DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
      Entry list
      Final results
      Championship points
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1979 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  9  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G2    6h 27m    --:-- 
 2nd  14  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   FI   G4    +48m    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4    +53m    --:-- 
 4th  16  Cowan, Andrew
 Mercedes Benz 280
   GB   G2    +1h 09m    --:-- 
 5th  1  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +1h 39m    --:-- 
 6th  10  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   SE   G4    +2h 53m    --:-- 
 7th  22  Kirkland, Mike
 Datsun Violet
   KE   G2    +3h 07m    --:-- 
 8th  11  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    +3h 58m    --:-- 
 9th  5  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G2    +4h 16m    --:-- 
 10th  7  Munari, Sandro
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +5h 06m    --:-- 
 11th  2  Singh, Joginder
 Mercedes Benz 280
   KE   G2        --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 4  Lampinen, Simo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4   TC29  retired
  engine
 6  Preston Jr, Vic
 Mercedes Benz 450 SLC 5.0
   KE   G4   TC23  retired
  rear axle
 8  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4   TC49  retired
  engine
 12  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4   TC22  retired
  engine
 19  Zasada, Sobieslaw
 Mercedes Benz 280
   PL   G2   TC52  retired
  accident
 20  Barth, Jurgen
 Porsche 924 Turbo
   DE   G4   TC70  retired
  transmission
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Shekhar Mehta
Winning manufacturer
   Datsun
Group 4 winner
   Hannu Mikkola
Group 3 winner
   No starters
Group 1 winner
   No finishers
Note
Time is not overall time over the route, rather it is total of penalties accumulated in time controls.
decoration