DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1985 > Entry list
Entry list
decoration
 Nr  Crew    Nat    Car/Entrant    Gr
 1   Salonen, Timo
  Harjanne, Seppo
    FI
    FI
    Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
    Peugeot Talbot Sport
    B
 2   Mikkola, Hannu
  Hertz, Arne
    FI
    SE
    Audi quattro Sport S1
    Audi Sport
    B
 3   Alen, Markku
  Kivimaki, Ilkka
    FI
    FI
    Lancia Delta S4
    Martini Racing
    B
 4   Rohrl, Walter
  Short, Phil
    DE
    GB
    Audi quattro Sport S1
    Audi Sport
    B
 5   Kankkunen, Juha
  Gallagher, Fred
    FI
    GB
    Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
    Toyota Team Europe
    B
 6   Toivonen, Henri
  Wilson, Neil
    FI
    GB
    Lancia Delta S4
    Martini Racing
    B
 7   Waldegard, Bjorn
  Thorszelius, Hans
    SE
    SE
    Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
    Toyota Team Europe
    B
 8   Eklund, Per
  Cederberg, Bjorn
    SE
    SE
    Audi quattro A2
    Team Clarion Car Stereo
    B
 9   Carlsson, Ingvar
  Melander, Benny
    SE
    SE
    Mazda RX7
    Mazda Rallye Team Europe
    B
 10   Pond, Tony
  Arthur, Rob
    GB
    GB
    MG Metro 6R4
    Computervision Rallying with Mobil
    B
 11   Brookes, Russell
  Broad, Mike
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Opel Euro Team / Andrews Heat for Hire
    B
 12   Grundel, Karl
  Harryman, Terry
    SE
    GB
    Peugeot 205 Turbo 16 E2
    Peugeot Talbot Sport
    B
 13   Wilson, Malcolm
  Harris, Nigel
    GB
    GB
    MG Metro 6R4
    Computervision Rallying with Mobil
    B
 14   McRae, Jimmy
  Grindrod, Ian
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Opel Euro Team
    B
 15   Sundstrom, Mikael
  White, Paul
    FI
    GB
    Peugeot 205 Turbo 16
    Peugeot Talbot Sport
    B
 16   Weber, Erwin
  Wanger, Gunther
    DE
    DE
    Opel Manta 400
    Opel Euro Team
    B
 17   Kaby, Terry
  Gormley, Kevin
    GB
    GB
    Nissan 240 RS
    Team Nissan Europe
    B
 20   Ericsson, Mikael
  Billstam, Claes
    SE
    SE
    Audi 80 quattro
    Mobil Oil
    A
 24   Jonsson, Mats
  Johansson, Johnny
    SE
    SE
    Opel Ascona
    Opel Team Sweden / Autoservice
    A
 25   Millen, Rod
  Rainbow, Brian
    NZ
    GB
    Mazda RX7
    Mazda Rallye Team Europe
    B
 27   Airikkala, Pentti
  McNamee, Ronan
    FI
    IE
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    British Telecom Mobile Phone Division
    A
 28   Lovell, Mark
  Davis, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS Turbo
    British Telecom Radiopaging / British Junior Rally
    A
 29   Wood, Andrew
  Nicholson, Michael
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    General Motors Dealersport / British Junior Rally
    A
 30   Bouquet, Jean-Paul
  Verrier, Patrick
    FR
    FR
    Talbot Samba
    French Junior Rally Team
    B
 31   Boller, Wolfgang
  Heger, Karl-Heinz
    DE
    DE
    Toyota Corolla
    ADAC German Junior Rally Team
    A
 32   Haugland, John
  Bohlin, Jan-Olof
    NO
    SE
    Skoda 130LR
    Skoda GB
    B
 33   Van de Wauwer, Jean-Pierre
  Lejeune, Leon
    BE
    BE
    Opel Manta GT/E
    Junior Rally Team of RAC Belgium
    B
 34   Pitkanen, Erkki
  Mynott, Steve
    FI
    GB
    Subaru RX Turbo
    Subaru Sport
    A
 35   Aitken-Walker, Louise
  Morgan, Ellen
    GB
    GB
    Peugeot 205 GTI
    Peugeot Talbot Sport
    A
 36   Aman, Franz
  Meurer, Egon
    DE
    DE
    Ford Escort RS Turbo
    ADAC German Junior Rally Team
    A
 37   Nicholls, Stuart
  Grist, Nicky
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    General Motors Dealer Sport
    A
 38   Davison, Simon
  Nicholson, Dave
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    Atlas Cranes & Excavators
    A
 39   Edelhoff, Gustav
  Stich, Klaus
    DE
    DE
    Volkswagen Golf GTi
    ADAC German Junior Rally Team
    A
 40   Elingsen, Morton
  Oestberg, Morton
    NO
    NO
    Opel Ascona
    Norwegian Junior Rally Team
    A
 41   Vergnaud, Carole
  Jouan, Marie-Claude
    FR
    FR
    Citroen Visa
    French Junior Rally Team
    B
 42   Collins, Phil
  Freeman, Roger
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    General Motors Dealer Sport
    B
 43   Lord, Christopher
  Varley, Ronald
    GB
    GB
    Audi quattro A1
    Dunlop Motorsport Division
    B
 44   Stuart, Michael
  Goff, Brian
    GB
    GB
    Rover Vitesse
    Computervision Rallying with Esso
    A
 45   Slights, Pete
  Naylor, Lou
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Pete Slights
    B
 47   Mellors, Chris
  White, Harold
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Chris Mellors
    B
 48   Doughty, Peter
  Smith, Michael
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Peter Doughty
    B
 49   Sutherland, Alistair
  Watts, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Alistair Sutherland
    B
 50   Jones, Glyn
  James, Ryland
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Glyn Jones
    B
 51   Fielding, Geoff
  Robinson, John
    GB
    GB
    MG Metro 6R4
    Geoff Fielding
    B
 52   Kvaizar, Svatopluk
  Janecek, Jiri
    CS
    CS
    Skoda 130LR
    Skoda GB
    B
 53   Geitel, Peter
  Hakkinen, Kaj
    FI
    FI
    Subaru RX Turbo
    Subaru Sport
    A
 54   Morgan, Russell
  Panaro, Anthony
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta 400
    Russell Morgan
    B
 56   Ohba, Seisuke
  Kusakabe, Yasuo
    JP
    JP
    Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
    Seisuke Ohba
    A
 57   Gooding, Russell
  Harrold, Stuart
    GB
    GB
    Rover Vitesse
    Russell Gooding
    A
 58   Metcalfe, Dave
  Sandham, Phil
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra
    General Motors Dealer Sport
    A
 59   Krecek, Ladislav
  Motl, Borivoj
    CS
    CS
    Skoda 130L
    Skoda GB
    A
 60   Kase, Yuji
  Hayashi, Satoshi
    JP
    JP
    Toyota Corolla
    Yuji Kase
    A
 61   Morton, John
  Bland, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Subaru RX Turbo
    Subaru Sport
    A
 62   Kottulinsky, Susanne
  Thorner, Christina
    SE
    SE
    Volvo 240 Turbo
    Susanne Kottulinsky
    A
 63   Eveson, Charles
  East, Geoffrey
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Charles Eveson
    B
 64   Pearson, Chris
  Dalton, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Chris Pearson
    B
 65   Fear, Peter
  Wheatley, Trevor
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Peter Fear
    B
 66   Warkup, Geoff
  Paterson, Howard
    GB
    GB
    Lada Riva
    Geoff Warkup
    B
 67   Stoddart, Chris
  Cullen, Christopher
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Chris Stoddart
    B
 68   Parkinson, Graham
  Parkinson, Sue
    GB
    GB
    Opel Corsa
    Graham Parkinson
    A
 69   Blake, Chris
  Wilford, David
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Chris Blake
    B
 70   Hameenniemi, Raimo
  Pikkarainen, Jaakko
    FI
    FI
    Opel Ascona
    Raimo Hameenniemi
    A
 71   Hockly, Harry
  Meadows, John
    GB
    GB
    Opel Corsa
    Harry Hockly
    A
 73   Williams, David
  Goble, Wayne
    GB
    GB
    Nissan 240 RS
    David Williams
    B
 74   Kawahari, Masaaki
  Yoda, Osamu
    JP
    JP
    Nissan 300ZX
    Masaaki Kawahari
    B
 75   Rose, Nigel
  Deering, David
    GB
    GB
    Nissan 240 RS
    Nigel Rose
    B
 76   Shephard, Harry
  Potts, Gordon
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Harry Shephard
    B
 78   Williams, Arwyn
  Burton, Derek
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Arwyn Williams
    B
 79   Burton, Brian
  Thompson, David
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Brian Burton
    B
 80   le Behot, Philippe
  Lebreton, Jean-Claude
    FR
    FR
    Citroen Visa
    Philippe le Behot
    B
 82   Pagani, Pierre
  Seclier, Philippe
    FR
    FR
    Citroen Visa
    Citroen Competitions
    B
 83   Johnson, David
  Berry, Andy
    GB
    GB
    Lada Riva
    David Johnson
    B
 84   Corner, Ian
  Wise, Richard
    GB
    GB
    Skoda 130LR
    Ian Corner
    B
 85   Smith, Bill
  Caborn, John
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Bill Smith
    B
 86   Haden, John
  McBride, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Samba
    John Haden
    B
 87   Phillips, Robert
  Leighton, Stephen
    GB
    GB
    Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
    Mitsubishi Motor Company
    B
 88   Yamauchi, Shinya
  Collinson, Peter
    JP
    GB
    Mitsubishi Starion
    Advan-PIAA Rally Team
    B
 89   Kamata, Yutaka
  Ichino, Hakaru
    JP
    JP
    Isuzu Aska Turbo
    Yutaka Kamata
    A
 91   Sakauri, Yukihiko
  Omoto, Hiroyuki
    JP
    JP
    Toyota Corolla
    Yukihiko Sakauri
    A
 92   Muldoon, Rex
  Bannister, Kim
    AU
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Rex Muldoon
    A
 93   Gobert, Philippe
  l'Hullier, Alain
    FR
    FR
    Fiat 131
    Philippe Gobert
    A
 94   Menzies, Roderick
  Stanway, Philip
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Roderick Menzies
    A
 95   Jones, Janet
  Stapleton, Tom
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    Janet Jones
    B
 96   Swift, Russ
  Hughes, Brian
    GB
    GB
    Opel Corsa
    Russ Swift
    A
 97   Cox, Gavin
  Godden, Trevor
    GB
    GB
    Opel Ascona
    Gavin Cox
    A
 98   Kuosmanen, Tapio
  Silvennoinen, Seppo
    FI
    FI
    Toyota Starlet
    Tapio Kuosmanen
    A
 99   Smalley, Andrew
  Dixon, Martin
    GB
    GB
    Skoda 130L
    Andrew Smalley
    A
 100   Honrath, Horst
  Deubel, Rolf
    DE
    DE
    Audi 80 quattro
    Horst Honrath
    A
 101   Freestone, Iain
  Jones, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Iain Freestone
    A
 102   Joannides, Jonathan
  Orrick, David
    GB
    GB
    Peugeot 205 GTI
    Jonathan Joannides
    A
 103   Rawstron, Brent
  Kennard, John
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Starlet
    Brent Rawstron
    A
 104   Huxford, David
  Pestridge, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    David Huxford
    A
 105   Brennan, Colin
  Lowthion, John
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Colin Brennan
    A
 106   Coe, David
  Coe, Ian
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    David Coe
    A
 107   Miers, Andy
  Jones, Steve
    GB
    GB
    Isuzu Aska Turbo
    Andy Miers
    A
 108   Wadman, Basil
  Winter, Richard
    GB
    GB
    Peugeot 505
    Basil Wadman
    A
 109   Messer, Pat
  Messer, Pete
    GB
    GB
    Peugeot 205 GTI
    Pat Messer
    N
 110   Beaumont, Nigel
  Beaumont, Keith
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    Nigel Beaumont
    A
 111   Tilly, Chris
  Prentice, Rowand
    GB
    GB
    Rover 3500
    Chris Tilly
    A
 113   Stevens, John
  McGhee, Malcolm
    GB
    GB
    Mazda RX7
    John Stevens
    A
 114   Young, Philip
  Pickup, Deryck
    GB
    GB
    Skoda 130L
    Philip Young
    A
 115   Wiggins, Brian
  Shepherd, Tony
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    Spring Grove/Carlton Carage/GM Dealersport
    N
 117   Stoneman, Rob
  Rees, Ken
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS Turbo
    Rob Stoneman
    N
 118   Thuriot, Xavier
  Levivier, Remy
    FR
    FR
    Peugeot 205 GTI
    Xavier Thuriot
    N
 119   Easson, Jeremy
  Telfer, Allan
    GB
    GB
    Ford Capri
    Jeremy Easson
    A
 120   Miikkulainen, Antero
  Griffith, Steve
    FI
    GB
    Peugeot 205 GTI
    Antero Miikkulainen
    N
 121   Cooper, Alec
  Chennells, David
    GB
    GB
    Fiat Ritmo
    Alec Cooper
    N
 122   Cannon, Alec
  Beacon, Fiona
    GB
    GB
    Subaru RX Turbo
    Alec Cannon
    A
 123   Greenhalgh, John
  Woods, David
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS Turbo
    John Greenhalgh
    A
 124   Raspaud, Jacques
  Davies, Chas
    FR
    GB
    Audi 80 quattro
    Jacques Raspaud
    A
 125   Sugondo, Barry
  Butler, Andrew
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Barry Sugondo
    A
 126   Holland, Ray
  Stevenson, William
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta GT/E
    Ray Holland
    A
 127   Queille, Herve
  le Gallou, Francois
    FR
    FR
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Herve Queille
    A
 128   Gill, John
  Chapman, Bob
    GB
    GB
    Opel Manta GT/E
    John Gill
    A
 129   Jordache, Michael
  Goodrick, Alan
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Michael Jordache
    A
 131   Jones, Clive
  Morris, David
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Clive Jones
    A
 132   Woods, Terry
  Andrews, Alan
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS2000
    Terry Woods
    A
 134   Versluys, Graeme
  Copeland, Derek
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Graeme Versluys
    A
 135   Williams, Jeffrey
  Williams, Vincent
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Jeffrey Williams
    A
 136   Gillingham, Roy
  Larbey, Stuart
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Roy Gillingham
    A
 137   Jarvis, Gordon
  Stewart, Gavin
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Gordon Jarvis
    A
 139   Dudman, John
  Wyndham-Smith, Richard
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    John Dudman
    A
 141   Aoki, Takatsugo
  Okanami, Tsutomu
    JP
    JP
    Toyota Corolla
    Takatsugo Aoki
    A
 142   Taylor, Geoff
  Strong, Tony
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Geoff Taylor
    A
 143   Ridley, Ken
  Bills, Ken
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Ken Ridley
    A
 144   Colten, Nigel
  Lumb, Richard
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Nigel Colten
    A
 145   Walker, Robert
  Edwards, Hugh
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Robert Walker
    A
 146   Rastall, David
  Mullins, George
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    David Rastall
    A
 147   Birkbeck, Chris
  Champion, Joyce
    GB
    GB
    Opel Corsa
    Chris Birkbeck
    A
 148   Douglas, William
  Osborne, Tony
    GB
    GB
    MG Metro
    William Douglas
    A
 150   Donnelly, Michael
  Halkyard, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Opel Corsa
    Michael Donnelly
    A
 151   Mahood, John
  Mahood, Keith
    GB
    GB
    Ford Escort RS
    John Mahood
    A
 152   Douce, Terry
  Powis, Christopher
    GB
    GB
    Lada Riva
    Terry Douce
    A
 153   Flint, Graham
  Lewis, Christopher
    GB
    GB
    Opel Corsa
    Graham Flint
    A
 154   Leppard, John
  Manchester, David
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Samba
    John Leppard
    A
 155   Goodwin, Peter
  Hernaman, Robin
    GB
    GB
    Lada Riva
    Peter Goodwin
    A
 156   Waddington, Andy
  Anderson, Mick
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Nova
    Andy Waddington
    A
 157   Wood, John
  Whatmough, Peter
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Nova
    John Wood
    A
 158   Thomas, Richard
  le Sergent, Alain
    FR
    FR
    Renault 5 GT Turbo
    Richard Thomas
    N
 159   Davies, Nigel
  Grummitt, Bill
    GB
    GB
    Renault 5 Alpine Turbo
    Nigel Davies
    N
 160   Priestner, Arthur
  Allen, Philip
    GB
    GB
    Skoda Estelle
    Arthur Priestner
    A
 161   Waterman, Alan
  Price, Robert
    GB
    GB
    Lada Riva
    Alan Waterman
    A
 162   Lockyear, Sean
  Horgan, Graham
    GB
    GB
    Volkswagen Golf GTi
    Sean Lockyear
    N
 163   Kaufwertz, Wolfgang
  Hintzen, Hans
    DE
    DE
    Audi 90 quattro
    Wolfgang Kaufwertz
    N
 164   Beesley, David
  Balmond, Graham
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra
    David Beesley
    A
 165   Ryan, Tom
  Bates, Chris
    GB
    TZ
    Toyota Corolla
    Tom Ryan
    A
 166   Welton, Adrian
  King, Keith
    GB
    GB
    Skoda Estelle
    Adrian Welton
    A
 167   Comelli, Pierluigi
  Sincerotto, Giorgio
    IT
    IT
    Fiat Ritmo
    Pierluigi Comelli
    N
 168   Williams, John
  Phillips, Tony
    GB
    GB
    Vauxhall Astra GT/E
    John Williams
    N
 169   Banham, Peter
  Currid, Gerrard
    GB
    GB
    Toyota Corolla
    Peter Banham
    N
 170   Verhack, Bernard
  Grataloup, Daniel
    FR
    FR
    Ford Escort RS Turbo
    Bernard Verhack
    N
 171   Anderson, Guy
  Rands, Anthony
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Sunbeam
    Guy Anderson
    N
 172   Cooper, Barrie
  McNeill, Ross
    GB
    GB
    FSO Polonez 125p
    Federation of British Police MCs
    N
 173   Andersson, Patrick
  Ryan, Anne
    GB
    GB
    Talbot Samba
    Patrick Andersson
    N
 174   Billings, Darren
  Chapman, Ashley
    GB
    GB
    Rover 3500
    Darren Billings
    A
Makes
Ford: 22
Opel: 20
Talbot: 19
Toyota: 15
Vauxhall: 11
Peugeot: 9
Audi: 8
Skoda: 8
Lada: 5
MG: 4
Nissan: 4
Rover: 4
Subaru: 4
Citroen: 3
Fiat: 3
Mazda: 3
Mitsubishi: 3
Isuzu: 2
Lancia: 2
Renault: 2
Volkswagen: 2
FSO: 1
Volvo: 1
Nationalities
United Kingdom: 218
France: 19
Finland: 17
Sweden: 15
Germany: 13
Japan: 13
Czechoslovakia: 4
Norway: 3
Belgium: 2
Italy: 2
Australia: 1
Ireland: 1
New Zealand: 1
Tanzania: 1
decoration