DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1998 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Burns, Richard
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   GB   A8    8h 57m 34s    --:-- 
 2nd  7  Kankkunen, Juha
 Ford Escort WRC
   FI   A8    +9m 27s    --:-- 
 3rd  8  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort WRC
   FI   A8    +9m 52s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Auriol, Didier
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   FR   A8    +14m 26s    --:-- 
 5th  11  Rovanpera, Harri
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   FI   A7    +2h 05m 38s    --:-- 
 6th  16  Baumschlager, Raimund
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   AT   A7    +2h 20m 01s    --:-- 
 7th  18  Climent, Luis
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   ES   N4    +2h 28m 03s    --:-- 
 8th  12  Rosenberger, Kristopher
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   AT   A7    +2h 45m 47s    --:-- 
 9th  19  Brighetti, Marco
 Subaru Impreza 555
   KE   A8    +2h 56m 01s    --:-- 
 10th  21  Hirji, Karim
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   UG   A8    +3h 03m 29s    --:-- 
 11th  14  Stohl, Manfred
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AT   N4    +3h 17m 41s    --:-- 
 12th  25  Bailey, Paul
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +4h 38m 32s    --:-- 
 13th  28  Anwar, Azar
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4    +4h 57m 32s    --:-- 
 14th  37  Koseki, Takayuki
 Subaru Forester
   JP   N4    +4h 58m 36s    --:-- 
 15th  38  Chager, Baldev
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   A8    +5h 12m 47s    --:-- 
 16th  29  Patel, Chitranjan
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   KE   N4    +6h 05m 47s    --:-- 
 17th  50  Boyd-Moss, Robin
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +6h 26m 51s    --:-- 
 18th  36  Wahome, Jimmy
 Hyundai Coupe
   KE   A7    +7h 00m 29s    --:-- 
 19th  40  Kibiti, Gregory
 Hyundai Coupe
   KE   A7    +7h 53m 24s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   FI   A8   CS11  retired
  cambelt
 3  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   GB   A8   CS10  retired
  engine
 4  Liatti, Piero
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   IT   A8   CS9  retired
  engine
 5  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   ES   A8   CS13  retired
  suspension
 9  Katto, Emmanuel
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   UG   A8   CS8  retired
  driveshaft
 10  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FR   A8   CS5  retired
  turbo
 15  Gomez Marco, Oriol
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   ES   A7   CS11  retired
  suspension
 17  Njiru, Patrick
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS7  retired
  gearbox
 20  Stohl, Rudolf
 Audi Coupe S2
   AT   A8   CS13  retired
  suspension
 22  Tilbury, Mark
 Nissan Pulsar GTI-R
   GB   N4   CS9  retired
  head gasket
 23  Kuzaj, Leszek
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   PL   N4   CS11  excluded
  OTL
 24  Kahumbura, Jim
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   N4   CS8  retired
  electrical
 26  Lloyd, John
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   GB   A8   CS4  retired
  suspension
 27  Khan, Jamil
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS9  retired
  engine
 31  Kimathi, Phineas
 Hyundai Coupe
   KE   A7   CS6  excluded
  over time limit
 32  Font, Ferran
 Seat Ibiza GTi 16V Evo2
   AD   A7   CS4  retired
  sump
 34  Green, Rory
 Hyundai Elantra
   KE   A7   CS4  retired
  engine
 35  Miikkulainen, Antero
 Nissan Pulsar GTI-R
   FI   N4   CS8  retired
  engine
 39  Anwar, Asad
 Daewoo Cielo
   KE   N2   CS14  retired
  stuck
 41  Nteere, Washington
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
   KE   A8   CS1  retired
  unknown
 42  Smith, Don
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   KE   A8   CS6  excluded
  over time limit
 45  Essajee, Shadid
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   KE   N4   CS9  retired
  unknown
 46  Ndeti, Maluki
 Daewoo Cielo
   KE   N2   CS6  excluded
  over time limit
 47  Murji, Shahnawaz
 Subaru Impreza
   GB   N4   CS11  retired
  over time limit
 48  Cavenagh, Alastair
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS8  retired
  clutch
 52  Hagy, Bill
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   KE   A8   CS2  retired
  unknown
 53  Gacheru, Martin
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4   CS8  retired
  engine
 55  Karwigi, Peter
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4   CS6  excluded
  over time limit
 56  Sehmi, Paramjit
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS3  retired
  unknown
 57  Jutley, Raj
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   KE   A7   CS4  retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Richard Burns
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group N winner
   Luis Climent
Production Cup winner
   Luis Climent
Teams' Cup winner
   Sawfish (R. Baumschlager)
2L Cup winner
   Seat (Harri Rovanpera)
decoration