DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1981 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  5  Mikkola, Hannu
 Audi quattro
   FI   G4    8h 30m 00s    --:-- 
 2nd  2  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +11m 05s    --:-- 
 3rd  14  Blomqvist, Stig
 Talbot Sunbeam
   SE   G2    +13m 36s    --:-- 
 4th  12  Airikkala, Pentti
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4    +18m 43s    --:-- 
 5th  9  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4    +23m 55s    --:-- 
 6th  13  Eklund, Per
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4    +24m 54s    --:-- 
 7th  54  Nilsson, Soren
 Nissan Violet
   SE   G4    +27m 20s    --:-- 
 8th  20  Kaby, Terry
 Toyota Celica
   GB   G4    +31m 18s    --:-- 
 9th  11  Kullang, Anders
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   SE   G4    +35m 22s    --:-- 
 10th  22  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +38m 24s    --:-- 
 11th  26  Millen, Rod
 Mazda RX7
   NZ   G2    +45m 44s    --:-- 
 12th  41  Tuthill, Francis
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +52m 47s    --:-- 
 13th  44  Lord, Christopher
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2    +59m 22s    --:-- 
 14th  52  Geitel, Peter
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +1h 05m 20s    --:-- 
 15th  59  Pankhurst, Terry
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G1    +1h 07m 58s    --:-- 
 16th  56  Jonsson, Mats
 Volvo 142
   SE   G2    +1h 09m 26s    --:-- 
 17th  51  MacHale, Austin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   IE   G1    +1h 12m 23s    --:-- 
 18th  65  Rancon, Jean-Luc
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FR   G1    +1h 29m 46s    --:-- 
 19th  62  Aitken, Louise
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +1h 36m 22s    --:-- 
 20th  67  Couloumies, Jean-Sebastien
 Opel Ascona
   FR   G1    +1h 39m 55s    --:-- 
 21st  127  Laubjerg, Fleming
 Ford Escort
   DK   G1    +1h 46m 11s    --:-- 
 22nd  75  Hudson, Ron
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +1h 49m 32s    --:-- 
 23rd  85  Stewart, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS
   NZ   G4    +1h 52m 17s    --:-- 
 24th  99  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada
   SU   G2    +1h 54m 31s    --:-- 
 25th  29  Stawowiak, Maciej
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G2    +1h 57m 03s    --:-- 
 26th  100  Ohu, Heiki
 Lada
   SU   G2    +2h 04m 53s    --:-- 
 27th  116  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   G2    +2h 06m 10s    --:-- 
 28th  45  Raymond, Julian
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4    +2h 06m 44s    --:-- 
 29th  133  Jelley, Bob
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +2h 09m 10s    --:-- 
 30th  66  Steffansson, Berndt
 Volvo 240 Turbo
   SE   G1    +2h 14m 28s    --:-- 
 31st  33  Haugland, John
 Skoda 120
   NO   G1    +2h 21m 19s    --:-- 
 32nd  84  Gill, John
 Opel Kadett
   GB   G2    +2h 22m 37s    --:-- 
 33rd  90  Pye, John
 Opel Kadett
   GB   G2    +2h 32m 02s    --:-- 
 34th  125  Haaf, Gernot
 Honda Civic
   DE   G2    +2h 34m 40s    --:-- 
 35th  74  Price, John
 Renault 5 Turbo
   GB   G4    +2h 48m 02s    --:-- 
 36th  170  Cree, Terry
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +2h 49m 37s    --:-- 
 37th  69  Calvert, Neil
 Ford Escort
   GB   ??    +2h 49m 45s    --:-- 
 38th  134  van Schaik, Egbert
 Opel Ascona
   NL   G1    +2h 50m 55s    --:-- 
 39th  147  Golding, Charles
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   G1    +2h 56m 30s    --:-- 
 40th  155  Easton, Steven
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   G1    +2h 57m 11s    --:-- 
 41st  146  Williams, David
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2    +3h 00m 47s    --:-- 
 42nd  143  Defour, Rene
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G1    +3h 04m 50s    --:-- 
 43rd  137  Sundling, Lars
 Honda Accord
   NO   G1    +3h 10m 04s    --:-- 
 44th  122  Walton, David
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2    +3h 23m 33s    --:-- 
 45th  106  Knudtzen, Wenche
 Lada 1600
   NO   G2    +3h 24m 25s    --:-- 
 46th  109  Hancock, Roger
 Ford Escort Mexico
   GB   G2    +3h 28m 31s    --:-- 
 47th  132  Peacock, Alan
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +3h 34m 05s    --:-- 
 48th  78  Gobert, Philippe
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   FR   G4    +3h 41m 01s    --:-- 
 49th  167  Dunham, Ian
 Triumph TR7
   GB   G4    +3h 43m 37s    --:-- 
 50th  114  Thomas, Patrick
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +4h 08m 14s    --:-- 
 51st  144  Andersson, Patrick
 Ford Escort XR3
   GB   G1    +4h 28m 13s    --:-- 
 52nd  95  Mitarashi, Takashi
 Datsun 160J
   JP   G2    +4h 29m 22s    --:-- 
 53rd  169  Lee, David
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +5h 00m 56s    --:-- 
 54th  172  Douce, Terry
 Lada 1200
   GB   G1    +5h 13m 14s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 1  Toivonen, Henri
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FI   G2   SS19  retired
  engine
 3  Alen, Markku
 Lancia Stratos HF HF
   FI   G4   SS20  retired
  accident
 4  Frequelin, Guy
 Talbot Sunbeam
   FR   G2   SS53  retired
  accident
 6  Pond, Tony
 Vauxhall Chevette 2300
   GB   G4   SS28  retired
  halfshaft
 7  Salonen, Timo
 Nissan Violet
   FI   G4   SS27  retired
  engine
 8  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G4   SS10  retired
  rear suspension
 10  Mouton, Michele
 Audi quattro
   FR   G4   SS57  retired
  accident
 16  McRae, Jimmy
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   G4   SS45  retired
  halfshaft
 17  Brookes, Russell
 Talbot Sunbeam
   GB   G2   SS6  retired
  accident
 18  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS16  retired
  accident
 19  Lampi, Lasse
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS4  retired
  accident
 21  Johansson, Bjorn
 Opel Ascona 400
   SE   G4   SS10  retired
  accident
 23  Saby, Bruno
 Renault 5 Turbo
   FR   G4   SS12  retired
  accident damage
 24  Buffum, John
 Triumph TR7
   US   G4   SS38  retired
  engine
 25  Dawson, Andy
 Nissan Bluebird Turbo
   GB   G2   SS23  retired
  engine
 27  Cowan, Andrew
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   GB   G4   SS51  retired
  accident
 28  Sundstrom, Mikael
 Ford Escort RS2000
   FI   G1   SS2  retired
  engine
 30  Girdauskas, Kastitis
 Lada
   SU   G2   SS58  retired
  engine
 31  Kaneko, Shigeo
 Isuzu Gemini
   JP   ??   SS10  retired
  engine
 32  Katsuta, Teruo
 Toyota
   JP   G2   SS43  retired
  accident
 35  Patrick, Malcom
 Opel Ascona 400
   GB   G4   SS19  retired
  accident
 36  Laine, Antero
 Mitsubishi Lancer 2000 Turbo
   FI   G4   SS47  retired
  unknown
 37  Hill, George
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G4   SS11  retired
  axle
 38  Hagman, Jan
 Ford Escort RS
   SE   G4   SS33  retired
  engine
 39  Rutherford, Willie
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS38  retired
  accident
 40  Stuart, Michael
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS42  retired
  engine
 42  Kristiansen, Jens-Ole
 Opel Ascona 400
   DK   G4   SS5  retired
  accident
 50  Sellholm, Jan
 Toyota Starlet
   SE   G2   SS59  retired
  accident
 55  Laurent, Claude
 Peugeot 505 Diesel Turbo
   FR   G4   SS10  retired
  turbo
 60  Curran, Kevin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1   SS3  retired
  gearbox
 63  Freestone, Martin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1   SS6  retired
  accident
 64  Evans, Graham
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1   Leg 1  retired
  mechanical
 80  Kojimoto, Juichi
 Nissan
   JP   G2   SS10  retired
  unknown
 98  Tajima, Nobuhiro
 Nissan
   JP   G2   SS24  retired
  unknown
 105  Blome, Rena
 Peugeot 104
   DE   G2   SS21  retired
  unknown
 107  Seisuke, Ohba
 Toyota Corolla
   JP   G2   SS7  retired
  fire
 120  Dalton, Les
 Morris Mini
   GB   G2     retired
  engine
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Hannu Mikkola
Winning manufacturer
   Audi
Group 3 winner
   No starters
Group 2 winner
   Stig Blomqvist
Group 1 winner
   Terry Pankhurst
decoration