DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
    South Pacific 1977
    Motogard 1979
    Motogard 1980
    Motogard 1982
    New Zealand 1983
    New Zealand 1984
    New Zealand 1985
    New Zealand 1986
    New Zealand 1987
    New Zealand 1988
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    New Zealand 1989
    New Zealand 1990
    New Zealand 1991
    New Zealand 1992
    New Zealand 1993
    New Zealand 1994
    New Zealand 1995
    New Zealand 1997
    New Zealand 1998
    New Zealand 1999
    New Zealand 2000
    New Zealand 2001
    New Zealand 2002
    New Zealand 2003
    New Zealand 2004
    New Zealand 2005
    New Zealand 2006
    New Zealand 2007
    New Zealand 2008
    New Zealand 2010
    New Zealand 2012
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > New Zealand > New Zealand 1988 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Haider, Josef
 Opel Kadett GSi
   AT   A7    7h 38m 39s    --:-- 
 2nd  12  Wilson, Ray
 Mazda 323 4WD
   NZ   A    +18m 37s    --:-- 
 3rd  11  Stewart, Malcolm
 Audi Coupe
   NZ   A    +23m 46s    --:-- 
 4th  5  Officer, David
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   AU   A    +25m 41s    --:-- 
 5th  15  Meekings, Ross
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +26m 27s    --:-- 
 6th  29  Roestenburg, Marty
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +42m 23s    --:-- 
 7th  28  McAndrew, Joe
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +50m 39s    --:-- 
 8th  18  Sano, Tetsuo
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   JP   A    +51m 15s    --:-- 
 9th  31  Strong, Dave
 Daihatsu Charade
   NZ   N    +59m 29s    --:-- 
 10th  45  Walker, Murray
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   NZ   N    +59m 54s    --:-- 
 19th  19  Jennings, Mark
 Toyota Celica
   NZ   A         
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A   SS24  retired
  accident
 2  McRae, Jimmy
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   A   SS2  retired
  engine
 4  Teesdale, Tony
 Mazda 323 4WD
   NZ   A   SS23  retired
  accident
 6  Adamson, Ken
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A   SS18  retired
  accident
 7  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A   SS4  retired
  gearbox
 8  Allport, Neil
 Mazda 323 4WD
   NZ   A   SS30  retired
  engine
 9  Stubbings, Simon
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   A   SS16  retired
  engine
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Josef Haider
Winning manufacturer
   Opel
Group N winner
   David Strong
decoration