DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
    Acropolis 1973
    Acropolis 1975
    Acropolis 1976
    Acropolis 1977
    Acropolis 1978
    Acropolis 1979
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    Acropolis 1980
    Acropolis 1981
    Acropolis 1982
    Acropolis 1983
    Acropolis 1984
    Acropolis 1985
    Acropolis 1986
    Acropolis 1987
    Acropolis 1988
    Acropolis 1989
    Acropolis 1990
    Acropolis 1991
    Acropolis 1992
    Acropolis 1993
    Acropolis 1994
    Acropolis 1996
    Acropolis 1997
    Acropolis 1998
    Acropolis 1999
    Acropolis 2000
    Acropolis 2001
    Acropolis 2002
    Acropolis 2003
    Acropolis 2004
    Acropolis 2005
    Acropolis 2006
    Acropolis 2007
    Acropolis 2008
    Acropolis 2009
    Acropolis 2011
    Acropolis 2012
    Acropolis 2013
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Acropolis > Acropolis 1979 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Waldegard, Bjorn
 Ford Escort RS1800
   SE   G4    13h 35m 06s    --:-- 
 2nd  8  Salonen, Timo
 Datsun 160J
   FI   G2    +31m 58s    --:-- 
 3rd  3  Kallstrom, Harry
 Datsun 160J
   SE   G2    +36m 33s    --:-- 
 4th  9  Ragnotti, Jean
 Renault 5 Alpine
   FR   G2    +44m 10s    --:-- 
 5th  14  Markouizos, Anastasios
 Ford Escort RS
   GR   G4    +1h 00m 55s    --:-- 
 6th  21  Moschous, George
 Datsun 160J
   GR   G2    +1h 19m 21s    --:-- 
 7th  15  Gallo, Evangelos
 Datsun 160J
   GR   G2    +1h 29m 02s    --:-- 
 8th  31  Blahna, Vaclav
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2    +2h 34m 16s    --:-- 
 9th  42  Elizarov, Nikolaj
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2    +2h 37m 14s    --:-- 
 10th  49  Vukovich, Sergej
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2    +2h 58m 05s    --:-- 
 11th  32  Pesmazoglou, Ioannis
 Opel Ascona
   GR   G2    +3h 00m 16s    --:-- 
 12th  26  Jaroszewicz, Andrzej
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4    +3h 13m 20s    --:-- 
 13th  37  'Carlo'
 Renault 5
   GR   ??    +3h 23m 54s    --:-- 
 14th  46  Ohu, Heiki
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2    +4h 00m 41s    --:-- 
 15th  122  Gemenis, T.
 Datsun 1600SSS
   GR   G2    +4h 14m 06s    --:-- 
 16th  125  Heimburger, Dieter
 Wartburg 353
   DD   G2    +4h 18m 27s    --:-- 
 17th  29  Protopapas, A.
 Datsun 160J
   GR   G2    +4h 27m 44s    --:-- 
 18th  48  Panourgias, Christos
 Renault 18
   GR   G2    +4h 36m 19s    --:-- 
 19th  148  Halivelakis, Manolis
 Toyota Corolla
   GR   G1    +4h 48m 32s    --:-- 
 20th  40  Papadamantiou, J.
 Toyota Celica
   GR   G2    +4h 58m 58s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  Darniche, Bernard
 Lancia Stratos HF
   FR   G4   SS50  retired
  rear suspension
 4  Mikkola, Hannu
 Ford Escort RS
   FI   G4   SS9  retired
  engine
 5  Andersson, Ove
 Toyota Celica
   SE   G2   SS56  retired
  engine
 6  Kullang, Anders
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   SE   G2   SS39  retired
  connecting rod
 7  Clark, Roger
 Ford Escort RS
   GB   G4   SS13  retired
  engine
 10  Warmbold, Achim
 Porsche 911
   DE   G4   SS2  retired
  shock absorbers
 11  Therier, Jean-Luc
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G2   SS9  retired
  differential
 12  Livieratos, Tassos
 Lancia Stratos HF
   GR   G4   SS30  retired
  rear suspension
 16  Stawowiak, Maciej
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4   SS3  retired
  accident
 17  Cyprianou, C.
 Chrysler Sunbeam
   CY   G1     retired
  suspension
 22  Bergsteyn, Man
 Opel Kadett GT/E
   NL   G2     retired
  off road
 23  Demuth, Harald
 Audi 80
   DE   G4   SS7  retired
  driver illness
 24  Maniatopoulos, Alexandros
 Renault 5 Alpine
   GR   G2   SS46  retired
  clutch
 27  Hoepfner, Marianne
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G2     retired
  engine
 28  Kottulinsky, Freddy
 Audi 80
   SE   G4   SS1  retired
  suspension
 30  Ciecierzynski, Tomasz
 FSO Polonez
   PL   G4   SS1  retired
  engine
 33  Luc, Jean-Paul
 Citroen CX2400
   FR   G2     retired
  engine mounting
 36  Brundza, Stasis
 Lada 1600
   SU   G2   SS6  retired
  shock absorbers
 41  Kvaizar, Svatopluk
 Skoda 130
   CS   G2   SS47  retired
  rear suspension
 52  Stohl, Rudolf
 Lada 1600
   AT   G2     retired
  accident
 54  Fougerousse, P.
 Toyota Celica
   FR   G2     retired
  suspension
 70  Laurent, Claude
 Peugeot 104
   FR   G2     retired
  steering
 73  Coppier, Alain
 Datsun Violet
   FR   G1     retired
  alternator
Non-starters
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr 
 19  Haarman, Herm.
 Porsche Carrera
   NL   G4 
 72  Modelhammer, K.
 Lada 1500
   AT   G2 
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Bjorn Waldegard
Winning manufacturer
   Ford
Group 3 winner
   No finishers
Group 2 winner
   Timo Salonen
Group 1 winner
   Manuel Halivelakis
decoration