DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
    San Remo 1973
    San Remo 1974
    San Remo 1975
    San Remo 1976
    San Remo 1977
    San Remo 1978
    Rallye San Remo 1979
    Rallye San Remo 1980
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final Results
      Championship points
    Rallye San Remo 1981
    Rallye San Remo 1982
    Rallye San Remo 1983
    Rallye San Remo 1984
    Rallye San Remo 1985
    Rallye San Remo 1986
    Rallye San Remo 1987
    Rallye San Remo 1988
    Rallye San Remo 1989
    Rallye San Remo 1990
    Rallye San Remo 1991
    Rallye San Remo 1992
    Rallye San Remo 1993
    Rallye San Remo 1994
    Rallye San Remo 1996
    Rallye San Remo 1997
    Rallye San Remo 1998
    Rallye San Remo 1999
    Rallye San Remo 2000
    Rallye San Remo 2001
    Rallye San Remo 2002
    Rallye San Remo 2003
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > San Remo > Rallye San Remo 1980 > Final Results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Rohrl, Walter
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   DE   G4    10h 22m 42    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +6m 35s    --:-- 
 3rd  8  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +14m 10s    --:-- 
 4th  5  Frequelin, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2    +16m 47s    --:-- 
 5th  16  Toivonen, Henri
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2    +17m 45s    --:-- 
 6th  11  Bettega, Attilio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4    +25m 20s    --:-- 
 7th  22  Presotto, Angelo
 Ford Escort RS
   IT   G1    +52m 08s    --:-- 
 8th  27  Zordan, Antonillo
 Opel Ascona
   IT   G1    +1h 32m 01s    --:-- 
 9th  39  Bernocchi, Giorgio
 Opel Ascona 400
   IT   G4    +2h 06m 03s    --:-- 
 10th  56  Paolieri, Massimo
 Ford Escort RS
   IT   G1    +2h 18m 10s    --:-- 
 11th  41  Recordati, Giovanni
 Opel Ascona
   IT   ??    +2h 19m 02s    --:-- 
 12th  53  Marchesini, M.
 Ford Escort RS
   IT   ??    +2h 22m 58s    --:-- 
 13th  50  Calosso, Piero
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   IT   ??    +2h 54m 32s    --:-- 
 14th  99  Andre-Poyad, M.
 Peugeot 104
   FR   ??    +2h 55m 27s    --:-- 
 15th  88  Bozzo
 Volkswagen Scirocco
   ??   ??    +3h 03m 17s    --:-- 
 16th  98  Ameglio
 Peugeot 104
   IT   ??    +3h 13m 58s    --:-- 
 17th  100  Peyrani
 Peugeot 104
   ??   ??    +3h 55m 19s    --:-- 
 18th  77  Leporace
 Fiat 128
   ??   ??    +4h 52m 33s    --:-- 
 19th  84  Maglione
 Peugeot 104
   AR   ??    +5h 28m 42s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Fassina, Antonio
 Opel Ascona 400
   IT   G4   SS28  retired
  brakes
 3  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2   SS10  retired
  accident
 6  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4   SS7  retired
  gearbox
 7  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   FI   G4   SS18  retired
  engine
 9  Kleint, Jochi
 Opel Ascona 400
   DE   G4   SS43  retired
  differential
 10  Pregliasco, Mauro
 Alfa Romeo Alfetta Turbo
   IT   G4   SS26  retired
  fuel pump
 12  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G2   SS17  retired
  distributor
 15  Cerrato, Dario
 Opel Ascona 400
   IT   G4   SS42  retired
  halfshaft
 18  Vudafieri, Adartico
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4   SS7  retired
  gearbox
 19  Verini, Maurizio
 Alfa Romeo Alfetta Turbo
   IT   G4   SS4  retired
  fire
 24  Tabaton, Fabrizio
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4   SS11  retired
  engine
 25  Tognana, Antonio
 Fiat 131 Abarth
   IT   G4   SS30  retired
  halfshaft
 26  Sassone, Giorgio
 Porsche 911
   IT   ??     retired
  unknown
 28  Carotta
 Opel Ascona
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 29  Gerbino
 Talbot Sunbeam
   IT   ??     retired
  unknown
 30  'Ray'
 Ford Escort
   MC   ??     retired
  unknown
 31  Biasion, Massimo
 Opel Ascona
   IT   G4     retired
  differential
 33  Cane
 Opel Ascona
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 34  Ercolani
 Ford Escort
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 35  Turiani, Auguste
 Opel Ascona
   MC   ??     retired
  unknown
 37  Cavicchi
 Fiat 131
   ??   Dsl     retired
  unknown
 42  Pallanca, Jean
 Porsche 911
   MC   G3   post-event  excluded
  unknown
 47  Gaiotto
 Opel Ascona
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 48  Helmiger
 Ford Escort
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 49  Oddo
 Alfa Romeo
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 52  Ricci, Lorenzo
 Opel Kadett
   IT   ??     retired
  unknown
 54  Cavini, M.
 Opel Ascona
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 55  Rondinone
 Opel Kadett
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 57  Camon
 Porsche
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 59  Diba
 Volkswagen Golf
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 70  Beviacqua
 Fiat Ritmo
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 72  Rostagni
 Renault-Alpine
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 73  Ravaioli
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 74  Ferraris
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 75  Giamberardino
 Fiat 128
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 76  Girola, R.
 Ford Escort
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 78  Lambardi, F.
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 79  Casadei
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 80  Campanelli
 Citroen GS
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 81  Waser
 Volkswagen Golf
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 82  Calore
 Volkswagen Golf
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 83  'Tvchoi'
 Peugeot 104
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 85  Bruno
 Talbot Sunbeam
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 86  Malacarne
 Talbot Sunbeam
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 87  Rebuli
 Talbot Sunbeam
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 89  Melotto
 Fiat 127
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 90  Ferraro, Pasquale
 Autobianchi A112
   IT   ??     retired
  unknown
 91  Biolzi
 Fiat 128
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 92  Benazzo
 Fiat 127
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 93  Galetto
 Fiat 500 Sport
   IT   ??     retired
  unknown
 94  de Filippi
 Morris Mini
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 95  Elena
 Simca Rallye 2
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 96  Rossi
 Fiat 128
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 97  Benza
 Fiat 127
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 101  Garibaldi
 Fiat 127
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
 102  Cafissi
 Peugeot 104
   ??   ??     retired
  unknown
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Walter Rohrl
Winning manufacturer
   Fiat
Group 3 winner
   No finishers
Group 2 winner
   Guy Frequelin
Group 1 winner
   Angelo Presotto
decoration