DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
    South Pacific 1977
    Motogard 1979
    Motogard 1980
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Motogard 1982
    New Zealand 1983
    New Zealand 1984
    New Zealand 1985
    New Zealand 1986
    New Zealand 1987
    New Zealand 1988
    New Zealand 1989
    New Zealand 1990
    New Zealand 1991
    New Zealand 1992
    New Zealand 1993
    New Zealand 1994
    New Zealand 1995
    New Zealand 1997
    New Zealand 1998
    New Zealand 1999
    New Zealand 2000
    New Zealand 2001
    New Zealand 2002
    New Zealand 2003
    New Zealand 2004
    New Zealand 2005
    New Zealand 2006
    New Zealand 2007
    New Zealand 2008
    New Zealand 2010
    New Zealand 2012
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > New Zealand > Motogard 1980 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  5  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    12h 06m 57s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    +2m 41s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   FI   G2    +22m 25s    --:-- 
 4th  8  Fury, George
 Datsun 160J
   AU   G2    +27m 13s    --:-- 
 5th  1  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   SE   G2    +35m 41s    --:-- 
 6th  9  Adams, Paul
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   NZ   G4    +42m 23s    --:-- 
 7th  20  Davidson, Paddy
 Ford Escort RS1600
   NZ   G2    +1h 12m 29s    --:-- 
 8th  25  Parkes, David
 Ford Escort 1600
   NZ   G2    +1h 12m 56s    --:-- 
 9th  27  McIntyre, Glenn
 Ford Escort 1600
   NZ   G2    +1h 15m 08s    --:-- 
 10th  32  Chandler, Morrie
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   NZ   G2    +1h 23m 53s    --:-- 
 11th  37  Hore, Ross
 Mazda RX3
   NZ   G1    +1h 30m 38s    --:-- 
 12th  40  Wills, Allan
 Ford Escort
   NZ   G1    +1h 33m 03s    --:-- 
 13th  28  Stewart, Malcolm
 Ford Escort Mexico
   NZ   G2    +1h 43m 55s    --:-- 
 14th  61  Crawford, Graham
 Mazda RX3
   NZ   G1    +1h 53m 44s    --:-- 
 15th  19  Gratian, Patrick
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G2    +1h 56m 24s    --:-- 
 16th  47  Tee, John
 Ford Escort
   NZ   G2    +1h 57m 01s    --:-- 
 17th  33  Taylor, Colin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NZ   G1    +1h 58m 09s    --:-- 
 18th  13  Green, Brian
 Ford Escort
   NZ   ??    +1h 59m 35s    --:-- 
 19th  35  Cullen, Peter
 Ford Escort
   NZ   G2    +2h 07m 35s    --:-- 
 20th  36  Kelsey, Richard
 Ford Escort
   NZ   G2    +2h 10m 51s    --:-- 
 21st  44  Lorimer, Graham
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NZ   G2    +2h 12m 52s    --:-- 
 22nd  43  Johns, Neil
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NZ   G1    +2h 15m 30s    --:-- 
 23rd  46  Robb, Bob
 Datsun 160J
   NZ   G2    +2h 16m 30s    --:-- 
 24th  45  Stokes, Brian
 Ford Escort RS1600
   NZ   G2    +2h 25m 30s    --:-- 
 25th  58  MacDonald, Ken
 Ford Escort RS1800
   NZ   G4    +2h 28m 20s    --:-- 
 26th  30  Hughson, Gray
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   NZ   G4    +2h 30m 21s    --:-- 
 27th  65  Owen, Geoff
 Ford Escort RS2000
   NZ   G2    +2h 32m 53s    --:-- 
 28th  59  Rawstron, Brent
 Mazda
   GB   G1    +2h 46m 36s    --:-- 
 29th    Morris, Tony
 Ford Escort
   NZ   ??    +2h 51m 14s    --:-- 
 30th  83  Greenland, Rangi
 Isuzu Gemini
   NZ   ??    +2h 58m 58s    --:-- 
 31st  76  Aimers, Tony
 Mazda RX3
   NZ   G2    +3h 02m 38s    --:-- 
 32nd    Thexton, David
 Mazda RX3
   NZ   ??    +3h 06m 31s    --:-- 
 33rd  56  Harlick, Neville
 Ford Escort RS1600
   NZ   G2    +3h 16m 49s    --:-- 
 34th  64  Jeffery, Ross
 Ford Escort
   NZ   G2    +3h 19m 37s    --:-- 
 35th    Young, Ross
 Mazda RX3
   NZ   ??    +3h 20m 46s    --:-- 
 36th  70  Franklin, Sid
 Datsun 510
   NZ   G2    +3h 31m 04s    --:-- 
 37th  50  Sutherland, Bill
 Datsun 160J
   NZ   G2    +3h 31m 04s    --:-- 
 38th  67  Mackersy, Ron
 Hillman Avenger
   NZ   G1    +3h 36m 50s    --:-- 
 39th  23  White, Dan
 Ford Escort RS2000
   AU   G1    +3h 48m 23s    --:-- 
 40th  77  Gibb, Neville
 Toyota Corolla
   NZ   G1    +3h 54m 05s    --:-- 
 41st  71  Johnstone, Richard
 Datsun 160J
   NZ   G2    +4h 14m 09s    --:-- 
 42nd  54  Elliot, Ian
 Datsun 1200
   NZ   G2    +4h 25m 55s    --:-- 
 43rd  48  Turner, Allan
 Ford Escort
   NZ   G1    +4h 41m 33s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Airikkala, Pentti
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS31  retired
  accident
 6  Cowan, Andrew
 Mercedes Benz 500 SLC
   GB   G2   SS28  retired
  accident
 7  Donald, Jim
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   G4   SS10  retired
  accident
 11  Teesdale, Tony
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   G4   SS1  retired
  engine
 12  Murland, Shane
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   NZ   G4   SS28  retired
  engine
 14  Armstrong, Hugh
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   G4   SS24  retired
  accident
 15  Mitchell, Alan
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   G4   SS3  retired
  engine
 16  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mercedes Benz 280
   SE   G2   SS17  retired
  accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Salonen
Winning manufacturer
   Datsun
Group 4 winner
   Walter Rohrl
Group 3 winner
   No starters
Group 1 winner
   Graham Crawford
decoration