DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
    Safari spec cars
    Safari 1973
    Safari 1974
    Safari 1975
    Safari 1976
      Entry list
      Final results
    Safari 1977
    Safari 1978
    Safari 1979
    Safari 1980
    Safari 1981
    Safari 1982
    Safari 1983
    Safari 1984
    Safari 1985
    Safari 1986
    Safari 1987
    Safari 1988
    Safari 1989
    Safari 1990
    Safari 1991
    Safari 1992
    Safari 1993
    Safari 1994
    Safari 1996
    Safari 1997
    Safari 1998
    Safari 1999
    Safari 2000
    Safari 2001
    Safari 2002
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Safari > Safari 1976 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  8  Singh, Joginder
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   KE   G4    1h 57m    --:-- 
 2nd  22  Ulyate, Robin
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   KE   G4    +24m    --:-- 
 3rd  11  Cowan, Andrew
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   GB   G4    +45m    --:-- 
 4th  16  Shankland, Bert
 Peugeot 504
   TZ   G2    +55m    --:-- 
 5th  7  Lampinen, Simo
 Peugeot 504
   FI   G2    +1h 26m    --:-- 
 6th  33  Shinozuka, Kenjiro
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   JP   G4    +2h 13m    --:-- 
 7th  10  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun Violet
   SE   G4    +2h 52m    --:-- 
 8th  12  Remtulla, Zully
 Datsun Violet
   TZ   G4    +3h 12m    --:-- 
 9th  2  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G2    +3h 14m    --:-- 
 10th  26  Hellier, John
 Alfa Romeo 1750GTV
   KE   G2    +5h 17m    --:-- 
 11th  28  Choda, Prem
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   KE   G2    +5h 20m    --:-- 
 12th  17  Preston Jr, Vic
 Lancia Stratos HF
   KE   G4    +8h 32m    --:-- 
 13th  18  Singh, Satwant
 Datsun 1800
   ZM   G4    +9h 04m    --:-- 
 14th  24  Iwashita, Yoshio
 Datsun Violet
   JP   G2    +9h 29m    --:-- 
 15th  15  Singh, Davinder
 Opel Ascona
   KE   G2    +11h 49m    --:-- 
 16th  21  Noon, Jim
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   KE   G2    +12h 25m    --:-- 
 17th  31  Singh Bashu, Pyara
 Ford Escort RS
   ??   G4    +12h 40m    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Lancia Stratos HF
   SE   G4     retired
  starter
 3  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4     retired
  river crossing
 4  Mikkola, Hannu
 Peugeot 504 V6 Coupe
   FI   G4     retired
  overheating
 5  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun Violet
   KE   G4     retired
  road accident
 6  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4     retired
  engine
 9  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G2     retired
  road accident
 14  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2     retired
  transmission
 20  Herrmann, Edgar
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G2     retired
  transmission
 25  Lawrence-Brown, Howard
 Datsun Violet
   KE   G4     retired
  engine
 30  Hillyar, Robin
 Ford Escort RS1800
   KE   G4     retired
  missed control
 32  Schuller, Hans
 Datsun Violet
   DE   G4     retired
  lost wheel
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Joginder Singh
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group 3 winner
   no Group 3
Group 2 winner
   Bert Shankland
Group 1 winner
   combined with Group 2
decoration