DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1999 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  7  McRae, Colin
 Ford Focus WRC
   GB   A8    8h 41m 39s    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Auriol, Didier
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   FR   A8    +14m 26s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   ES   A8    +18m 07s    --:-- 
 4th  12  Duncan, Ian
 Toyota Corolla WRC
   KE   A8    +23m 56s    --:-- 
 5th  8  Solberg, Petter
 Ford Focus WRC
   NO   A8    +44m 49s    --:-- 
 6th  9  Rovanpera, Harri
 Seat Cordoba WRC
   FI   A8    +58m 29s    --:-- 
 7th  16  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   FR   A8    +59m 59s    --:-- 
 8th  14  al-Wahaibi, Hamed
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT Evo5
   OM   N4    +1h 23m 29s    --:-- 
 9th  15  Climent, Luis
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   ES   N4    +1h 26m 45s    --:-- 
 10th  20  Miyoshi, Hideaki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +2h 00m 21s    --:-- 
 11th  18  Toroitich, Jonathan
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   A8    +2h 39m 49s    --:-- 
 12th  17  Stohl, Manfred
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo V
   AT   N4    +3h 00m 03s    --:-- 
 13th  23  Hellier, Rob
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   KE   A8    +3h 07m 04s    --:-- 
 14th  26  Lloyd, John
 Subaru Impreza
   GB   N4    +3h 09m 52s    --:-- 
 15th  34  Murji, Shahnawaz
 Subaru Impreza
   GB   N4    +3h 40m 48s    --:-- 
 16th  33  Rehsi, Hardeep
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +3h 50m 53s    --:-- 
 17th  22  Tilbury, Mark
 Nissan Pulsar GTI-R
   GB   N4    +4h 37m 53s    --:-- 
 18th  24  Kimathi, Phineas
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
   KE   A7    +4h 44m 37s    --:-- 
 19th  28  Wahome, Jimmy
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +5h 02m 47s    --:-- 
 20th  47  Rose, Lee
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +5h 09m 43s    --:-- 
 21st  39  Sehmi, Paramjit
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +5h 37m 14s    --:-- 
 22nd  21  Khan, Jamil
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +5h 42m 03s    --:-- 
 23rd  41  Rocca, Stefano
 Subaru Impreza
   IT   N4    +6h 04m 16s    --:-- 
 24th  43  Essajee, Shadid
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
   KE   N4    +6h 54m 48s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo VI
   FI   A8   post-rally  excluded
  illegal servicing
 2  Loix, Freddy
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   BE   A8   CS3  retired
  accident
 5  Burns, Richard
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   GB   A8   CS7  retired
  suspension
 6  Kankkunen, Juha
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   FI   A8   CS3  retired
  electrical
 10  Liatti, Piero
 Seat Cordoba WRC
   IT   A8   CS11  retired
  no oil
 11  Thiry, Bruno
 Subaru Impreza WRC99
   BE   A8   CS2  retired
  electrical
 19  Katto, Emmanuel
 Subaru Impreza WRC98
   UG   A8   CS 5  retired
  engine
 25  Green, Rory
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS7  retired
  mechanical
 29  Kibiti, Gregory
 Hyundai Coupe Kit Car
   KE   A7   CS6  retired
  mechanical
 30  Ngunjiri, John
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   KE   A8   CS12  retired
  mechanical
 31  Cavenagh, Alastair
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS7  retired
  suspension
 35  van Tongeren, Michelle
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS9  excluded
  unknown
 36  Anwar, Asad
 Hyundai Elantra
   KE   A7   CS7  retired
  fire
 37  Smith, Don
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   KE   A8   CS9  retired
  unknown
 38  Karwigi, Peter
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4   CS4  retired
  unknown
 40  Hussein, Shabir
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4   CS2  retired
  unknown
 44  Hajee, Galib
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   KE   A8   CS2  retired
  unknown
 45  Khan, Tinu
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   A8   CS5  excluded
  unknown
 48  Khan, Asad
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS2  retired
  unknown
 49  Kuria, Allan
 Mazda 323
   KE   N4   CS2  retired
  unknown
 50  Fernandes, Brendan
 Hyundai Elantra
   KE   A7   CS4  retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Colin McRae
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group N winner
   Hamed Al-Wahaibi
Production Cup winner
   Hamed Al-Wahaibi
2l Cup winner
   Hyundai (P. Kimathi)
decoration