DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 2001 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  7  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo 6.5
   FI   A8    8h 58m 37s    0:10 
 2nd  16  Rovanpera, Harri
 Peugeot 206WRC (2001)
   FI   A8    +12m 37s    --:-- 
 3rd  11  Schwarz, Armin
 Skoda Octavia WRC Evo2
   DE   A8    +18m 15s    --:-- 
 4th  17  Delecour, Francois
 Ford Focus RS WRC 01
   FR   A8    +20m 36s    1:40 
 5th  8  Loix, Freddy
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   BE   A8    +1h 44m 02s    3:10 
 6th  22  Pozzo, Gabriel
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   AR   N4    +2h 07m 26s    2:30 
 7th  24  Ligato, Marcos
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   AR   N4    +2h 07m 50s    2:30 
 8th  26  Green, Rory
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   A8    +2h 55m 56s    10:30 
 9th  31  Anwar, Azar
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   KE   N4    +3h 13m 03s    0:30 
 10th  33  Stohl, Rudolf
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   AT   N4    +4h 41m 23s    1:20 
 11th  30  Latvala, Jari
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   FI   N4    +5h 05m 56s    --:-- 
 12th  34  Rose, Lee
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   A8    +5h 07m 25s    4:30 
 13th  42  Smith, Don
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +5h 23m 19s    1:30 
 14th  44  Kayser, Fredrik
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +6h 48m 47s    1:30 
 15th  36  van Tongeren, Michelle
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   A8    +8h 04m 58s    5:00 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Gronholm, Marcus
 Peugeot 206WRC (2001)
   FI   A8   CS4  retired
  suspension
 2  Auriol, Didier
 Peugeot 206WRC (2001)
   FR   A8   CS4  retired
  rolled
 3  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Focus RS WRC 01
   ES   A8   CS5  retired
  engine
 4  McRae, Colin
 Ford Focus RS WRC 01
   GB   A8   CS3  retired
  clutch
 5  Burns, Richard
 Subaru Impreza WRC2001
   GB   A8   CS1  retired
  suspension
 6  Solberg, Petter
 Subaru Impreza WRC2001
   NO   A8   CS10  retired
  lost wheel
 12  Thiry, Bruno
 Skoda Octavia WRC Evo2
   BE   A8   CS13  retired
  off road
 19  Arai, Toshihiro
 Subaru Impreza WRC2001
   JP   A8   CS4  retired
  suspension
 20  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza
   FR   A8   CS6  retired
  suspension
 21  Kresta, Roman
 Skoda Octavia WRC
   CZ   A8   CS3  retired
  wheel
 23  Blomqvist, Stig
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   SE   N4   CS6  retired
  radiator
 25  Cavenagh, Alastair
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS5  retired
  mechanical
 27  Bailey, Paul
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   A8   CS1  retired
  clutch
 28  Hellier, Rob
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   KE   A8   CS4  retired
  engine
 29  Lloyd, John
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   GB   A8   CS9  retired
  radiator
 32  Kimathi, Phineas
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS8  retired
  fuel pump
 35  Butt, Fazal
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   A8   CS9  retired
  transmission
 37  Khan, Jamil
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS1  retired
  clutch
 38  Yamada, Masayuki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   CS4  retired
  engine
 39  Marrini, Stefano
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   IT   N4   CS1  retired
  co-driver ill
 41  Locho, Musa
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS8  retired
  electrical
 43  Ngunjiri, John
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS2  retired
  engine
 45  Rocca, Stefano
 Subaru Impreza
   IT   A8   CS7  retired
  differential
 46  Raybould, Pablo
 Rover Mini Cooper
   GB   A5   CS1  retired
  transmission
 48  Jutley, Raj
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   KE   A7   CS1  retired
  driveshaft
 49  Lalani, Diamond
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS3  excluded
  OTL
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 40  Wissanji, Shaheed
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4 
 50  Hajee, Galib
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   KE   N4 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Tommi Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group N winner
   Gabriel Pozzo
Production Cup winner
   Gabriel Pozzo
decoration