DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1985 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  6  Toivonen, Henri
 Lancia Delta S4
   FI   B    9h 32m 05s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Delta S4
   FI   B    +56s    --:-- 
 3rd  10  Pond, Tony
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B    +2m 27s    --:-- 
 4th  8  Eklund, Per
 Audi quattro A2
   SE   B    +26m 30s    --:-- 
 5th  5  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   FI   B    +38m 48s    --:-- 
 6th  14  McRae, Jimmy
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B    +43m 56s    --:-- 
 7th  17  Kaby, Terry
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B    +52m 03s    --:-- 
 8th  11  Brookes, Russell
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B    +53m 45s    --:-- 
 9th  25  Millen, Rod
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   B    +57m 34s    --:-- 
 10th  9  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mazda RX7
   SE   B    +57m 52s    --:-- 
 11th  16  Weber, Erwin
 Opel Manta 400
   DE   B    +1h 09m 29s    --:-- 
 12th  29  Wood, Andrew
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A    +1h 11m 13s    --:-- 
 13th  24  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Ascona
   SE   A    +1h 19m 33s    --:-- 
 14th  42  Collins, Phil
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B    +1h 27m 11s    --:-- 
 15th  32  Haugland, John
 Skoda 130LR
   NO   B    +1h 47m 10s    --:-- 
 16th  35  Aitken-Walker, Louise
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A    +1h 49m 52s    --:-- 
 17th  62  Kottulinsky, Susanne
 Volvo 240 Turbo
   SE   A    +1h 51m 07s     
 18th  50  Jones, Glyn
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B    +1h 53m 04s    --:-- 
 19th  33  Van de Wauwer, Jean-Pierre
 Opel Manta GT/E
   BE   B    +1h 58m 48s    --:-- 
 20th  59  Krecek, Ladislav
 Skoda 130L
   CS   A    +2h 09m 50s    --:-- 
 21st  115  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N    +2h 10m 02s    --:-- 
 22nd  60  Kase, Yuji
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A    +2h 13m 21s    --:-- 
 23rd  37  Nicholls, Stuart
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A    +2h 29m 28s    --:-- 
 24th  30  Bouquet, Jean-Paul
 Talbot Samba
   FR   B    +2h 32m 18s    --:-- 
 25th  47  Mellors, Chris
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B    +2h 39m 48s    --:-- 
 26th  63  Eveson, Charles
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B    +2h 43m 05s    --:-- 
 27th  31  Boller, Wolfgang
 Toyota Corolla
   DE   A    +2h 47m 48s    --:-- 
 28th  141  Aoki, Takatsugo
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A    +2h 55m 07s    --:-- 
 29th  147  Birkbeck, Chris
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A    +3h 03m 14s    --:-- 
 30th  67  Stoddart, Chris
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B    +3h 05m 07s    --:-- 
 31st  142  Taylor, Geoff
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +3h 08m 10s    --:-- 
 32nd  73  Williams, David
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B    +3h 09m 19s    --:-- 
 33rd  66  Warkup, Geoff
 Lada Riva
   GB   B    +3h 10m 05s    --:-- 
 34th  71  Hockly, Harry
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A    +3h 12m 12s    --:-- 
 35th  109  Messer, Pat
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N    +3h 12m 12s    --:-- 
 36th  68  Parkinson, Graham
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A    +3h 13m 18s    --:-- 
 37th  137  Jarvis, Gordon
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +3h 19m 42s    --:-- 
 38th  121  Cooper, Alec
 Fiat Ritmo
   GB   N    +3h 22m 04s    --:-- 
 39th  157  Wood, John
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A    +3h 26m 19s    --:-- 
 40th  136  Gillingham, Roy
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A    +3h 27m 44s    --:-- 
 41st  106  Coe, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +3h 30m 03s    --:-- 
 42nd  84  Corner, Ian
 Skoda 130LR
   GB   B    +3h 33m 08s    --:-- 
 43rd  169  Banham, Peter
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N    +3h 33m 49s    --:-- 
 44th  83  Johnson, David
 Lada Riva
   GB   B    +3h 48m 06s    --:-- 
 45th  146  Rastall, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +3h 50m 17s    --:-- 
 46th  100  Honrath, Horst
 Audi 80 quattro
   DE   A    +3h 52m 16s    --:-- 
 47th  148  Douglas, William
 MG Metro
   GB   A    +3h 52m 16s    --:-- 
 48th  96  Swift, Russ
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A    +3h 57m 04s    --:-- 
 49th  155  Goodwin, Peter
 Lada Riva
   GB   A    +4h 01m 54s    --:-- 
 50th  101  Freestone, Iain
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A    +4h 08m 05s    --:-- 
 51st  165  Ryan, Tom
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A    +4h 11m 15s    --:-- 
 52nd  164  Beesley, David
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A    +4h 12m 47s    --:-- 
 53rd  168  Williams, John
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N    +4h 22m 06s    --:-- 
 54th  170  Verhack, Bernard
 Ford Escort RS Turbo
   FR   N    +4h 26m 25s    --:-- 
 55th  152  Douce, Terry
 Lada Riva
   GB   A    +4h 28m 20s    --:-- 
 56th  161  Waterman, Alan
 Lada Riva
   GB   A    +4h 30m 51s    --:-- 
 57th  110  Beaumont, Nigel
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A    +4h 40m 31s    --:-- 
 58th  99  Smalley, Andrew
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A    +4h 41m 11s    --:-- 
 59th  160  Priestner, Arthur
 Skoda Estelle
   GB   A    +5h 16m 57s    --:-- 
 60th  79  Burton, Brian
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B    +5h 25m 03s    --:-- 
 61st  143  Ridley, Ken
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A    +5h 51m 48s    --:-- 
 62nd  159  Davies, Nigel
 Renault 5 Alpine Turbo
   GB   N    +6h 23m 40s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Salonen, Timo
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
   FI   B   SS21  retired
  engine
 2  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro Sport S1
   FI   B   SS22  retired
  electronics
 4  Rohrl, Walter
 Audi quattro Sport S1
   DE   B   SS15  retired
  accident
 7  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B   SS16  retired
  accident
 12  Grundel, Karl
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
   SE   B   SS20  retired
  accident
 13  Wilson, Malcolm
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B   SS23  retired
  engine
 15  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Peugeot 205 Turbo 16
   FI   B   SS50  retired
  accident
 20  Ericsson, Mikael
 Audi 80 quattro
   SE   A   SS9  retired
  head gasket
 27  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   FI   A   SS51  retired
  front wheel
 28  Lovell, Mark
 Ford Escort RS Turbo
   GB   A   SS39  retired
  rolled
 34  Pitkanen, Erkki
 Subaru RX Turbo
   FI   A   SS8  retired
  engine
 36  Aman, Franz
 Ford Escort RS Turbo
   DE   A   SS11  retired
  driveshaft
 38  Davison, Simon
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A   SS12  retired
  headgasket
 39  Edelhoff, Gustav
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   DE   A   SS33  excluded
  OTL
 40  Elingsen, Morton
 Opel Ascona
   NO   A   SS23  retired
  went off
 41  Vergnaud, Carole
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   after SS12  retired
  unknown
 43  Lord, Christopher
 Audi quattro A1
   GB   B   SS4  retired
  headgasket
 44  Stuart, Michael
 Rover Vitesse
   GB   A   SS35  retired
  transmission
 45  Slights, Pete
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B   SS18  retired
  fire
 48  Doughty, Peter
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B   SS63  retired
  suspension
 49  Sutherland, Alistair
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B   SS36  retired
  clutch
 51  Fielding, Geoff
 MG Metro 6R4
   GB   B   SS19  retired
  lost wheel
 52  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 130LR
   CS   B   SS14  retired
  unknown
 53  Geitel, Peter
 Subaru RX Turbo
   FI   A   after SS15  retired
  turbo
 54  Morgan, Russell
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B   SS20  retired
  differential
 56  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   JP   A   SS11  retired
  unknown
 57  Gooding, Russell
 Rover Vitesse
   GB   A   SS40  retired
  went off
 58  Metcalfe, Dave
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A   SS47  retired
  engine
 61  Morton, John
 Subaru RX Turbo
   GB   A   SS20  retired
  gearbox
 64  Pearson, Chris
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B   SS51  retired
  engine
 65  Fear, Peter
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B   end of Leg 4  withdrew
  unknown
 69  Blake, Chris
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B   SS13  excluded
  OTL
 70  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   A   SS36  retired
  sump
 74  Kawahari, Masaaki
 Nissan 300ZX
   JP   B   end of Leg 1  excluded
  OTL
 75  Rose, Nigel
 Nissan 240 RS
   GB   B   SS20  retired
  fuel leak
 76  Shephard, Harry
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B   SS63  excluded
  OTL
 78  Williams, Arwyn
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B   end of Leg 1  excluded
  OTL
 80  le Behot, Philippe
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS13  retired
  unknown
 82  Pagani, Pierre
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS15  retired
  unknown
 85  Smith, Bill
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B   SS32  retired
  engine
 86  Haden, John
 Talbot Samba
   GB   B   SS23  retired
  engine
 87  Phillips, Robert
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   GB   B   SS53  retired
  off road
 88  Yamauchi, Shinya
 Mitsubishi Starion
   JP   B   SS11  excluded
  OTL
 89  Kamata, Yutaka
 Isuzu Aska Turbo
   JP   A   Leg 1  excluded
  OTL
 91  Sakauri, Yukihiko
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A   SS23  retired
  off road
 92  Muldoon, Rex
 Toyota Corolla
   AU   A   SS8  retired
  engine
 93  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat 131
   FR   A   SS38  retired
  unknown
 94  Menzies, Roderick
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A   SS14  retired
  gearbox
 95  Jones, Janet
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B   SS4  retired
  wheelnuts
 97  Cox, Gavin
 Opel Ascona
   GB   A   SS21  retired
  accident
 98  Kuosmanen, Tapio
 Toyota Starlet
   FI   A   after SS8  withdrew
  no lights in dark
 102  Joannides, Jonathan
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A   SS6  excluded
  OTL
 103  Rawstron, Brent
 Toyota Starlet
   GB   A   SS18  excluded
  OTL
 104  Huxford, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   Leg 2  excluded
  OTL
 105  Brennan, Colin
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A   SS30  retired
  engine
 107  Miers, Andy
 Isuzu Aska Turbo
   GB   A   SS18  retired
  electrics
 108  Wadman, Basil
 Peugeot 505
   GB   A   SS18  retired
  oil pressure
 111  Tilly, Chris
 Rover 3500
   GB   A   SS15  excluded
  OTL
 113  Stevens, John
 Mazda RX7
   GB   A   SS23  retired
  engine
 114  Young, Philip
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A   SS32  retired
  clutch
 117  Stoneman, Rob
 Ford Escort RS Turbo
   GB   N   SS10  retired
  chassis damage
 118  Thuriot, Xavier
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   N   SS14  retired
  unknown
 119  Easson, Jeremy
 Ford Capri
   GB   A   SS25  retired
  engine
 120  Miikkulainen, Antero
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FI   N   SS1  retired
  lost wheel
 122  Cannon, Alec
 Subaru RX Turbo
   GB   A   SS11  retired
  turbo
 123  Greenhalgh, John
 Ford Escort RS Turbo
   GB   A   SS9  retired
  suspension
 124  Raspaud, Jacques
 Audi 80 quattro
   FR   A   SS7  retired
  damage
 125  Sugondo, Barry
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A   SS5  retired
  off road
 126  Holland, Ray
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A   SS15  retired
  no oil
 127  Queille, Herve
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   A   SS28  retired
  accident
 128  Gill, John
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A   SS12  retired
  transmission
 129  Jordache, Michael
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A   SS45  excluded
  OTL
 131  Jones, Clive
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A   SS13  retired
  transmission
 132  Woods, Terry
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A   SS58  retired
  suspension
 134  Versluys, Graeme
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   Leg 2  excluded
  OTL
 135  Williams, Jeffrey
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   SS56  retired
  suspension
 139  Dudman, John
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   SS9  retired
  accident
 144  Colten, Nigel
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   SS28  retired
  steering
 145  Walker, Robert
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A   SS14  retired
  suspension
 150  Donnelly, Michael
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A   SS3  retired
  engine
 151  Mahood, John
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   A   SS65  excluded
  OTL
 153  Flint, Graham
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A   SS8  retired
  clutch
 154  Leppard, John
 Talbot Samba
   GB   A   SS3  retired
  steering
 156  Waddington, Andy
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A   SS25  retired
  driveshaft
 158  Thomas, Richard
 Renault 5 GT Turbo
   FR   N   SS39  retired
  electrics
 162  Lockyear, Sean
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N   SS37  retired
  gearbox
 163  Kaufwertz, Wolfgang
 Audi 90 quattro
   DE   N   SS13  retired
  suspension
 166  Welton, Adrian
 Skoda Estelle
   GB   A   SS22  retired
  gearbox
 167  Comelli, Pierluigi
 Fiat Ritmo
   IT   N   SS23  retired
  off road
 171  Anderson, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   N   SS36  retired
  steering
 172  Cooper, Barrie
 FSO Polonez 125p
   GB   N   SS20  retired
  engine
 173  Andersson, Patrick
 Talbot Samba
   GB   N   SS39  retired
  differential
 174  Billings, Darren
 Rover 3500
   GB   A   SS14  retired
  no oil
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Henri Toivonen
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group A winner
   Andrew Wood
Group N winner
   Brian Wiggins
decoration