DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Arctic
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Estonia
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monza
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
    Morocco 1973
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
    Morocco 1975
    Morocco 1976
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Morocco > Morocco 1973 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Darniche, Bernard
 Renault-Alpine A110 1800
   FR   G4    15h 01m 22s     
 2nd  9  Neyret, Robert
 Citroen DS23
   FR   G2    +18m 42s     
 3rd  21  Bochnicek, Richard
 Citroen DS23
   AT   G1    +33m 15s     
 4th  15  Ponnelle, Raymond
 Citroen DS23
   MA   G1    +38m 34s     
 5th  4  Nicolas, Jean-Pierre
 Renault-Alpine A110
   FR   G4    +50m 38s     
 6th  6  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   SE   G4    +58m 21s     
 7th  3  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Renault-Alpine A110 1600
   FR   G4    +1h 16m 54s     
 8th  7  Deschaseaux, Jean
 Citroen DS23
   MA   G2    +1h 47m 04s     
 9th  35  Merlone, Lorenzo
 Volvo 142S
   IT   G2    +2h 52m 25s     
 10th  25  Trautmann, Claudine
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G1    +3h 02m 11s     
 11th  42  Gerenthon, Marc
 Datsun 1600SSS
   FR   G1    +5h 17m 16s     
 12th  30  Pagani, Pierre
 Volkswagen K70
   FR   G2    +7h 46m 19s     
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Aaltonen, Rauno
 Fiat 124 Abarth Spider
   FI   G4   SS8  retired
  steering
 5  Mehta, Shekhar
 Datsun 240Z
   KE   G4   SS8  retired
  accident
 8  Consten, Bernard
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G2   SS11  retired
  front suspension
 10  Mikkola, Hannu
 Peugeot 504
   FI   G2   SS7  retired
  clutch
 11  Fall, Tony
 Peugeot 504
   GB   G2   after SS7  retired
  front suspension
 12  Piot, Jean-Francois
 Renault 12 Gordini
   FR   G2   SS8  retired
  suspension
 13  Makinen, Timo
 Peugeot 504
   FI   G2   SS4  retired
  clutch
 16  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Renault-Alpine A110
   FR   G4     retired
  driveshaft
 17  Romaozinho, Francisco
 Citroen GS
   PT   G2   after SS2  retired
  transmission
 18  Laurent, Claude
 Citroen GS
   FR   G2   SS6  retired
  transmission
 19  Guichet, Jean
 Peugeot 504
   FR   G2   after SS8  retired
  front suspension
 46  Hadley, Paul
 Opel Ascona
   GB   G2   final TC  excluded
  OTL
   'le Tahitien'
 Citroen GS
   ??   ??   last section  retired
  unknown
   Altenheimer, Reiner
 Porsche 911
   DE   ??   SS11  retired
  suspension
   Hoepfner, Jean-Paul
 Renault 12 Gordini
   FR   ??   SS6  retired
  accident
   Saucet, Pierre
 Datsun 240Z
   FR   ??   start of Leg 4  excluded
  cat not fit to continue
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bernard Darniche
Winning manufacturer
   Renault-Alpine
Group 3 winner
   No finishers
Group 2 winner
   Robert Neyret
Group 1 winner
   Richard Bochnicek
decoration