DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1975 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Makinen, Timo
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2    6h 00m 44s    --:-- 
 2nd  6  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G2    +1m 13s    --:-- 
 3rd  40  Fowkes, Anthony
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +5m 27s    --:-- 
 4th  23  Pond, Tony
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   GB   G2    +11m 42s    --:-- 
 5th  24  Aaby, Erik
 Ford Escort RS1600
   NO   G2    +13m 30s    --:-- 
 6th  18  Coleman, Billy
 Ford Escort RS1800
   IE   G2    +15m 54s    --:-- 
 7th  43  Nilsson, Bengt
 Opel Ascona
   SE   G2    +17m 09s    --:-- 
 8th  11  Verini, Maurizio
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   IT   G4    +17m 15s    --:-- 
 9th  25  Sparrow, Will
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G2    +17m 20s    --:-- 
 10th  12  Lampinen, Simo
 Lancia Beta
   FI   G4    +18m 15s    --:-- 
 11th  15  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G4    +19m 27s    --:-- 
 12th  48  Dawson, Andy
 Datsun Violet
   GB   G1    +21m 18s    --:-- 
 13th  31  McCartney, Ronnie
 Porsche
   GB   G4    +21m 27s    --:-- 
 14th  69  Thompson, David
 Porsche
   GB   G4    +26m 59s    --:-- 
 15th  36  Haugland, John
 Skoda 120
   NO   G2    +27m 23s    --:-- 
 16th  28  Culcheth, Brian
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1    +29m 57s    --:-- 
 17th  53  Kleint, Jochi
 Datsun 160J
   DE   G2    +34m 15s    --:-- 
 18th  46  Eyre-Maunsell, Robin
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1    +34m 22s    --:-- 
 19th  74  Evans, Brian
 Porsche
   GB   G4    +34m 28s    --:-- 
 20th  19  Airikkala, Pentti
 Vauxhall Magnum
   FI   G2    +35m 28s    --:-- 
 21st  66  Videan, Kevin
 Datsun Violet
   GB   G2    +35m 36s    --:-- 
 22nd  51  Drummond, Tony
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2    +38m 57s    --:-- 
 23rd  20  Sclater, Chris
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   G2    +40m 11s    --:-- 
 24th  96  Waugh, Gavin
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1    +42m 18s    --:-- 
 25th  78  Lepley, Graham
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2    +42m 41s    --:-- 
 26th  57  Grierson, Murray
 Ford Escort RS1800
   GB   G2    +44m 35s    --:-- 
 27th  68  Borjesson, Ruben
 BMW 2002
   SE   G1    +45m 36s    --:-- 
 28th  35  Cowan, Andrew
 Mitsubishi Colt Lancer
   GB   G2    +45m 44s    --:-- 
 29th  42  Havel, Vlastimil
 Skoda 120
   CS   G2    +45m 55s    --:-- 
 30th  41  Faulkner, Paul
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G1    +47m 24s    --:-- 
 31st  123  Lord, Christopher
 Vauxhall Magnum
   GB   G2    +47m 33s    --:-- 
 32nd  64  Valkonen, Hannu
 Sunbeam Avenger
   FI   G1    +48m 49s    --:-- 
 33rd  92  Dale, Pip
 Vauxhall Firenza
   GB   G4    +50m 40s    --:-- 
 34th  83  Beynon, Christopher
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +51m 56s    --:-- 
 35th  89  Vandervell, Colin
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +52m 41s    --:-- 
 36th  30  Hamalainen, Kyosti
 Chrysler Avenger
   FI   G1    +54m 45s    --:-- 
 37th    Hardcastle, David
 Ford Capri
   GB   ??    +56m 44s    --:-- 
 38th  55  Luybregts, Wim
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   NL   G2    +58m 04s    --:-- 
 39th  54  Zapadlo, Miloslav
 Skoda 120
   CS   G2    +58m 38s    --:-- 
 40th  226  Ward, Steve
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G2    +59m 22s    --:-- 
 41st  130  Grainger, David
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2    +1h 01m 10s    --:-- 
 42nd  107  Field, Chris
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1    +1h 03m 32s    --:-- 
 43rd  86  Cooper, Philip
 Morris Marina
   GB   G2    +1h 04m 21s    --:-- 
 44th  224  Fergusson, John
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +1h 08m 36s    --:-- 
 45th  111  Koukimoto, Juichi
 Datsun 120Y
   JP   G2    +1h 09m 19s    --:-- 
 46th  59  Dahl, Olle
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2    +1h 09m 44s    --:-- 
 47th  157  Herrmann, Wilfried
 BMW 2002
   DE   G2    +1h 09m 59s    --:-- 
 48th  142  Garvik, Arne
 Honda Civic
   NO   G1    +1h 10m 49s    --:-- 
 49th  217  Crabtree, Geoff
 Porsche
   GB   G4    +1h 11m 16s    --:-- 
 50th  99  Henderson, Fred
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +1h 13m 59s    --:-- 
 51st  95  Jeffs, Robert
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1    +1h 15m 08s    --:-- 
 52nd  73  Kaby, Terry
 Morris Mini
   GB   G2    +1h 18m 40s    --:-- 
 53rd  82  Banham, Rod
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +1h 19m 38s    --:-- 
 54th  124  Borjesson, Lennart
 Volkswagen Golf
   SE   G1    +1h 21m 21s    --:-- 
 55th  215  Robbins, David
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2    +1h 22m 37s    --:-- 
 56th  167  Melin, Kjell
 Honda Civic
   SE   G1    +1h 23m 09s    --:-- 
 57th  72  Lansikorpi, Juhani
 Saab 96 V4
   FI   G2    +1h 23m 23s    --:-- 
 58th  120  Jago, John
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2    +1h 23m 45s    --:-- 
 59th  101  Thompson, David
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G1    +1h 25m 58s    --:-- 
 60th  160  Segolen, Andre
 Renault 12 Gordini
   FR   G2    +1h 27m 02s    --:-- 
 61st  212  Pickup, Deryck
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1    +1h 27m 26s    --:-- 
 62nd  205  Gillingham, Roy
 Ford Escort TwinCam
   GB   G2    +1h 28m 39s    --:-- 
 63rd  156  Folling, Franz
 Simca Rallye 2
   DE   G1    +1h 29m 33s    --:-- 
 64th  145  Jensen, Trine
 Ford Escort RS1600
   NO   G1    +1h 37m 19s    --:-- 
 65th  177  Robertson, Stewart
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +1h 41m 01s    --:-- 
 66th  164  Melik, Michael
 Renault 5
   FR   G2    +1h 41m 28s    --:-- 
 67th  144  Clegg, John
 Volvo 142
   GB   G1    +1h 43m 25s    --:-- 
 68th  191  Burch, Paul
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   G1    +1h 44m 17s    --:-- 
 69th  118  Jackson, Linda
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G2    +1h 44m 21s    --:-- 
 70th  152  Griffin, Stanley
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2    +1h 44m 30s    --:-- 
 71st  183  Jarvis, Gordon
 Sunbeam Rapier
   GB   G2    +1h 44m 34s    --:-- 
 72nd  182  Wooldridge, Geoffrey
 Lada 1200
   GB   G1    +1h 45m 15s    --:-- 
 73rd  103  Beever, George
 Peugeot 304
   GB   G1    +1h 51m 08s    --:-- 
 74th  234  Robbins, David
 Hillman Avenger
   GB   ??    +1h 51m 28s    --:-- 
 75th  187  Wright, Geoff
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +1h 55m 40s    --:-- 
 76th  196  Barker, David
 Ford Escort RS1600
   GB   G2    +2h 00m 09s    --:-- 
 77th  216  Rhodes, John
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +2h 00m 20s    --:-- 
 78th  219  Darbyshire, Philip
 Austin Mini
   GB   G2    +2h 00m 35s    --:-- 
 79th  158  Skinner, Derek
 MG B
   GB   G4    +2h 01m 07s    --:-- 
 80th  249  Vizor, Mike
 Ford Escort
   GB   G1    +2h 02m 58s    --:-- 
 81st  218  Potter, John
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G2    +2h 03m 29s    --:-- 
 82nd  105  Thompson, Peter
 Vauxhall Chevette
   GB   G1    +2h 03m 50s    --:-- 
 83rd  97  Porter, David
 Vauxhall Magnum Coupe
   GB   G1    +2h 04m 36s    --:-- 
 84th  233  Moulson, Phil
 Simca 1000
   GB   G1    +2h 05m 26s    --:-- 
 85th  193  Anderson, Stuart
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G2    +2h 06m 37s    --:-- 
 86th  162  Lucas, Jean-Claude
 Datsun 180B
   FR   G1    +2h 06m 40s    --:-- 
 87th  166  Stubbs, Roger
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G1    +2h 07m 15s    --:-- 
 88th  132  Jacot, Maurice
 Audi 80
   CH   G1    +2h 08m 06s    --:-- 
 89th  195  Eteson, Geoffrey
 Hillman Imp
   GB   G2    +2h 08m 12s    --:-- 
 90th  204  Platts, Richard
 Ford Escort Mexico
   GB   G1    +2h 10m 53s    --:-- 
 91st  192  Lapsley, Howard
 BMW 2002
   GB   G2    +2h 15m 17s    --:-- 
 92nd  229  Field, Brian
 MG B
   GB   G4    +2h 16m 10s    --:-- 
 93rd  227  Qureshi, Abdul
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G1    +2h 16m 36s    --:-- 
 94th  199  Jones, Jerry
 Triumph Dolomite Sprint
   GB   G1    +2h 17m 49s    --:-- 
 95th  147  Leake, Thomas
 Ford Escort
   GB   G2    +2h 18m 06s    --:-- 
 96th  239  Ranson, Jim
 Mazda RX3
   GB   ??    +2h 20m 17s    --:-- 
 97th  159  Heithaus, Herms
 Simca Rallye 2
   DE   G1    +2h 32m 07s    --:-- 
 98th  231  Hancock, Roger
 Ford Capri
   GB   G2    +2h 40m 37s    --:-- 
 99th  213  Thorburn, Jim
 Peugeot 104
   GB   G1    +2h 40m 50s    --:-- 
 100th  197  Pegrum, Kathy
 Peugeot 304
   GB   G1    +2h 40m 57s    --:-- 
 101st    Bradley, B.
 Austin Mini
   GB   ??    +2h 42m 48s    --:-- 
 102nd  230  Bates, David
 Vauxhall Firenza
   GB   G1    +2h 49m 53s    --:-- 
 103rd  203  Crabtree, Rodney
 Triumph
   GB   G2    +2h 57m 24s    --:-- 
 104th  198  Rennison, Ian
 Ford Escort RS2000
   GB   G1    +3h 17m 48s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Lancia Stratos HF
   SE   G4     excluded
  OTL
 3  Blomqvist, Stig
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2     retired
  engine
 4  Rohrl, Walter
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   DE   G2   SS24  retired
  transmission
 5  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2     retired
  engine
 7  Alen, Markku
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   FI   G4   Leg 1  retired
  engine
 8  Munari, Sandro
 Lancia Stratos HF
   IT   G4     retired
  accident
 9  Eklund, Per
 Saab 96 V4
   SE   G2     retired
  engine
 10  Mikkola, Hannu
 Toyota Celica
   FI   G2     retired
  distributor
 13  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   FI   G2     retired
  gearbox
 14  Vatanen, Ari
 Ford Escort RS1800
   FI   G2   SS15  retired
  accident
 17  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2     retired
  piston
 27  Saaristo, Markku
 Skoda 120
   FI   G2   SS22  retired
  lost wheel
 44  Jaroszewicz, Andrzej
 Polski-Fiat 125p
   PL   G2   SS16  retired
  suspension
 110  Platt, Roger
 Chrysler Avenger
   GB   G1     retired
  accident
 148  Stubbs, Tony
 Lada 1200
   GB   G1   SS7  retired
  accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Timo Makinen
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 4 winner
   Maurizio Verini
Group 1 winner
   Brian Culceth
decoration