DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
    South Pacific 1977
    Motogard 1979
    Motogard 1980
    Motogard 1982
    New Zealand 1983
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    New Zealand 1984
    New Zealand 1985
    New Zealand 1986
    New Zealand 1987
    New Zealand 1988
    New Zealand 1989
    New Zealand 1990
    New Zealand 1991
    New Zealand 1992
    New Zealand 1993
    New Zealand 1994
    New Zealand 1995
    New Zealand 1997
    New Zealand 1998
    New Zealand 1999
    New Zealand 2000
    New Zealand 2001
    New Zealand 2002
    New Zealand 2003
    New Zealand 2004
    New Zealand 2005
    New Zealand 2006
    New Zealand 2007
    New Zealand 2008
    New Zealand 2010
    New Zealand 2012
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > New Zealand > New Zealand 1983 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Rohrl, Walter
 Lancia Rally 037
   DE   B    12h 10m 13s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B    +15m 58s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Bettega, Attilio
 Lancia Rally 037
   IT   B    +31m 29s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Mehta, Shekhar
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B    +1h 00m 22s    --:-- 
 5th  16  Donald, Jim
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   NZ   G2    +1h 10m 37s    --:-- 
 6th  12  Stewart, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   G4    +1h 20m 45s    --:-- 
 7th  10  Cook, Reg
 Nissan 240 RS
   NZ   B    +1h 25m 02s    --:-- 
 8th  25  Adams, Paul
 Toyota Starlet
   NZ   G2    +1h 42m 42s    --:-- 
 9th  14  Chandler, Morrie
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   G4    +1h 55m 32s    --:-- 
 10th  37  Smith, Kevin
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   G2    +2h 03m 22s    --:-- 
 14th  17  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru 4WD
   NZ   A    +2h 30m 18s    --:-- 
 21st  18  Bish, Michael
 Mini Clubman GT
   NZ   A    +3h 10m 53s    --:-- 
 23rd  19  Watt, Peter
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   A    +3h 17m 02s    --:-- 
 27th  21  Cameron, Mike
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   A    +4h 12m 12s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro A2
   FI   B   SS19  retired
  injection
 4  Blomqvist, Stig
 Audi quattro A2
   SE   B   TC9A  excluded
  late entry
 5  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro A2
   FR   B   SS27  retired
  engine
 8  Teesdale, Tony
 Nissan Violet
   NZ   G4   SS11  retired
  engine
 11  Allport, Neil
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   G4   SS12  retired
  accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Walter Rohrl
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group A winner
   Peter Bourne
Group N winner
   No starters
Group 4 winner
   Malcolm Stewart
Group 2 winner
   Jim Donald
decoration