DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1997 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza WRC97
   GB   A8    11h 29m 00s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Burns, Richard
 Mitsubishi Carisma GT
   GB   A8    +7m 04s    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Duncan, Ian
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   A8    +11m 18s    --:-- 
 4th  6  Schwarz, Armin
 Ford Escort WRC
   DE   A8    +1h 38m 23s    --:-- 
 5th  11  Toroitich, Jonathan
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   KE   A8    +2h 22m 32s    --:-- 
 6th  16  Dor, Frederic
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FR   A8    +3h 44m 52s    --:-- 
 7th  14  Katto, Emmanuel
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   UG   A8    +4h 01m 05s    --:-- 
 8th  15  Stohl, Rudolf
 Audi Coupe S2
   AT   A8    +4h 19m 17s    --:-- 
 9th  26  Hellier, John
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +4h 19m 44s    --:-- 
 10th  17  Hirji, Karim
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   UG   A8    +5h 02m 37s    --:-- 
 11th  41  Palmer, Russell
 Proton Satria
   AU   A7    +5h 10m 49s    --:-- 
 12th  32  Zasada, Sobieslaw
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   PL   N4    +5h 23m 07s    --:-- 
 13th  18  Anwar, Azar
 Daewoo Cielo
   KE   N2    +5h 32m 43s    --:-- 
 14th  19  Tilbury, Mark
 Nissan Pulsar GTI-R
   GB   N4    +5h 34m 13s    --:-- 
 15th  20  Kahumbura, Jim
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   N4    +7h 14m 06s    --:-- 
 16th  27  Patel, Chitranjan
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   KE   N4    +7h 34m 17s    --:-- 
 17th  34  Green, Rory
 Hyundai Elantra
   KE   A7    +7h 51m 50s    --:-- 
 18th  39  Wahome, Jimmy
 Hyundai Elantra
   KE   A7    +8h 39m 54s    --:-- 
 19th  45  Awazawa, Toshioki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +10h 39m 53s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo IV
   FI   A8   CS5  retired
  front differential
 4  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Subaru Impreza WRC97
   SE   A8   1st SP  retired
  over time limit
 5  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Escort WRC
   ES   A8   CS2  retired
  wheel studs
 9  Njiru, Patrick
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4   CS3  retired
  engine
 10  Gottlicher, Kurt
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   AT   N4   CS3  retired
  engine
 21  Aslam, Sammy
 Daewoo Cielo
   KE   N2     retired
  electrical
 22  Bailey, Paul
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4     retired
  unknown
 23  Ngunjiri, John
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo II
   KE   N4     retired
  unknown
 24  Verjee, Nazir
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   A8     retired
  unknown
 25  Khan, Jamil
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4     retired
  unknown
 28  Williams, David
 Subaru Impreza
   GB   N4     retired
  unknown
 29  Shah, Bimal
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   KE   N4     retired
  unknown
 30  Kimathi, Phineas
 Hyundai Elantra
   KE   A7     retired
  puncture
 31  Maingi, Kimanthi
 Mazda 323 GT-R
   KE   A8     retired
  unknown
 33  Anwar, Asad
 Daewoo Cielo
   KE   N2     retired
  electrical
 35  Reininger, Stefan
 Renault Clio
   AT   N3     retired
  unknown
 36  Bhatt, Ramesh
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N4     retired
  unknown
 38  Smith, Don
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   KE   N4     retired
  unknown
 40  Boyd-Moss, Robin
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4     retired
  unknown
 44  Nteere, Washington
 Mazda 323 4WD
   KE   A8     retired
  unknown
 50  Mwanzia, Charley
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   KE   A8     retired
  unknown
 53  Plant, Michael
 Rover Mini Cooper
   GB   A5     retired
  unknown
 55  Gacheru, Steve
 Mazda 323 4WD
   KE   A8     retired
  unknown
 57  Muhanji, Charles
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   UG   N4     retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Colin McRae
Winning manufacturer
   Subaru
Group N winner
   John Hellier
Production Cup winner
   John Hellier
2l Cup Winner
   Proton (R. Palmer)
decoration