DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1983 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Vatanen, Ari
 Opel Ascona 400
   FI   B    6h 36m    --:-- 
 2nd  6  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro A1
   FI   B    +6m    --:-- 
 3rd  1  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro A1
   FR   B    +59m    --:-- 
 4th  12  Shah, Jayant
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B    +1h 22m    --:-- 
 5th  28  Takaoka, Yoshio
 Subaru 4WD
   JP   G2    +7h 15m    --:-- 
 6th  17  Iwase, Yasuhiro
 Nissan 160J
   KE   G2    +7h 27m    --:-- 
 7th  23  Takahashi, Yoshinobu
 Subaru 4WD
   JP   G2    +8h 06m    --:-- 
 8th  7  Hellier, John
 Peugeot 504 Pickup
   KE   B    +8h 31m    --:-- 
 9th  29  Duncan, Ian
 Nissan 1200 Pickup
   KE   "S"    +8h 37m    --:-- 
 10th  25  Anwar, Azar
 Nissan 160J
   KE   G2    +9h 23m    --:-- 
 12th  20  Siller, Wolfgang
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   DE   A    +12h 00m    --:-- 
 13th  39  Ruedin, Hans-Peter
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   KE   G4    +13h 01m    --:-- 
 19th  51  Shah, Manoj
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B    +17h 08m    --:-- 
 21st  60  de Voest, Paul
 Toyota Corolla
   KE   A    +18h 14m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 3  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B   TC78  retired
  engine
 4  Mehta, Shekhar
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B   TC24  retired
  engine
 5  Kirkland, Mike
 Nissan 240 RS
   KE   B   TC25  retired
  engine
 8  Iwashita, Yoshio
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   JP   A   TC64  retired
  accident
 9  Kojimoto, Juichi
 Nissan 240 RS
   JP   B   TC35  retired
  wheel bearing
 10  Preston Jr, Vic
 Audi quattro A1
   KE   B   TC70  retired
  accident
 11  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Ascona 400
   FI   B   TC71  retired
  engine
 14  Collinge, Robert
 Range Rover
   KE   G2   TC84  retired
  accident
 15  Munari, Sandro
 Alfa Romeo GTV6
   IT   G2   TC23  retired
  rotor arm
 18  Criticos, Basil
 Peugeot 504 Pickup
   KE   B   TC70  excluded
  OTL
 19  Elford, Vic
 Subaru 4WD
   GB   G2   TC67  excluded
  OTL
 86  Tundo, Frank
 Subaru 4WD
   KE   G2   TC46  excluded
  OTL
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Ari Vatanen
Winning manufacturer
   Opel
Group A winner
   Wolfgang Siller
Group N winner
   No starters
Group 4 winner
   Hans-Peter Ruedin
Group 2 winner
   Yoshio Takaoka
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration