DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1989 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  19  Airikkala, Pentti
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8    6h 19m 22s    --:-- 
 2nd  3  Sainz, Carlos
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   ES   A8    +1m 28s    --:-- 
 3rd  1  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   FI   A8    +3m 49s    --:-- 
 4th  5  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   SE   A8    +6m 08s    --:-- 
 5th  2  Vatanen, Ari
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   FI   A8    +8m 22s    --:-- 
 6th  4  Salonen, Timo
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8    +8m 57s    --:-- 
 7th  23  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8    +11m 34s    --:-- 
 8th  9  Carlsson, Ingvar
 Mazda 323 4WD
   SE   A8    +13m 32s    --:-- 
 9th  6  Mikkola, Hannu
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FI   A8    +16m 30s    --:-- 
 10th  7  Wilson, Malcolm
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +20m 49s    --:-- 
 11th  39  Evans, Gwyndaf
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +22m 43s    --:-- 
 12th  21  McRae, Jimmy
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +24m 38s    --:-- 
 13th  26  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Kadett GSi
   SE   A7    +27m 08s    --:-- 
 14th  37  Jansson, Tomas
 Audi 90 quattro
   SE   A8    +29m 21s    --:-- 
 15th  12  Recalde, Jorge
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   AR   A8    +29m 22s    --:-- 
 16th  40  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A8    +33m 25s    --:-- 
 17th  34  Lovell, Mark
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +35m 53s    --:-- 
 18th  35  Aitken-Walker, Louise
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +36m 27s    --:-- 
 19th  48  Doughty, Peter
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +44m 24s    --:-- 
 20th  30  de Mevius, Gregoire
 Mazda 323
   BE   N4    +46m 30s    --:-- 
 21st  88  Easson, Jeremy
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +55m 12s    --:-- 
 22nd  51  Hopf, Marc
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   CH   N4    +59m 52s    --:-- 
 23rd  68  Davison, Simon
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   GB   A5    +1h 03m 39s    --:-- 
 24th  81  Sutherland, James
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +1h 08m 26s    --:-- 
 25th  86  McCullagh, John
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +1h 09m 44s    --:-- 
 26th  105  Frankland, Paul
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3    +1h 10m 48s    --:-- 
 27th  75  Cox, Gavin
 Opel Monza
   GB   A8    +1h 11m 44s    --:-- 
 28th  63  Payne, Charles
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +1h 12m 10s    --:-- 
 29th  93  Leppard, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +1h 13m 34s    --:-- 
 30th  72  Smith, Steven
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   GB   N4    +1h 14m 32s    --:-- 
 31st  108  Britton, Steven
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +1h 15m 53s    --:-- 
 32nd  57  Kaby, Terry
 Daihatsu Charade GTI
   GB   N3    +1h 17m 51s    --:-- 
 33rd  106  Calvin, Ian
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 18m 08s    --:-- 
 34th  116  Saint, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 19m 07s    --:-- 
 35th  104  Cree, Terry
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +1h 19m 46s    --:-- 
 36th  111  Evans, David
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 19m 55s    --:-- 
 37th  54  Gallo, Evangelos
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GR   N4    +1h 25m 19s    --:-- 
 38th  152  Jackson, Alex
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4    +1h 25m 21s    --:-- 
 39th  55  Neyret, Pascale
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FR   N4    +1h 28m 40s    --:-- 
 40th  151  Gillingham, Roy
 Audi 80 quattro
   GB   A8    +1h 32m 08s    --:-- 
 41st  126  Hayward, Terry
 Ford Capri
   GB   A8    +1h 33m 25s    --:-- 
 42nd  161  Green, Bob
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4    +1h 34m 48s    --:-- 
 43rd  112  Woodhead, Peter
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +1h 35m 52s    --:-- 
 44th  128  Rees, Christopher
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4    +1h 36m 49s    --:-- 
 45th  139  Waite, Graham
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 38m 50s    --:-- 
 46th  179  Clements, Tony
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3    +1h 39m 03s    --:-- 
 47th  154  Sisson, Clive
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 40m 39s    --:-- 
 48th  149  Waterman, Alan
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +1h 41m 04s    --:-- 
 49th  138  Madge, Martin
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +1h 41m 30s    --:-- 
 50th  79  Sibera, Pavel
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   CZ   N1    +1h 42m 04s    --:-- 
 51st  168  Mallen, Eric
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FR   N4    +1h 42m 36s    --:-- 
 52nd  95  Smyth, Richard
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +1h 44m 14s    --:-- 
 53rd  183  Johnson, David
 Lada Samara
   GB   A5    +1h 44m 31s    --:-- 
 54th  132  Sharam, Andy
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +1h 45m 17s    --:-- 
 55th  188  Anderson, Guy
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +1h 46m 33s    --:-- 
 56th  186  Richmond, Bryan
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1    +1h 52m 34s    --:-- 
 57th  76  Humphreys, David
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 52m 58s    --:-- 
 58th  167  Samuel, Graham
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +1h 53m 19s    --:-- 
 59th  176  Sugondo, Barry
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   A8    +1h 57m 09s    --:-- 
 60th  114  Clarkson, David
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +1h 58m 31s    --:-- 
 61st  56  Constantacatos, Ioannis
 Toyota Corolla
   GR   N2    +2h 02m 29s    --:-- 
 62nd  169  Simons, Georges
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   BE   N3    +2h 04m 26s    --:-- 
 63rd  124  Gadal, Alain
 Citroen AX
   FR   A5    +2h 05m 49s    --:-- 
 64th  215  Wadman, Basil
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   A7    +2h 06m 47s    --:-- 
 65th  170  Yamada, Masayuki
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   N2    +2h 06m 51s    --:-- 
 66th  164  Rowlands, Colin
 Opel Manta
   GB   A7    +2h 15m 39s    --:-- 
 67th  175  Williams, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 19m 53s    --:-- 
 68th  178  Wood, John
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3    +2h 21m 58s    --:-- 
 69th  208  Harris, Trevor
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3    +2h 23m 04s    --:-- 
 70th  159  Presswell, Graeme
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +2h 24m 25s    --:-- 
 71st  156  Kernahan, Martin
 Seat Ibiza
   GB   A6    +2h 28m 12s    --:-- 
 72nd  127  Nishiyama, Hiroshi
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   JP   N4    +2h 29m 00s    --:-- 
 73rd  194  Arden, Ian Bruce
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +2h 29m 18s    --:-- 
 74th  140  Hernaman, Robin
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +2h 30m 02s    --:-- 
 75th  197  Sutcliffe, Nina
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +2h 36m 24s    --:-- 
 76th  143  Adams, Ian
 Opel Manta
   GB   A7    +2h 44m 31s    --:-- 
 77th  125  Herve, Jacques
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   N3    +2h 47m 16s    --:-- 
 78th  145  Mullins, George
 Volvo 360
   GB   A7    +2h 51m 33s    --:-- 
 79th  222  Adams, Robin
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   N3    +3h 10m 13s    --:-- 
 80th  220  Child, Colin
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5    +3h 11m 37s    --:-- 
 81st  195  Andersson, Patrick
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +3h 13m 57s    --:-- 
 82nd  166  Sutcliffe, Michael
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1    +3h 18m 36s    --:-- 
 83rd  184  Dudman, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +3h 19m 58s    --:-- 
 84th  193  Jefferies, Elizabeth
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +3h 30m 18s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 10  Haider, Josef
 Opel Kadett GSi
   AT   A7   SS22  retired
  driveshaft
 11  Eklund, Per
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   SE   A8   SS55  excluded
  OTL
 20  Llewellin, David
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   A8   SS27  retired
  driveshaft
 22  Schwarz, Armin
 Audi 200 quattro
   DE   A8   SS5  retired
  road accident
 24  Lindholm, Sebastian
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   FI   A8   SS32  retired
  gearbox
 25  Cunico, Gianfranco
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   IT   A8   SS31  retired
  accident
 27  McRae, Colin
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS31  retired
  accident
 28  Trelles, Gustavo
 Lancia Delta Integrale
   UY   N4   SS26  retired
  engine
 29  Eriksson, Hakan
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   SE   A7   SS9  retired
  accident
 32  Haugland, John
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   NO   A5   Leg 3  retired
  engine
 33  Brookes, Russell
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS14  retired
  engine
 38  Fujita, Tetsuya
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A8   SS50  retired
  clutch
 41  Ercolani, Massimo
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   SM   N4   SS34  retired
  rolled
 43  Vierimaa, Sakari
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   FI   A8   SS34  retired
  suspension
 44  Middleton, Graham
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4   SS12  retired
  off road
 45  Metcalfe, Dave
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6   SS47  retired
  clutch
 46  Yamauchi, Shinya
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   JP   A8   SS50  retired
  clutch
 47  Mellors, Chris
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   GB   A8   after SS13  withdrew
  too far behind
 49  Gundler, Lasse
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   SE   A8   SS29  retired
  gearbox
 50  Skoghag, Fredrik
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   SE   N4   SS4  retired
  gearbox
 52  Worswick, Nigel
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS32  excluded
  OTL
 53  Bannister, Steve
 Mitsubishi Starion Turbo
   GB   A8   SS14  retired
  gearbox
 58  Birkbeck, Chris
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS31  retired
  rolled
 59  Jones, Glyn
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4   SS13  retired
  unknown
 60  Wetton, Vince
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   A8   SS14  retired
  head gasket
 62  Laine, Antero
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FI   N4   SS21  retired
  cooling
 64  Hamalainen, Juha
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   FI   A8   SS2  retired
  electrical
 65  Olofsson, Ove
 Audi 90 quattro
   SE   A8   SS16  retired
  rolled
 66  Morton, John
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   GB   N4   SS45  retired
  clutch
 67  Lahti, Lasse
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   FI   A8   SS29  retired
  rolled
 69  Stubbings, Simon
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   after Leg 4  withdrew
  accident
 70  Lord, Christopher
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS43  retired
  differential
 73  Gollop, Will
 Saab 900 Turbo
   GB   A8   SS51  retired
  transmission
 74  Milner, Jonny
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS21  retired
  engine
 77  Aho, Kalevi
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   FI   A5   SS54  retired
  suspension
 78  Hunt, Warren
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   A5   SS32  retired
  rolled
 80  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3   SS31  retired
  gearbox
 82  Holland, Dave
 Mercedes Benz 190
   GB   A8   SS28  retired
  oil cooler
 85  Price, Eynon
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS10  retired
  differential
 87  Coupe, Stuart
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   GB   N4   SS31  retired
  off road
 90  Currie, Gordon
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   GB   N4   SS13  excluded
  OTL
 92  Rimmer, Michael
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS22  excluded
  OTL
 94  le Behot, Philippe
 Citroen AX
   FR   N1   SS14  retired
  unknown
 96  Lundqvist, Lotta
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   SE   A7   SS47  retired
  lost wheel
 98  Williams, Jeffrey
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS13  retired
  fuel supply
 100  Smith, Gordon
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS41  retired
  axle
 102  Thuresson, Martin
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   SE   N4   SS23  retired
  water pump
 103  Freestone, Iain
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6   post-event  excluded
  missed passage control
 109  Hill, Andrew
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS31  retired
  differential
 110  Green, Stephen
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N2   SS37  retired
  transmission
 113  Ruck, Chris
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS40  retired
  suspension
 115  Barnes, Jeremy Charles
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS28  retired
  engine
 117  Firkin, Peter
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS8  retired
  fire
 118  Stephenson, Peter
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4   SS12  retired
  head gasket
 119  Whitehurst, Don
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS34  retired
  off road
 120  Tumalyavichius, Evgenius
 Lada Samara
   SU   A6   SS22  retired
  overheating
 122  Arnold, Christopher
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3   end of Leg 3  retired
  unknown
 123  Labaune, Jean-Pierre
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   FR   N1   end of Leg 2  retired
  unknown
 130  Chaune, Ivars
 Lada Samara
   SU   A6   SS31  retired
  head gasket
 133  Messer, Pat
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   A7   SS40  retired
  oil pressure
 134  Aliasov, Sergei
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6   SS6  retired
  unknown
 135  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat Uno Turbo
   FR   N3   Leg 3  retired
  gearbox
 136  Gaillard, Stephane
 Citroen AX
   FR   A5   SS23  retired
  gearbox
 137  Shtikov, Vladislav
 Lada Samara
   SU   A6   SS13  retired
  off road
 141  Hudson, Andrew
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS16  retired
  drive shaft
 142  King, Paul
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS5  retired
  unknown
 144  Pemberton, David
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS45  retired
  off road
 146  Beaumont, David
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4   SS45  retired
  suspension
 148  Cooper, Paul
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS15  excluded
  OTL
 150  Greenhalgh, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7   SS30  retired
  head gasket
 153  Nevitt, Andrew
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2   SS9  retired
  ECU
 155  Cousins, Ray
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   A8   SS22  retired
  unknown
 158  Barry, Redmond
 Lada Samara
   GB   A6   SS24  retired
  engine
 160  Edmond, Nick
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS39  retired
  off road
 162  Howes, David
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4   SS53  retired
  transmission
 163  Croxton, Paul
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS10  retired
  clutch
 165  Miller, Tim
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7   SS53  retired
  off road
 171  Larsen, Frank
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   GB   N1   SS47  retired
  differential
 172  Harington, Stuart
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   GB   N1   SS2  retired
  engine
 174  Teather, Stuart
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2   SS48  excluded
  OTL
 177  Fairweather, John
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3   SS24  retired
  head gasket
 180  Armstrong, Paul
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   N3   SS43  retired
  gearbox
 182  Kominiak, Leslie
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS31  retired
  gearbox
 185  Tordoff, Andrew
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2   SS38  retired
  gearbox
 189  Kanao, Kosho
 Mazda 323 4WD
   JP   N4   SS17  retired
  mechanical
 190  Washio, Shunichi
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   A8   SS31  retired
  clutch
 192  Burton, Neil
 Skoda 130L
   GB   A5   SS40  retired
  unknown
 196  Jaques, Mark
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3   SS42  retired
  unknown
 198  Butler, Peter
 Suzuki Swift GTI
   GB   N1   SS42  retired
  unknown
 199  Murray, Julie
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7   SS16  retired
  unknown
 200  Cooper, Mark
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6   SS48  retired
  unknown
 205  Phillips, Neil
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   SS11  retired
  gearbox
 206  Richens, Rob
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6   SS6  retired
  head gasket
 207  Welton, Adrian
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   SS28  retired
  engine
 212  King, Richard
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS22  retired
  engine
 213  Jones, David
 Lada Riva
   GB   A5   SS37  retired
  suspension
 216  Smith, Rob
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5   SS41  retired
  clutch
 219  Griffiths, Barry
 MG Metro
   GB   A5   end of Leg 1  retired
  exhaust
 224  Curran, John
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5   SS16  retired
  gearbox
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 8  Blomqvist, Stig
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   SE   A8 
 14  Gaban, Pascal
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   BE   N4 
 15  Ballet, Jean-Pierre
 Mazda 323 4WD
   FR   N4 
 31  Oreille, Alain
 Renault 5 GT Turbo
   FR   N4 
 36  Walfridsson, Stig-Olov
 Audi 80 quattro
   SE   A8 
 61  Thiry, Bruno
 Mazda 323 4WD
   BE   N4 
 71  Lareppe, Jose
 Mazda 323 4WD
   BE   N4 
 83  Golay, Michel
 Mazda 323 4WD
   CH   N4 
 84  Amourette, Dominique
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   A7 
 89  Williams, David
 Lancia Delta HF 4WD
   GB   A8 
 97  Easton, Steven
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A5 
 99  Bailey, Donald
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4 
 129  Furber, Kevin
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   N3 
 147  Bowlt, John
 Mazda 323 4WD
   GB   N4 
 157  Ridley, Ken
 Ford Sierra XR4x4
   GB   N4 
 173  Gilmore, Lance
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1 
 181  Lyall, Brian
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   GB   N4 
 187  Evett, Robert
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N1 
 191  Sampei, Hirokazu
 Daihatsu Charade
   JP   A5 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Pentti Airikkala
Winning manufacturer
   Mitsubishi
Group N winner
   Gregoire de Mevius
decoration