DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
   Independent WRC archive    decoration    Seasons    decoration    Rallies    decoration    Teams    decoration    People    decoration    Statistics    decoration    Specials   
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1991 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  2  Kankkunen, Juha
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   FI   A8    5h 46m 43s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   SE   A8    +2m 52s    --:-- 
 3rd  1  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   ES   A8    +6m 00s    --:-- 
 4th  10  Salonen, Timo
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8    +8m 51s    --:-- 
 5th  11  Vatanen, Ari
 Subaru Legacy RS
   FI   A8    +10m 07s    --:-- 
 6th  8  Delecour, Francois
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   FR   A8    +15m 21s    --:-- 
 7th  15  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mazda 323 GT-X
   FI   A8    +15m 58s    --:-- 
 8th  19  Duez, Marc
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   BE   A8    +22m 01s    --:-- 
 9th  16  Saby, Bruno
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   FR   A8    +23m 59s    --:-- 
 10th  25  Aitken-Walker, Louise
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +36m 26s    --:-- 
 11th  42  Head, Robbie
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +40m 17s    --:-- 
 12th  4  Auriol, Didier
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   FR   A8    +44m 05s    --:-- 
 13th  30  Gerber, Michael
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   DE   A8    +45m 31s    --:-- 
 14th  41  Metcalfe, Dave
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6    +46m 45s    --:-- 
 15th  38  Yamauchi, Shinya
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A8    +49m 52s    --:-- 
 16th  59  Burns, Richard
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   A7    +55m 10s    --:-- 
 17th  52  Milner, Jonny
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7    +56m 54s    --:-- 
 18th  48  Jones, Glyn
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 01m 44s    --:-- 
 19th  51  Easson, Jeremy
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +1h 04m 51s    --:-- 
 20th  34  Sibera, Pavel
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   CZ   A5    +1h 05m 48s    --:-- 
 21st  65  Menzies, Roderick
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +1h 12m 24s    --:-- 
 22nd  29  de Mevius, Gregoire
 Mazda 323 GT-X
   BE   N4    +1h 14m 24s    --:-- 
 23rd  61  Smith, Steve
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   GB   N4    +1h 16m 04s    --:-- 
 24th  75  Iwashita, Eichi
 Nissan March Super Turbo
   JP   A6    +1h 16m 43s    --:-- 
 25th  60  Stromberg, Ola
 Saab 900 Turbo
   SE   A8    +1h 24m 50s    --:-- 
 26th  73  Joannides, Jonathan
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +1h 25m 10s    --:-- 
 27th  31  Bosch, John
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   NL   N4    +1h 28m 49s    --:-- 
 28th  79  Williams, David
 Subaru Legacy
   GB   N4    +1h 29m 24s    --:-- 
 29th  67  Smith, Gordon
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +1h 32m 17s    --:-- 
 30th  46  Worswick, Nigel
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 34m 01s    --:-- 
 31st  70  Yoshida, Atsumi
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   N4    +1h 37m 20s    --:-- 
 32nd  90  Dyas, Paul
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 37m 41s    --:-- 
 33rd  87  Maxted, Kevin
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +1h 38m 04s    --:-- 
 34th  62  Cox, Gavin
 Opel Monza
   GB   A8    +1h 41m 17s    --:-- 
 35th  102  Waite, Graham
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 45m 03s    --:-- 
 36th  126  Orford, Jeff
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +1h 45m 20s    --:-- 
 37th  58  Lancaster, Rudi
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +1h 45m 44s    --:-- 
 38th  84  Barber, Colin
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +1h 51m 00s    --:-- 
 39th  99  Davies, Roger
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N3    +1h 52m 52s    --:-- 
 40th  94  Shields, Tony
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   N3    +1h 52m 54s    --:-- 
 41st  68  Recordati, Giovanni
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   IT   A8    +1h 56m 57s    --:-- 
 42nd  128  Williams, Kevin
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   A5    +1h 58m 21s    --:-- 
 43rd  91  Golding, Charles
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 59m 17s    --:-- 
 44th  107  Sisson, Clive
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +1h 59m 21s    --:-- 
 45th  116  Yamada, Masayuki
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   N2    +2h 07m 27s    --:-- 
 46th  115  Presswell, Graeme
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +2h 09m 37s    --:-- 
 47th  112  Stoodley, Richard
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3    +2h 10m 14s    --:-- 
 48th  142  Somerville, Stewart
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +2h 11m 05s    --:-- 
 49th  114  Jardine, Tony
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 15m 37s    --:-- 
 50th  151  Howells, David
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A5    +2h 17m 04s    --:-- 
 51st  77  Ishida, Masashi
 Toyota
   JP   A6    +2h 17m 10s    --:-- 
 52nd  103  Rees, Christopher
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   A8    +2h 18m 07s    --:-- 
 53rd  150  Porteous, George
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +2h 19m 28s    --:-- 
 54th  89  Menestrier, Denis
 Renault Clio
   FR   N3    +2h 19m 37s    --:-- 
 55th  119  Knight, Ian
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 19m 54s    --:-- 
 56th  98  Stewart, Geoffrey
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6    +2h 20m 10s    --:-- 
 57th  118  Moss, Keith
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A5    +2h 24m 26s    --:-- 
 58th  160  Mallen, Eric
 Honda Civic
   FR   N2    +2h 24m 49s    --:-- 
 59th  109  Gill, Bryan
 Daihatsu Charade GTI
   GB   N3    +2h 25m 45s    --:-- 
 60th  127  Denman, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +2h 25m 59s    --:-- 
 61st  121  Beaumont, David
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4    +2h 27m 14s    --:-- 
 62nd  147  Anderson, Guy
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N3    +2h 27m 21s    --:-- 
 63rd  165  Brooks, John
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N2    +2h 29m 31s    --:-- 
 64th  158  Godwin, Trevor
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   A7    +2h 33m 06s    --:-- 
 65th  167  Shelley, Lloyd
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 40m 38s    --:-- 
 66th  170  Sauzon, Jean-Louis
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   FR   N3    +2h 45m 02s    --:-- 
 67th  124  Hewitt, Graham
 Suzuki Swift
   GB   N1    +2h 45m 33s    --:-- 
 68th  177  Bogg, Francine
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N2    +2h 45m 39s    --:-- 
 69th  157  Wilson, Malcolm
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +2h 48m 36s    --:-- 
 70th  153  Raybould, Gary
 MG Maestro
   GB   A7    +2h 50m 00s    --:-- 
 71st  149  Washio, Shunichi
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   A6    +2h 51m 13s    --:-- 
 72nd  152  Galvin, Colin
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 52m 39s    --:-- 
 73rd  168  Andrew, Leslie
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   N1    +2h 53m 03s    --:-- 
 74th  133  Jackson, Richard
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +3h 00m 37s    --:-- 
 75th  166  Butler, Andy
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +3h 02m 22s    --:-- 
 76th  162  Mallory, Penny
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4    +3h 08m 33s    --:-- 
 77th  155  Hodkin, Stuart
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   N1    +3h 12m 36s    --:-- 
 78th  176  McTighe, Kevin
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +3h 14m 10s    --:-- 
 79th  172  Murrell, Keith
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A5    +3h 22m 30s    --:-- 
 80th  159  Pope, Robin
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N2    +3h 27m 40s    --:-- 
 81st  169  Moore, Terry
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1    +3h 27m 43s    --:-- 
 82nd  173  Orchard, Sue
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +4h 45m 04s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 6  Alen, Markku
 Subaru Legacy RS
   FI   A8   SS30  retired
  accident
 7  Biasion, Massimo
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   IT   A8   SS20  retired
  accident
 9  Makinen, Tommi
 Mazda 323 GT-X
   FI   A8   SS32  retired
  accident
 12  Blomqvist, Stig
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   SE   A8   SS27  retired
  suspension
 18  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS12  retired
  central differential
 21  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Legacy RS
   GB   A8   SS30  retired
  accident
 22  Llewellin, David
 Nissan Sunny GTI-R
   GB   A8   SS16  withdrew
  electrical problems
 23  Evans, Gwyndaf
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS15  retired
  accident
 26  Lampi, Lasse
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8   SS28  retired
  off road
 27  Eklund, Per
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   SE   A8   SS30  retired
  differential
 28  Walfridsson, Stig-Olov
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   SE   N4   SS24  retired
  overheating
 37  Kleint, Jochi
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale 16v
   DE   A8   SS18  retired
  suspension
 39  Capdevila, Fernando
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   ES   N4   SS14  retired
  gearbox
 40  Menem Jr., Carlos
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   AR   N4   SS1  retired
  accident
 47  Mellors, Chris
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS30  retired
  off road
 49  Maslen, David
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS29  retired
  suspension
 54  Harrison, Martyn
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4   SS28  retired
  differential
 55  McRae, Alister
 Subaru Legacy RS
   GB   A8   SS5  retired
  engine
 56  Furber, Kevin
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7   Leg 2  excluded
  missed control
 57  Payne, Charles
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS27  retired
  off road
 63  Higgins, Mark
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6   SS2  retired
  accident
 64  Dionisio, Ermano
 Mazda 323 GT-X
   IT   N4   SS28  retired
  off road
 66  Humphreys, David
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS19  retired
  driveshaft
 69  Stephenson, Peter
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4   SS13  retired
  engine
 71  Forster, Richard
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6   SS8  retired
  gearbox
 72  Aliasov, Sergei
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6   SS16  retired
  engine
 76  Kobayashi, Yasuaki
 Toyota
   JP   A6   SS14  retired
  driveshaft
 78  Stockdale, Martin
 Opel Monza
   GB   A8   SS27  retired
  off road
 80  Shkolni, Viktor
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6   SS8  retired
  engine
 82  Ruck, Chris
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7   SS23  retired
  gearbox
 83  Calvin, Ian
 Opel Kadett GSi
   GB   N3   Leg 2  retired
  driveshaft
 88  Saiz, Capi
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   ES   A5   SS28  retired
  accident
 92  Green, Stephen
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N2   SS31  retired
  lost wheel
 93  Jackson, Alex
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4   SS10  retired
  suspension
 95  Wedgebury, Steve
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   A5   SS12  retired
  differential
 96  Anand, Virendra
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   HK   A8   SS13  retired
  wheel hub
 97  Jackson, Mark
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS28  retired
  stuck in a ditch
 100  Whitehurst, Don
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS16  retired
  suspension
 101  Hunt, Steve
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS12  retired
  differential
 104  Cleary, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6   SS31  retired
  gearbox
 105  Ceen, Robert
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS26  retired
  gearbox
 106  Claridge, Steve
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3   SS31  retired
  transmission
 108  Griffin, Russell
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A7   Leg 3  excluded
  OTL
 110  Archer, Richard
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   N3   SS30  retired
  lost wheel
 113  Lay, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS29  retired
  off road
 117  Bean, Robert
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3   SS12  retired
  fuel pump
 120  Kanao, Kosho
 Mazda 323 4WD
   JP   N4   SS28  retired
  off road
 122  Larsen, Frank
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   GB   N1   SS28  retired
  off road
 123  Samuel, Graham
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1   before SS9  retired
  engine
 125  Slaymark, Colin
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS26  retired
  off road
 132  Mellor, Harry
 Ford Fiesta XR2
   GB   N2   SS34  retired
  head gasket
 135  Blair, Andy
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS16  retired
  engine
 137  Hall, Stephen
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3   PC20  excluded
  missed control
 138  Taft, Greg
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   Leg 3  excluded
  OTL
 139  Williams, Jeffrey
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS14  retired
  sump
 140  Barry, Redmond
 Volkswagen Golf Rallye G60
   GB   A8   SS3  retired
  gearbox
 141  Kirtley, Paul
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS28  retired
  stuck in a ditch
 143  Moore, Richard
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A5   SS34  retired
  engine
 144  Jasper, Mark
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3   SS31  retired
  steering
 146  Fairweather, John
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A7   SS31  retired
  driveshaft
 148  Furness, Ian
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A7   SS25  retired
  differential
 154  Favodon, Jean-Francois
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FR   N1   SS12  retired
  engine
 156  Harington, Stuart
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   GB   N1   SS33  retired
  gearbox
 161  Gobert, Philippe
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   FR   N1   SS23  retired
  gearbox
 163  Pidcock, Neil
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2   after SS7  retired
  differential
 164  Labaune, Jean-Pierre
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FR   N1   SS14  retired
  off road
 171  Arden, Ian Bruce
 Lada Samara
   GB   A5   SS14  retired
  off road
 174  Richardson, Barry
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N3   SS14  retired
  driveshaft
 175  Collyer, David
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1   SS27  retired
  stuck in a ditch
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 5  Ericsson, Mikael
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A8 
 14  Jonsson, Mats
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A8 
 17  Trelles, Gustavo
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   UY   A8 
 44  Sillankorva, Minna
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FI   A8 
 53  Sohlberg, Mika
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   N4 
 74  Greer, David
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8 
 85  Bennett, Steve
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N3 
 86  Petch, Steve
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6 
 129  Butler, Peter
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Juha Kankkunen
Winning manufacturer
   Lancia
Group N winner
   Robbie Head
decoration