DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1990 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A8    8h 39m 11s    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Kankkunen, Juha
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FI   A    +38m 12s    --:-- 
 3rd  6  Ericsson, Mikael
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A    +2h 47m 47s    --:-- 
 4th  67  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   ES   A    +4h 19m 31s    --:-- 
 5th  12  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A    +6h 32m 20s    --:-- 
 6th  17  Heather-Hayes, Jim
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   A    +6h 33m 29s    --:-- 
 7th  14  Stohl, Rudolf
 Audi 90 quattro
   AT   A    +9h 10m 47s    --:-- 
 8th  18  Njiru, Patrick
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   N    +9h 25m 40s    --:-- 
 9th  62  Pattni, Ashok
 Daihatsu Charade 1.3i
   KE   A    +20h 15m 40s    --:-- 
 10th  31  Anthony, Steve
 Daihatsu Charade 1.3i
   KE   A    +22h 10m 19s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Alen, Markku
 Subaru Legacy RS
   FI   A   TC8  retired
  overheating
 2  Biasion, Massimo
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   IT   A   TC61  retired
  engine
 4  Fiorio, Alessandro
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   IT   A   TC39  retired
  engine
 7  Kirkland, Mike
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   A   TC31  retired
  engine
 9  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru Legacy RS
   NZ   A   TC9  retired
  engine
 10  Duncan, Ian
 Subaru Legacy RS
   KE   A   TC14  retired
  engine
 11  Preston Jr, Vic
 Nissan 200SX
   KE   A   TC20  retired
  suspension
 22  Shah, Jayant
 Nissan 200SX
   KE   A   TC6  retired
  suspension
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bjorn Waldegard
Winning manufacturer
   Toyota
Group N winner
   Patrick Njiru
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration