DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1987 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  7  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi 200 quattro
   FI   A8    3h 39m 44s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Rohrl, Walter
 Audi 200 quattro
   DE   A    +17m 15s    --:-- 
 3rd  4  Torph, Lars-Erik
 Toyota Supra 3.0i
   SE   A    +51m 25s    --:-- 
 4th  5  Weber, Erwin
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   DE   A    +2h 07m 43s    --:-- 
 5th  15  Eklund, Per
 Subaru Coupe 4WD Turbo
   SE   A    +2h 20m 58s    --:-- 
 6th  11  Ulyate, Robin
 Toyota Supra 3.0i
   KE   A    +2h 53m 23s    --:-- 
 7th  10  Stohl, Rudolf
 Audi Coupe
   AT   A    +3h 05m 43s    --:-- 
 8th  18  Kirkland, Mike
 Nissan 200SX
   KE   A    +3h 34m 20s    --:-- 
 9th  9  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Kadett GSi
   FI   A    +4h 28m 26s    --:-- 
 10th  1  Vatanen, Ari
 Subaru Coupe 4WD Turbo
   FI   A    +5h 26m 33s    --:-- 
 11th  21  Bourne, Peter
 Subaru Coupe 4WD Turbo
   NZ   A    +5h 30m 26s    --:-- 
 14th  16  Preston Jr, Vic
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   KE   A    +6h 26m 27s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 3  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Supra 3.0i
   SE   A   TC67  retired
  engine
 6  Blomqvist, Stig
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   SE   A   TC19  retired
  fire
 8  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   A   TC77  retired
  engine
 12  Mehta, Shekhar
 Nissan 200SX
   KE   A   TC6  retired
  rear axle
 14  Zanussi, Andrea
 Nissan 200SX
   IT   A   TC56  retired
  rear suspension
 19  Hellier, John
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   KE   A   TC44  retired
  electrics
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Hannu Mikkola
Winning manufacturer
   Audi
Group B winner
   No finishers
Group N winner
   No starters
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration