DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
    Safari 1977
      Entry list
      Final results
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1977 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Note: These are leading results only!
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS1800
   SE   G4    11h 05m    --:-- 
 2nd  17  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Datsun Violet
   FI   G4    +35m    --:-- 
 3rd  7  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4    +2h 09m    --:-- 
 4th  3  Cowan, Andrew
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   GB   G4    +2h 11m    --:-- 
 5th  10  Singh, Joginder
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   KE   G4    +3h 07m    --:-- 
 6th  20  Singh, Davinder
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   KE   G4    +3h 29m    --:-- 
 7th  16  Shankland, Bert
 Peugeot 504
   TZ   G4    +6h 25m    --:-- 
 8th  15  Remtulla, Zully
 Datsun Violet
   TZ   G4    +7h 11m    --:-- 
 9th  21  Collinge, Robert
 Datsun 160J
   KE   G4    +9h 27m    --:-- 
 10th  27  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   JP   G4    +16h 35m    --:-- 
 12th  25  Hellier, John
 Datsun 1600SSS
   KE   G2    +20h 04m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G4     retired
  water pump
 4  Lampinen, Simo
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FI   G4     retired
  overheating
 5  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun Violet
   KE   G4     retired
  engine
 6  Ulyate, Robin
 Lancia Stratos HF
   KE   G4     retired
  overheating
 8  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun Violet
   SE   G4     retired
  accident
 9  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4     retired
  engine
 11  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FR   G4     retired
  engine
 12  Mikkola, Hannu
 Peugeot 504
   FI   G4     retired
  distributor
 14  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G4     retired
  halfshaft
 18  Preston Jr, Vic
 Ford Escort RS1800
   KE   G4     retired
  clutch
 19  Brown, Howard Lawrence
 Datsun Violet
   KE   G4     retired
  engine
 22  Guichet, Jean
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G4     retired
  accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bjorn Waldegard
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   no starters
Group 2 winner
   John Hellier
Group 1 winner
   no finishers
decoration