DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1984 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  5  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B    2h 02m    --:-- 
 2nd  10  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Manta 400
   FI   B    +9m    --:-- 
 3rd  1  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro A2
   FI   B    +23m    --:-- 
 4th  7  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Rally 037 evo
   FI   B    +1h 06m    --:-- 
 5th  2  Mehta, Shekhar
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B    +1h 33m    --:-- 
 6th  17  Preston Jr, Vic
 Lancia Rally 037 evo
   KE   B    +2h 12m    --:-- 
 7th  9  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B    +3h 50m    --:-- 
 8th  12  Wittman, Franz
 Audi quattro A2
   AT   B    +5h 35m    --:-- 
 9th  29  Iwashita, Yoshio
 Nissan 240 RS
   JP   B    +5h 54m    --:-- 
 10th  28  Criticos, Basil
 Audi 80 quattro
   KE   A    +7h 51m    --:-- 
 11th  37  Strahl, Bernd
 Opel Ascona 400
   KE   B    +8h 56m    --:-- 
 12th  34  Fowkes, Anthony
 Subaru 4WD
   GB   A    +9h 51m    --:-- 
 13th  14  Chomat, Maurice
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +10h 10m    --:-- 
 14th  26  Tundo, Frank
 Subaru 4WD
   KE   A    +10h 31m    --:-- 
 15th  16  Hellier, John
 Peugeot 504 Pickup
   KE   B    +10h 42m    --:-- 
 16th  24  Takaoka, Yoshio
 Subaru 4WD
   JP   A    +11h 08m    --:-- 
 17th  56  Saimbi, Harbhajan
 Opel Ascona 400
   KE   B    +12h 43m    --:-- 
 18th  19  Wambergue, Philippe
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B    +14h 36m    --:-- 
 19th  48  Ashman, Jonathan
 Subaru 4WD
   GB   A    +15h 25m    --:-- 
 20th  40  Miersch, U.
 Toyota Corolla
   KE   A    +15h 55m    --:-- 
 21st  57  Morris, P.
 Toyota Celica
   KE   A    +16h 01m    --:-- 
 22nd  49  Hirabayashi, Takeshi
 Daihatsu Charade Turbo
   JP   A    +17h 41m    --:-- 
 23rd  82  Miller, Gerald
 Range Rover
   KE   A    +17h 45m    --:-- 
 24th  32  Pattni, Ashok
 Daihatsu Charade
   KE   A    +20h 22m    --:-- 
 25th  42  Yoshida, T.
 Subaru 4WD
   JP   A    +22h 54m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 3  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro A2
   FR   B   TC11  retired
  turbo
 4  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B   TC12  retired
  accident
 6  Frequelin, Guy
 Opel Manta 400
   FR   B   TC63  retired
  engine
 8  Blomqvist, Stig
 Audi quattro A2
   SE   B   TC67  retired
  engine
 11  Kirkland, Mike
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B   TC16  retired
  driver injury
 15  Wurtz, Franz
 Audi quattro A1
   AT   B   TC3  retired
  engine
 18  Munari, Sandro
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   IT   B   TC63  retired
  alternator
 20  Shah, Jayant
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B   TC29  retired
  engine
 21  Rio, Christian
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   TC29  retired
  suspension
 23  Stohl, Rudolf
 Lada VFTS
   AT   B     retired
  engine
 31  Duncan, Ian
 Daihatsu Charade
   KE   A     retired
  engine
 69  Njiru, Patrick
 Subaru RX Turbo
   KE   A     withdrew
  unknown
 72  Herrmann, Edgar
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   DE   A     retired
  unknown
   Iwase, Yasuhiro
 Opel Ascona 400
   KE   B   TC37  retired
  gearbox
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bjorn Waldegard
Winning manufacturer
   Toyota
Group A winner
   Basil Criticos
Group N winner
   No starters
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.

One source claims that 17th overall was S. Shah - S. Gataura in Daihatsu Charade (Echappement #188, June 1984, p.186).
decoration