DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1991 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  6  Kankkunen, Juha
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   FI   A8    2h 07m 10s    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Ericsson, Mikael
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A    +26m 24s    --:-- 
 3rd  1  Recalde, Jorge
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   AR   A    +39m 03s    --:-- 
 4th  3  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A    +1h 48m 58s    --:-- 
 5th  5  Blomqvist, Stig
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   SE   A    +3h 10m 14s    --:-- 
 6th  10  Duncan, Ian
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   A    +3h 40m 22s    --:-- 
 7th  9  Kirkland, Mike
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   KE   A    +3h 57m 25s    --:-- 
 8th  12  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A    +5h 35m 25s    --:-- 
 9th  43  Jack, Guy
 Daihatsu Charade GTI
   KE   A    +7h 50m 24s    --:-- 
 10th  24  Anthony, Steve
 Daihatsu Charade 1.3i
   KE   A    +8h 15m 10s    --:-- 
 12th  19  Hughes, Lynda
 Daihatsu Charade 1.3i
   KE   A    +8h 32m 20s    --:-- 
 14th  32  Hughes, Michael
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N    +9h 02m 41s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   ES   A   TC62  retired
  engine
 7  Biasion, Massimo
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   IT   A   TC22  retired
  road accident
 8  Stohl, Rudolf
 Audi 90 quattro
   AT   A   TC9  retired
  oil pump
 11  Llewellin, David
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   GB   A   TC10  retired
  road accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Juha Kankkunen
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group N winner
   Michael Hughes
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration