6m 42s     72.09 km/h  
 SS64  Kielder 2     9.66 km    Alen, Markku    6m 40s     86.94 km/h  
 SS65  Kielder 3     3.22 km    Alen, Markku    3m 15s     59.45 km/h  
 SS66  Kielder 4     3.22 km    Heggie, Donald    2m 00s     96.60 km/h  
 SS67  Kielder 5     6.44 km    Makinen, Timo    4m 40s     82.80 km/h  
 SS68  Kielder 6     11.27 km    Clark, Roger    8m 36s     78.63 km/h  
            Alen, Markku           
 SS69  Kielder 7     11.27 km    Alen, Markku    7m 18s     92.63 km/h  
 SS70  Hamsterley     9.66 km    Alen, Markku    6m 14s     92.98 km/h  
 SS71  Stang West     3.22 km    Walfridsson, Per-Inge    2m 23s     81.06 km/h  
 SS72  Stang East     3.22 km    Nicolas, Jean-Pierre    2m 54s     66.62 km/h  
 SS73  Wykeham     3.22 km    Lampinen, Simo    2m 53s     67.01 km/h  
 SS74  Broxa     4.83 km    Alen, Markku    3m 22s     86.08 km/h  
 SS75  Langdale     8.05 km    Alen, Markku    6m 42s     72.09 km/h  
 SS76  Staindale     11.27 km    Alen, Markku    8m 00s     84.53 km/h  
 SS77  Dalby North     6.44 km    Clark, Roger    4m 53s     79.13 km/h  
            Makinen, Timo           
            Alen, Markku           
 SS78  Dalby South     24.14 km    Alen, Markku    18m 21s     78.93 km/h  
 SS79  Pickering     9.66 km    Makinen, Timo    7m 37s     76.10 km/h  
 SS80  Cropton     16.09 km    Alen, Markku    12m 05s     79.90 km/h  
 
Rally leaders
decoration
  SS1 to SS2   Clark, Roger  
  SS79 to SS80   Makinen, Timo  
Stage wins
Alen, Markku: 20
Makinen, Timo: 19
Clark, Roger: 10
Eklund, Per: 5
Lampinen, Simo: 4
Waldegard, Bjorn: 4
Blomqvist, Stig: 2
Heggie, Donald: 2
Nicolas, Jean-Pierre: 2
Andersson, Ove: 1
Asterhag, Leif: 1
Ballestrieri, Amilcare: 1
Barbasio, Sergio: 1
Beynon, Christopher: 1
Doughty, Peter: 1
Gallacher, Drew: 1
Gierowski, Marek: 1
Rohrl, Walter: 1
Taylor, Graham: 1
Videan, Kevin: 1
Walfridsson, Per-Inge: 1
Wathen, Christopher: 1
Note
Rally leader is unclear apart from the very first and last stages.
decoration