DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
    South Pacific 1977
    Motogard 1979
    Motogard 1980
    Motogard 1982
    New Zealand 1983
    New Zealand 1984
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    New Zealand 1985
    New Zealand 1986
    New Zealand 1987
    New Zealand 1988
    New Zealand 1989
    New Zealand 1990
    New Zealand 1991
    New Zealand 1992
    New Zealand 1993
    New Zealand 1994
    New Zealand 1995
    New Zealand 1997
    New Zealand 1998
    New Zealand 1999
    New Zealand 2000
    New Zealand 2001
    New Zealand 2002
    New Zealand 2003
    New Zealand 2004
    New Zealand 2005
    New Zealand 2006
    New Zealand 2007
    New Zealand 2008
    New Zealand 2010
    New Zealand 2012
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > New Zealand > New Zealand 1984 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Blomqvist, Stig
 Audi quattro A2
   SE   B    10h 40m 41s    --:-- 
 2nd  6  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Rally 037 evo
   FI   B    +4m 47s    --:-- 
 3rd  4  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro A2
   FI   B    +7m 29s    --:-- 
 4th  5  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B    +24m 48s    --:-- 
 5th  2  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B    +55m 17s    --:-- 
 6th  10  Cook, Reg
 Nissan 240 RS
   NZ   B    +1h 03m 39s    --:-- 
 7th  11  Stewart, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   B    +1h 05m 19s    --:-- 
 8th  31  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru Leone 4WD
   NZ   A    +1h 24m 05s    --:-- 
 9th  36  Teesdale, Tony
 Subaru Leone 4WD
   NZ   A    +1h 40m 20s    --:-- 
 10th  15  Robson, Blair
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   NZ   B    +1h 44m 27s    --:-- 
 11th  35  Wilson, Ray
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +1h 53m 06s    --:-- 
 12th  37  McKenzie, Bruce
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +2h 28m 33s    --:-- 
 13th    Stevenson, Ian
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   NZ   A    +2h 30m 07s    --:-- 
 14th  49  Rawstron, Brent
 Toyota Starlet
   GB   A    +2h 35m 54s    --:-- 
 15th  46  Lesicki, Andrzej
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +2h 55m 01s    --:-- 
 16th  21  Dewar, Paul
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   NZ   B    +2h 58m 15s    --:-- 
 17th  58  McMillan, Dave
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   A    +3h 15m 57s    --:-- 
 18th    Bond, Dean
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   NZ   A    +3h 23m 15s    --:-- 
 19th    Pearsley, Keith
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +3h 24m 50s    --:-- 
 20th    Powell, Bruce
 Subaru RX Turbo
   NZ   A    +3h 29m 09s    --:-- 
 21st  54  Ornstien, Phil
 Chrysler Avenger
   NZ   A    +3h 33m 44s    --:-- 
 22nd    Hobbs, Dave
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +3h 35m 51s    --:-- 
 23rd  45  Strong, Dave
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +3h 37m 04s    --:-- 
 24th  50  Varcoe, Barry
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   A    +3h 38m 16s    --:-- 
 25th  51  McGill, Simon
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +3h 40m 00s    --:-- 
 26th  41  Ornstien, Tony
 Chrysler Avenger
   NZ   A    +3h 52m 58s    --:-- 
 27th  43  Meekings, Ross
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A    +4h 08m 43s    --:-- 
 28th    de Pina, Graeme
 Daihatsu Charade
   NZ   A    +4h 12m 33s    --:-- 
 29th  47  Schuler, Ian
 Ford Escort
   NZ   A    +4h 19m 38s    --:-- 
 30th  52  West, Dave
 Ford Escort
   NZ   A    +4h 22m 00s    --:-- 
 31st  61  Coker, John
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   A    +4h 58m 59s    --:-- 
 32nd  40  Bagard, Michele
 Peugeot 104
   FR   A    +5h 18m 38s    --:-- 
 33rd  33  Berteil, Richard
 BMW 323i
   FR   A    +5h 21m 22s    --:-- 
 34th  59  Landon-Lane, Adrian
 Fiat 131
   NZ   A    +6h 45m 58s    --:-- 
 35th  38  Peraferrer, Jean-Claude
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   FR   A    +8h 26m 27s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Rohrl, Walter
 Audi quattro A2
   DE   B   SS8  retired
  ignition
 8  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   FI   B   SS26  retired
  accident
 9  Wittman, Franz
 Audi quattro A2
   AT   B   SS21  retired
  engine
 12  Allport, Neil
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   B   SS26  retired
  engine
 18  Tulloch, Ian
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   B   SS11  retired
  accident
 32  Adams, Paul
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   A   SS5  retired
  oil pump
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Stig Blomqvist
Winning manufacturer
   Audi
Group A winner
   Possum Bourne
Group N winner
   No starters
decoration