DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1981 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  7  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun Violet
   KE   G4    3h 39m    --:-- 
 2nd  5  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G4    +5m    --:-- 
 3rd  14  Kirkland, Mike
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    +1h 12m    --:-- 
 4th  2  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun Silvia
   FI   G2    +3h 49m    --:-- 
 5th  1  Kleint, Jochi
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4    +4h 27m    --:-- 
 6th  15  Lefebvre, Jean-Claude
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4    +5h 33m    --:-- 
 7th  11  Iwashita, Yoshio
 Datsun Silvia
   JP   G2    +6h 32m    --:-- 
 8th  23  Shah, Jayant
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    +6h 51m    --:-- 
 9th  18  Smith, Malcolm
 Dodge Ramcharger
   US   G2    +9h 39m    --:-- 
 10th  21  Hall, Rod
 Dodge Ramcharger
   US   G2    +10h 37m    --:-- 
 19th  57  Anwar, Azar
 Datsun Bluebird
   KE   G1    +22h 08m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 3  Ambrosino, Alain
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4     excluded
  missing timecard
 4  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4   TC70  retired
  ignition
 6  Frequelin, Guy
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4   TC30  retired
  clutch
 8  Collinge, Robert
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   KE   G4   TC78  retired
  front suspension
 9  Hellier, John
 Datsun Bluebird
   KE   G2   TC42  retired
  injection
 10  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4   TC28  retired
  clutch
 16  Munari, Sandro
 Dodge Ramcharger
   IT   G2   TC1  retired
  gearbox
 22  Kojimoto, Juichi
 Subaru Leone 4x4
   JP   G1   TC8  retired
  gearbox
 32  Ulyate, Robin
 Dodge Ramcharger
   KE   G2   TC67  retired
  gearbox
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Shekhar Mehta
Winning manufacturer
   Datsun
Group 3 winner
   No Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Mike Kirkland
Group 1 winner
   Azar Anwar
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration