DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 2000 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Burns, Richard
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   GB   A8    8h 33m 13,0s    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Kankkunen, Juha
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   FI   A8    +4m 37,0s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Auriol, Didier
 Seat Cordoba WRC Evo2
   FR   A8    +22m 44,0s    0:30 
 4th  6  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Focus WRC 00
   ES   A8    +28m 18,0s    3:30 
 5th  16  Solberg, Petter
 Ford Focus WRC 00
   NO   A8    +31m 27,0s    1:10 
 6th  17  Arai, Toshihiro
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   JP   A8    +46m 03,0s    4:10 
 7th  11  Schwarz, Armin
 Skoda Octavia WRC
   DE   A8    +58m 58,0s    0:20 
 8th  12  Climent, Luis
 Skoda Octavia WRC
   ES   A8    +1h 18m 00,0s    11:50 
 9th  31  Menzi, Claudio Marcelo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   AR   N4    +2h 05m 54,0s    1:00 
 10th  22  Sanchez, Roberto
 Subaru Impreza WRX
   AR   N4    +2h 23m 52,0s    1:20 
 11th  19  Stohl, Manfred
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   AT   N4    +2h 29m 40,0s    --:-- 
 12th  24  Bailey, Paul
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   A8    +3h 27m 56,0s    --:-- 
 13th  32  Mazlan, Saladin
 Subaru Impreza
   MY   N4    +3h 35m 25,0s    2:00 
 14th  35  Kimathi, Phineas
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N1    +3h 43m 16,0s    0:10 
 15th  36  Wissanji, Shaheed
 Subaru Impreza WRX
   KE   N4    +5h 07m 59,0s    0:10 
 16th  39  van Tongeren, Michelle
 Subaru Impreza 555
   KE   A8    +5h 34m 25,0s    1:30 
 17th  55  Essajee, Shadid
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
   KE   N4    +7h 33m 29,0s    2:50 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   FI   A8   CS2  retired
  rear suspension
 2  Loix, Freddy
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   BE   A8   CS7  retired
  mechanical
 5  McRae, Colin
 Ford Focus WRC 00
   GB   A8   CS8  retired
  water in engine
 8  Gardemeister, Toni
 Seat Cordoba WRC Evo2
   FI   A8   CS2  retired
  co-driver ill
 9  Panizzi, Gilles
 Peugeot 206 WRC
   FR   A8   TC4B  withdrew
  in service
 10  Gronholm, Marcus
 Peugeot 206 WRC
   FI   A8   CS8  retired
  clutch
 18  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   FR   A8   CS2  retired
  engine
 20  Konishi, Shigeyuki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4   CS2  retired
  engine
 21  Cavenagh, Alastair
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS1  retired
  engine
 23  Green, Rory
 Subaru Impreza 555
   KE   A8   CS8  retired
  unknown
 25  Tuthill, Richard
 Subaru Impreza
   GB   N4   CS3  retired
  mechanical
 27  Anwar, Azar
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   KE   N4   CS4  retired
  mechanical
 28  Hellier, Rob
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   KE   A8   CS1  retired
  mechanical
 29  Lloyd, John
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   GB   A8   CS3  retired
  driveshaft
 33  Stohl, Rudolf
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   AT   N4   CS4  retired
  unknown
 34  Rehsi, Hardeep
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS1  retired
  mechanical
 37  Pozzo, Gabriel
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   AR   N4   CS4  retired
  suspension
 38  Oakeley, Ron
 Subaru Impreza
   GB   N4   CS4  retired
  mechanical
 40  Khan, Jamil
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS8  retired
  unknown
 41  Ngunjiri, John
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS4  retired
  unknown
 42  Hussein, Shabir
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4   CS2  excluded
  OTL
 43  Smit, Abe
 Volkswagen Golf TDI
   ZW   N4   CS3  retired
  mechanical
 44  Paterson, Howard
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   GB   A7   CS5  retired
  mechanical
 45  Smith, Don
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   KE   A8   CS5  retired
  mechanical
 46  Kibiti, Gregory
 Hyundai Coupe
   KE   A7   CS7  retired
  mechanical
 48  Reininger, Stefan
 Honda Civic
   AT   N2   CS2  retired
  engine
 49  Oi, Kozue
 Subaru Forester
   JP   N4   CS1  retired
  accident
 50  Jackson, Jonathan
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS5  retired
  mechanical
 51  Plant, Michael
 Rover Mini Cooper
   GB   A5   CS2  retired
  driveshaft
 52  Raybould, Pablo
 Rover Mini Cooper
   GB   A5   CS1  retired
  suspension
 53  Locho, Musa
 Hyundai Coupe
   KE   A7   CS8  excluded
  OTL
 54  Fernandes, Brendan
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS3  retired
  mechanical
 56  Jutley, Raj
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   KE   A7   CS4  retired
  unknown
 58  Vayani, Salim
 Hyundai Elantra
   KE   A7   CS1  retired
  mechanical
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 26  Toroitich, Jonathan
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   A8 
 30  Rose, Lee
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4 
 47  Weiss, Edith
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   DE   N4 
 57  Hajee, Galib
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   N4 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Richard Burns
Winning manufacturer
   Subaru
Group N winner
   Claudio Menzi
Production Cup winner
   Claudio Menzi
decoration