DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
    South Pacific 1977
    Motogard 1979
    Motogard 1980
    Motogard 1982
    New Zealand 1983
    New Zealand 1984
    New Zealand 1985
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    New Zealand 1986
    New Zealand 1987
    New Zealand 1988
    New Zealand 1989
    New Zealand 1990
    New Zealand 1991
    New Zealand 1992
    New Zealand 1993
    New Zealand 1994
    New Zealand 1995
    New Zealand 1997
    New Zealand 1998
    New Zealand 1999
    New Zealand 2000
    New Zealand 2001
    New Zealand 2002
    New Zealand 2003
    New Zealand 2004
    New Zealand 2005
    New Zealand 2006
    New Zealand 2007
    New Zealand 2008
    New Zealand 2010
    New Zealand 2012
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > New Zealand > New Zealand 1985 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  5  Salonen, Timo
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16
   FI   B    8h 29m 16s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Vatanen, Ari
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16
   FI   B    +1m 17s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Rohrl, Walter
 Audi quattro Sport
   DE   B    +2m 26s    --:-- 
 4th  1  Blomqvist, Stig
 Audi quattro Sport
   SE   B    +6m 06s    --:-- 
 5th  11  Stewart, Malcolm
 Audi quattro A2
   NZ   B    +59m 48s    --:-- 
 6th  10  Cook, Reg
 Nissan 240 RS
   NZ   B    +1h 17m 37s    --:-- 
 7th  14  Tulloch, Ian
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   B    +1h 19m 52s    --:-- 
 8th  18  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A    +1h 22m 45s    --:-- 
 9th  16  Donald, Jim
 Nissan 240 RS
   NZ   B    +1h 32m 19s    --:-- 
 10th  25  Teesdale, Tony
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A    +1h 32m 38s    --:-- 
 11th  17  Montgomery, Michael
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B    +1h 33m 28s    --:-- 
 12th  8  Kirkland, Mike
 Subaru RX Turbo
   KE   A    +1h 34m 19s    --:-- 
 13th  34  Tundo, Frank
 Subaru Leone 4WD
   KE   A    +1h 57m 20s    --:-- 
 14th  51  Ray, Geoff
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +2h 01m 52s    --:-- 
 15th  39  Rabbidge, Carl
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   NZ   A    +2h 03m 53s    --:-- 
 16th  29  Wilson, Ray
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +2h 05m 59s    --:-- 
 17th  49  de Pina, Graeme
 Daihatsu Charade Turbo
   NZ   B    +2h 13m 57s    --:-- 
 18th  15  Stokes, Brian
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   B    +2h 17m 54s    --:-- 
 19th  50  Ornstien, Tony
 Subaru Leone 4WD
   NZ   A    +2h 35m 25s    --:-- 
 20th  41  Muldoon, Rex
 Toyota Corolla
   AU   A    +2h 37m 19s    --:-- 
 21st  42  Crawford, Graham
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +2h 42m 13s    --:-- 
 22nd  38  Bagard, Michel
 Ford Escort RS
   FR   A    +3h 03m 56s    --:-- 
 23rd  67  Shapley, Ron
 Subaru MP-1 Ute
   NZ   B    +3h 05m 18s    --:-- 
 24th  55  Dodunski, Jim
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +3h 05m 26s    --:-- 
 25th    Goile, Grant
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +3h 08m 26s    --:-- 
 26th  59  Young, Ross
 Subaru Leone 4WD
   NZ   A    +3h 08m 43s    --:-- 
 27th  64  Ornstien, Phil
 Chrysler Avenger
   NZ   A    +3h 09m 21s    --:-- 
 28th  47  Sano, Tetsuo
 Toyota Starlet
   JP   A    +3h 18m 43s    --:-- 
 29th  46  Takahashi, Yasuo
 Subaru Justy
   JP   A    +3h 19m 19s    --:-- 
 30th  60  Waller, John
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +3h 21m 44s    --:-- 
 31st  54  Walker, Andy
 MG B
   NZ   B    +3h 51m 11s    --:-- 
 32nd  57  Schuler, Ian
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +3h 56m 45s    --:-- 
 33rd  58  Carroll, Ian
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   A    +3h 58m 25s    --:-- 
 34th  44  McIntyre, Glenn
 Daihatsu Charade Turbo
   NZ   B    +4h 07m 09s    --:-- 
 35th  53  Cullen, Peter
 Ford Escort
   NZ   B    +4h 10m 17s    --:-- 
 36th  63  O'Neill, Rick
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +4h 12m 44s    --:-- 
 37th    Kell, Brendan
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   ??    +4h 18m 47s    --:-- 
 38th  62  Hill, Brett
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +4h 44m 28s    --:-- 
 39th  69  Stewart, Jim
 Ford Escort
   NZ   A    +4h 49m 10s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B   end of Leg 1  withdrew
  too far behind
 6  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   FI   B   SS39  retired
  electrical
 7  Mehta, Shekhar
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B   SS23  withdrew
  too far behind
 12  Allport, Neil
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B   SS34  retired
  accident
 19  Adams, Paul
 Toyota Corolla GT
   NZ   A     retired
  engine
 20  Barns, Chris
 Renault 5 Turbo
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 21  Davidson, Paddy
 Ford Escort RS1800
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 22  Smith, Gary
 Ford Escort RS1800
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 23  Mulligan, Edward
 Subaru Leone 4WD
   AU   A     retired
  unknown
 24  Eyre, Stuart
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 27  Menestrier, Denis
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   B     retired
  unknown
 28  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 2105
   SU   B   SS20  retired
  transmission
 30  Vittuli, Carlo
 Subaru Leone 4WD
   KE   A     retired
  unknown
 31  Ogilvie, Keith
 Ford Escort RS1800
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 32  Kawahari, Masaaki
 Nissan 300ZX
   JP   B     retired
  unknown
 33  Jennings, Mark
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 35  Rublev, Alexandr
 Lada 2105
   SU   B   SS6  retired
  accident
 36  Goss, Roger
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 40  Fouchard, Michel
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   B     retired
  unknown
 43  Berteil, Richard
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   B     retired
  unknown
 45  Matsunami, Noboru
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A     retired
  unknown
 48  Orr, Will
 Ford Escort
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 52  Nunn, Ken
 Mazda 323
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 56  Lesicki, Andrzej
 Lada 2105
   NZ   B     retired
  unknown
 65  Coker, John
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 66  Morris, Stephen
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 68  Lewis, Alan
 Ford Escort
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
 70  Landon-Lane, Adrian
 Fiat 131
   NZ   A     retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Salonen
Winning manufacturer
   Peugeot
Group A winner
   'Possum' Bourne
Group N winner
   No starters
decoration