DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1983 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  3  Blomqvist, Stig
 Audi quattro A2
   SE   B12    8h 50m 28s    --:-- 
 2nd  1  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro A2
   FI   B12    +9m 53s    --:-- 
 3rd  8  McRae, Jimmy
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B12    +21m 51s    --:-- 
 4th  10  Lampi, Lasse
 Audi quattro A2
   FI   B12    +26m 29s    --:-- 
 5th  14  Brookes, Russell
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   B12    +28m 33s    --:-- 
 6th  15  Buffum, John
 Audi quattro A2
   US   B12    +30m 48s    --:-- 
 7th  16  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   FI   B12    +41m 21s    --:-- 
 8th  19  Grundel, Karl
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   SE   A7    +47m 52s    --:-- 
 9th  37  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Opel Ascona
   FI   A7    +51m 50s    --:-- 
 10th  31  Jonsson, Mats
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +54m 39s    --:-- 
 11th  70  Holmbom, Mats
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   A7    +55m 53s    --:-- 
 12th  41  Geitel, Peter
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B10    +58m 37s    --:-- 
 13th  20  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   A6    +1h 03m 38s    --:-- 
 14th  38  Chomat, Maurice
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B9    +1h 05m 04s    --:-- 
 15th  57  Keating, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B10    +1h 07m 42s    --:-- 
 16th  49  Andervang, Stig
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   B11    +1h 12m 14s    --:-- 
 17th  52  Johnston, Alan
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A5    +1h 14m 28s    --:-- 
 18th  36  Rio, Christian
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B9    +1h 15m 29s    --:-- 
 19th  54  Smith, Clinton
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   B10    +1h 24m 15s    --:-- 
 20th  50  Sutherland, James
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A5    +1h 27m 59s    --:-- 
 21st  39  Niemi, Jari
 Opel Ascona
   FI   A6    +1h 30m 27s    --:-- 
 22nd  48  Short, Colin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   B9    +1h 31m 26s    --:-- 
 23rd  71  Lovell, Mark
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   A6    +1h 31m 52s    --:-- 
 24th  64  Gooding, Russell
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4    +1h 35m 46s    --:-- 
 25th  27  Krecek, Ladislav
 Skoda 120
   CS   A5    +1h 38m 43s    --:-- 
 26th  26  Haugland, John
 Skoda 120
   NO   A5    +1h 39m 58s    --:-- 
 27th  74  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A6    +1h 41m 38s    --:-- 
 28th  146  Ohu, Heiki
 Lada 1600
   SU   B9    +1h 41m 58s    --:-- 
 29th  58  Jackson, Alex
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B10    +1h 46m 04s    --:-- 
 30th  29  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 120
   CS   A5    +1h 49m 44s    --:-- 
 31st  100  Hunt, Steve
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   B9    +1h 49m 55s    --:-- 
 32nd  75  Cox, Gavin
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A6    +1h 51m 46s    --:-- 
 33rd  72  Kottulinsky, Susanne
 Opel Ascona
   SE   A7    +1h 54m 22s    --:-- 
 34th  127  Katsuda, Teruo
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   G2    +1h 59m 45s    --:-- 
 35th  110  Jeffs, Robert
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A5    +2h 01m 18s    --:-- 
 36th  147  Moskovski, Viktor
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2    +2h 01m 21s    --:-- 
 37th  47  Lareppe, Jose
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   BE   G2    +2h 04m 43s    --:-- 
 38th  102  de la Tour, Roland
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B9    +2h 05m 01s    --:-- 
 39th  120  Sugiyama, Masami
 Isuzu Aska Turbo
   JP   A7    +2h 08m 00s    --:-- 
 40th  145  Nakamoto, Michio
 Nissan Sunny
   JP   B10    +2h 13m 19s    --:-- 
 41st  108  Hendrickx, Guy
 Opel Manta
   BE   A7    +2h 13m 46s    --:-- 
 42nd  134  Hooper, Richard
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +2h 16m 18s    --:-- 
 43rd  135  Roderick, Julian
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +2h 21m 56s    --:-- 
 44th  131  Davidson, Geoff
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +2h 26m 48s    --:-- 
 45th  95  Hill, Terry
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A4    +2h 28m 46s    --:-- 
 46th  53  Hauser, Bernard
 Peugeot 104
   FR   A    +2h 34m 41s    --:-- 
 47th  83  Wadman, Basil
 Peugeot 505
   GB   A6    +2h 34m 58s    --:-- 
 48th  112  Smalley, Andrew
 Rover 3500
   GB   A7    +2h 35m 40s    --:-- 
 49th  98  Warkup, Geoff
 Lada 2105
   GB   B9    +2h 38m 12s    --:-- 
 50th  86  Menzies, Roderick
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A6    +2h 42m 51s    --:-- 
 51st  60  Barrell, Colin
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B10    +2h 44m 47s    --:-- 
 52nd  137  Cooper, Alec
 Fiat Ritmo
   GB   N2    +2h 53m 40s    --:-- 
 53rd  92  Easton, Steven
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A4    +2h 55m 56s    --:-- 
 54th  139  Scriven, Keith
 Ford Fiesta
   GB   G2    +3h 13m 52s    --:-- 
 55th  107  Featherman, Philip
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   G4    +3h 25m 52s    --:-- 
 56th  122  Mowles, Philip
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A5    +3h 29m 27s    --:-- 
 57th  141  Douglas, William
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G2    +3h 31m 34s    --:-- 
 58th  93  Douce, Terry
 Lada
   GB   A4    +3h 43m 44s    --:-- 
 59th  96  Rawcliffe, Bruce
 Opel Kadett
   GB   A4    +4h 12m 20s    --:-- 
 60th  123  Stevens, John
 Mazda RX7
   GB   A7    +4h 16m 35s    --:-- 
 61st  136  Andersson, Patrick
 Ford Escort XR3
   GB   N2    +4h 22m 37s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Toivonen, Henri
 Opel Manta 400
   FI   B12   SS32  retired
  engine
 4  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B12   SS23  retired
  engine
 5  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro A2
   FR   B12   SS19  retired
  accident
 6  Vatanen, Ari
 Opel Manta 400
   FI   B12   SS20  retired
  head gasket
 7  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica Twincam Turbo
   SE   B12   SS32  retired
  accident
 9  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan 240 RS
   FI   B12   SS9  retired
  accident
 13  Duez, Marc
 Opel Manta GT/E
   BE   A7   SS5  retired
  engine
 17  Kaby, Terry
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   B12   SS41  retired
  accident
 18  Weidner, Darryl
 Audi quattro A2
   GB   B12   SS52  retired
  fire
 22  Aitken, Louise
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   A6   SS36  retired
  distributor
 23  Laine, Antero
 Audi quattro A2
   FI   B12   SS40  retired
  fire
 24  Lord, Christopher
 Mazda RX7
   GB   A8   SS35  retired
  engine
 25  Woodner, Jon
 Talbot Sunbeam
   US   B12   SS14  retired
  accident
 28  Kojimoto, Juichi
 Nissan
   JP   B10   SS14  retired
  off road
 30  Ohba, Seisuke
 Mitsubishi Lancer
   JP   A7   SS16  retired
  unknown
 32  Toivonen, Harri
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   FI   G4   SS16  retired
  engine
 34  Weatherley, John
 Citroen Visa
   GB   B9   SS1  retired
  engine
 35  Stuart, Michael
 FSO Polonez
   GB   G2   SS16  retired
  flywheel
 40  Wambergue, Philippe
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B9   SS36  retired
  oil pressure
 42  Marshall, George
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   G4   SS38  retired
  rolled
 43  Torph, Lars-Erik
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2   SS50  retired
  driveshaft
 44  Collins, Phil
 Opel Manta 400
   GB   B10   SS17  retired
  differential
 46  Hill, George
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300HSR
   GB   B10   SS49  retired
  unknown
 55  Sutherland, Alistair
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   B10   SS22  retired
  sump
 56  Saarinen, Jouko
 Audi quattro
   FI   B10   SS21  retired
  unknown
 59  Truchet, Alain
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   B10   after SS12  retired
  unknown
 61  Sewell, Robert
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   B10   SS16  retired
  unknown
 63  Dorche, Christian
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B9   SS21  retired
  steering
 65  Fielding, Geoff
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS43  retired
  head gasket
 66  Kawahari, Masaaki
 Nissan
   JP   G4   after SS9  excluded
  OTL
 67  Eveson, Charles
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS4  retired
  engine
 68  Golding, Charles
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4   SS11  retired
  engine
 69  Dunham, Ian
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4   after SS13  retired
  head gasket
 76  Jordache, Michael
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A6   SS21  retired
  clutch
 77  Williams, David
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A6   SS47  excluded
  OTL
 78  Hameenniemi, Raimo
 Opel Ascona
   FI   A6   SS10  retired
  propshaft
 79  James, Andrew
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A6   SS55  excluded
  OTL
 81  Peacock, Alan
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   A6   SS38  retired
  off road
 84  Gill, John
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   GB   A6   SS57  retired
  halfshaft
 88  Hockly, Harry
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A4   SS26  retired
  engine
 89  Harrison, Ian
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A4   SS27  retired
  engine
 90  Morton, John
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A4   SS56  retired
  halfshaft
 97  Lapsley, Howard
 Zastava 101
   GB   A4   SS20  retired
  differential
 99  Coppier, Alain
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B   SS57  retired
  engine
 101  Thomas, Patrick
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B9   SS16  retired
  unknown
 103  Holland, Ray
 Renault 5 Turbo
   GB   B9   SS4  retired
  unknown
 104  Perrier, Dominique
 Citroen Visa
   FR   B9   SS44  retired
  unknown
 105  Kanao, Kosho
 Toyota Celica
   JP   B10   SS51  excluded
  OTL
 106  Raspaud, Jacques
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   B9   SS5  retired
  head gasket
 109  Stewart, Geoffrey
 Mazda 323
   GB   A5   SS16  retired
  clutch
 111  Yunpuu, Vello
 Lada 1600
   SU   B9   SS24  retired
  unknown
 113  Valentine, Colin
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A5   SS16  retired
  engine
 114  Palmby, David
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A5   SS16  retired
  unknown
 115  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada 1600
   SU   B9   after SS51  retired
  unknown
 116  Spencer, Clifford
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   GB   A7   SS10  excluded
  OTL
 117  Ringenbach, Pierre
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FR   A6   SS20  retired
  gearbox
 118  Barry, Redmond
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   A5   SS54  retired
  halfshaft
 121  Webster, Myra
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   GB   A7   SS25  excluded
  OTL
 124  Senior, Dean
 Toyota
   GB   G2   SS19  retired
  unknown
 125  Knudtzen, Wenche
 Lada 1600
   NO   G2   SS51  retired
  unknown
 126  Harrach, Ernst
 Volkswagen 1302S
   AT   G2   SS1  retired
  cooling
 128  Roper, Chris
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   G2   after SS19  excluded
  OTL
 130  Chiaravita, Christian
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2   after SS24  retired
  steering
 133  Hancock, Roger
 Toyota Starlet
   GB   G2   SS38  excluded
  OTL
 142  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat 131
   FR   G2   SS23  retired
  differential
 144  Thuriot, Xavier
 Alfa Romeo Alfasud
   FR   N   SS19  retired
  unknown
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 45  Chauche, Francois
 ? Unknown Make ? ? Unknown Model ?
   FR   G2 
 62  White, Clive
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   B10 
 73  Close, Russell
 Opel Manta GT/E
   GB   A6 
 80  Melly, Jacques
 Fiat Ritmo
   CH   A6 
 82  Waelti, Jean-Claude
 Opel Ascona
   CH   A6 
 85  Passoni, Renato
 Fiat Ritmo
   IT   A6 
 91  Trajbold, Jan
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2 
 119  Brennan, Colin
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A5 
 129  Korpi, Marja-Liisa
 Opel Manta
   FI   G2 
 138  Hardy, Derrick
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   N2 
 140  Bublewicz, Marian
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G2 
 143  Noval, Michael
 Chevrolet Camaro Z28
   US   G2 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Stig Blomqvist
Winning manufacturer
   Audi
Group A winner
   Kalle Grundel
Group N winner
   Alec Cooper
Group 4 winner
   Russell Gooding
Group 2 winner
   Mats Jonsson
decoration