DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1996 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  7  Makinen, Tommi
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   FI   A8    12h 41m 12s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Subaru Impreza 555
   SE   A8    +14m 16s    --:-- 
 3rd  10  Duncan, Ian
 Toyota Celica GT-Four (ST205)
   KE   A8    +44m 00s    --:-- 
 4th  1  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza 555
   GB   A8    +1h 07m 04s    --:-- 
 5th  3  Liatti, Piero
 Subaru Impreza 555
   IT   A8    +1h 25m 30s    --:-- 
 6th  8  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo III
   JP   A8    +2h 03m 15s    --:-- 
 7th  5  Blomqvist, Stig
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   SE   A8    +2h 28m 15s    --:-- 
 8th  16  Miyoshi, Hideaki
 Subaru Impreza
   JP   N4    +3h 09m 08s    --:-- 
 9th  14  Njiru, Patrick
 Subaru Impreza
   KE   N4    +3h 17m 32s    --:-- 
 10th  15  Toroitich, Jonathan
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   KE   A8    +4h 27m 29s    --:-- 
 17th  22  Aslam, Sammy
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   KE   A7    +9h 33m 36s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Sainz, Carlos
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   ES   A8   TC25  retired
  rear suspension
 11  Galanti, Marco
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   PY   A8   TC14  retired
  accident
 12  Stohl, Rudolf
 Audi Coupe S2
   AT   A8   TC18  retired
  suspension
 17  Stohl, Manfred
 Audi Coupe S2
   AT   A     excluded
  OTL
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Tommi Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group N winner
   Hideaki Miyoshi
decoration