DECORATION
JONKKA LOGO SITE LOGO
Powered by Google
  
FIA LOGO
decoration
      decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration       decoration      
decoration
Rallies
  Acropolis
  Alsace
  Argentina
  Australia
  Austria
  Brazil
  Bulgaria
  Canada - Quebec
  Canada - Rideau Lakes
  Catalunya
  Chile
  China
  Corsica
  Cyprus
  Deutschland
  Finland
  Great Britain
    RAC Rally 1973
    RAC Rally 1974
    RAC Rally 1975
    RAC Rally 1976
    RAC Rally 1977
    RAC Rally 1978
    RAC Rally 1979
    RAC Rally 1980
    RAC Rally 1981
    RAC Rally 1982
    RAC Rally 1983
    RAC Rally 1984
    RAC Rally 1985
    RAC Rally 1986
    RAC Rally 1987
    RAC Rally 1988
    RAC Rally 1989
    RAC Rally 1990
    RAC Rally 1991
    RAC Rally 1992
    RAC Rally 1993
      Itinerary
      Entry list
      Stage winners
      Final results
      Championship points
    RAC Rally 1994
    RAC Rally 1995
    RAC Rally 1997
    Rally GB 1998
    Rally GB 1999
    Rally GB 2000
    Rally GB 2001
    Rally GB 2002
    Wales Rally GB 2003
    Wales Rally GB 2004
    Wales Rally GB 2005
    Wales Rally GB 2006
    Wales Rally GB 2007
    Wales Rally GB 2008
    Rally GB 2009
    Rally GB 2010
    Wales Rally GB 2011
    Wales Rally GB 2012
    Wales Rally GB 2013
    Wales Rally GB 2014
    Wales Rally GB 2015
    Wales Rally GB 2016
    Wales Rally GB 2017
    Wales Rally GB 2018
  Indonesia
  Ireland
  Ivory Coast
  Japan
  Jordan
  Mexico
  Monte Carlo
  Morocco
  New Zealand
  Norway
  Poland
  Portugal
  Safari
  San Remo
  Sardinia
  Sweden
  Turkey
  USA - Olympus
  USA - Press on Regard.
Sitemap
  Home > Rallies > Great Britain > RAC Rally 1993 > Final results
Final results
decoration
 Pos  Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr  Time  Pen. 
 1st  1  Kankkunen, Juha
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FI   A8    6h 25m 48s    --:-- 
 2nd  4  Eriksson, Kenneth
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
   SE   A8    +1m 44s    --:-- 
 3rd  8  Wilson, Malcolm
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +5m 38s    --:-- 
 4th  3  Delecour, Francois
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   FR   A8    +7m 09s    --:-- 
 5th  5  Vatanen, Ari
 Subaru Impreza 555
   FI   A8    +8m 11s    --:-- 
 6th  6  Auriol, Didier
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   FR   A8    +13m 51s    --:-- 
 7th  10  Burns, Richard
 Subaru Legacy RS
   GB   A8    +21m 37s    --:-- 
 8th  7  Schwarz, Armin
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo I
   DE   A8    +25m 14s    --:-- 
 9th  9  Jonsson, Mats
 Toyota Celica Turbo 4WD (ST185)
   SE   A8    +35m 00s    --:-- 
 10th  12  McRae, Alister
 Subaru Legacy RS
   GB   A8    +36m 24s    --:-- 
 11th  25  Evans, Gwyndaf
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +44m 56s    --:-- 
 12th  15  Llewellin, David
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A7    +1h 00m 54s    --:-- 
 13th  30  Milner, Jonny
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +1h 03m 24s    --:-- 
 14th  39  Jones, Mick
 Mitsubishi Galant VR-4
   GB   A8    +1h 05m 58s    --:-- 
 15th  18  Triner, Emil
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   CZ   A5    +1h 06m 04s    --:-- 
 16th  50  Joannides, Jonathan
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 09m 18s    --:-- 
 17th  38  Rimmer, Michael
 ? Unknown Make ? ? Unknown Model ?
   GB   N4    +1h 12m 27s    --:-- 
 18th  17  Sibera, Pavel
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   CZ   A5    +1h 13m 37s    --:-- 
 19th  42  Higgins, Mark
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +1h 17m 10s    --:-- 
 20th  59  Kirtley, Paul
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 18m 16s    --:-- 
 21st  49  Dyas, Paul
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +1h 18m 24s    --:-- 
 22nd  55  Somerville, Stewart
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 18m 48s    --:-- 
 23rd  54  Worswick, Nigel
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +1h 22m 41s    --:-- 
 24th  64  Stromberg, Ola
 Saab 900
   SE   A7    +1h 25m 47s    --:-- 
 25th  58  Stephenson, Peter
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +1h 28m 03s    --:-- 
 26th  92  Deville, Olivier
 Peugeot 106
   FR   A6    +1h 39m 19s    --:-- 
 27th  91  Dubert, Jacques
 Peugeot 106
   FR   A6    +1h 39m 22s    --:-- 
 28th  56  Smith, Trevor
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7    +1h 41m 52s    --:-- 
 29th  60  Crealey, Brendan
 Honda Civic
   GB   N2    +1h 46m 18s    --:-- 
 30th  99  Barber, Colin
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A7    +1h 53m 23s    --:-- 
 31st  76  Aliasov, Sergei
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6    +1h 55m 36s    --:-- 
 32nd  95  Montagne, Lionel
 Peugeot 106
   FR   A6    +2h 03m 51s    --:-- 
 33rd  106  Sisson, Clive
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +2h 04m 17s    --:-- 
 34th  77  Artemenko, Alexander
 Lada Samara
   RU   A6    +2h 05m 05s    --:-- 
 35th  68  Green, Bob
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +2h 05m 35s    --:-- 
 36th  97  Williams, Kevin
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   A5    +2h 14m 07s    --:-- 
 37th  71  Jardine, Tony
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4    +2h 19m 05s    --:-- 
 38th  126  Yamada, Masayuki
 Subaru Vivio
   JP   N1    +2h 19m 52s    --:-- 
 39th  81  Hunt, Steve
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4    +2h 24m 38s    --:-- 
 40th  75  Berger, Vladimir
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   CZ   N1    +2h 32m 06s    --:-- 
 41st  70  Ceen, Robert
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +2h 35m 05s    --:-- 
 42nd  66  Stoodley, Richard
 Peugeot 309 GTI
   GB   A7    +2h 38m 01s    --:-- 
 43rd  124  O'Neill, Raymond
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 38m 15s    --:-- 
 44th  85  Slaymark, Colin
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   N4    +2h 39m 10s    --:-- 
 45th  74  Bastiaens, Johan
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   BE   N4    +2h 56m 33s    --:-- 
 46th  88  Golding, Charles
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +2h 57m 14s    --:-- 
 47th  160  Kollevold, Bernt
 Peugeot 205 Rallye
   NO   N1    +2h 57m 15s    --:-- 
 48th  89  Wiggins, Brian
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6    +2h 57m 16s    --:-- 
 49th  125  Jones, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7    +3h 14m 00s    --:-- 
 50th  80  Smith, Gary
 Ford Sierra RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +3h 18m 08s    --:-- 
 51st  41  Kaneko, Shigeo
 Mitsubishi Lancer Evo
   JP   N4    +3h 21m 05s    --:-- 
 52nd  73  Green, Steve
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   N3    +3h 22m 25s    --:-- 
 53rd  179  Bean, Robert
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3    +3h 28m 44s    --:-- 
 54th  132  Willoughby, Christopher
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +3h 30m 52s    --:-- 
 55th  48  Menzies, Roderick
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4    +3h 54m 10s    --:-- 
 56th  72  Dewitt, Jeff
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   A8    +4h 00m 03s    --:-- 
 57th  123  Presswell, Graeme
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A5    +4h 03m 05s    --:-- 
 58th  101  Davies, Roger
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   N3    +4h 06m 24s    --:-- 
 59th  140  Smith, Mike
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   A5    +4h 24m 17s    --:-- 
 60th  166  Warwick, Walter
 Seat Ibiza
   GB   A6    +4h 28m 58s    --:-- 
 61st  139  Darbyshire, Philip
 MG Maestro
   GB   N3    +4h 32m 33s    --:-- 
 62nd  100  Madge, Andy
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +4h 35m 38s    --:-- 
 63rd  180  Wood, David
 Saab 900
   GB   A7    +4h 35m 51s    --:-- 
 64th  121  Jackson, Peter
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +4h 45m 46s    --:-- 
 65th  87  Clarke, Will
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7    +4h 48m 40s    --:-- 
 66th  107  Claridge, Steve
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8    +4h 48m 51s    --:-- 
 67th  90  Clements, Tony
 Honda Civic
   GB   A6    +4h 49m 25s    --:-- 
 68th  135  Coleman, Grahame
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6    +4h 49m 37s    --:-- 
 69th  116  Statham, Richard
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7    +4h 50m 10s    --:-- 
 70th  137  Shelley, Lloyd
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +4h 51m 14s    --:-- 
 71st  170  Worts, Richard
 Opel Corsa
   GB   A5    +4h 52m 17s    --:-- 
 72nd  78  Spurge, Philip
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +4h 53m 07s    --:-- 
 73rd  152  Raybould, Pablo
 MG Maestro
   GB   A7    +5h 01m 30s    --:-- 
 74th  161  Slade, Simon
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +5h 10m 17s    --:-- 
 75th  154  Lendon, Gary
 Audi 200 quattro
   GB   A8    +5h 10m 41s    --:-- 
 76th  133  Meade, Simon
 Volkswagen Golf GTI 16V
   GB   N3    +5h 11m 10s    --:-- 
 77th  118  Fairweather, John
 Vauxhall Astra
   GB   A7    +5h 12m 20s    --:-- 
 78th  119  Haskett, Simon
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N3    +5h 15m 18s    --:-- 
 79th  165  Wheatley, Andrew
 Skoda Favorit 136L
   GB   N1    +5h 16m 13s    --:-- 
 80th  117  Nicoll, Richard
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +5h 18m 27s    --:-- 
 81st  104  Cooper, Paul
 Ford Fiesta XR2
   GB   N2    +5h 19m 09s    --:-- 
 82nd  162  Cholmondeley, Robert
 Opel Manta
   GB   A7    +5h 24m 25s    --:-- 
 83rd  149  Cooledge, John
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   N2    +5h 26m 19s    --:-- 
 84th  169  Barnes, Alistair
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N2    +5h 32m 39s    --:-- 
 85th  146  Kitching, Colin
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   A6    +5h 37m 12s    --:-- 
 86th  122  Simpson, Roger
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N3    +5h 53m 17s    --:-- 
 87th  108  Denman, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A6    +6h 02m 47s    --:-- 
 88th  131  Martin, Shaun
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   A7    +6h 04m 30s    --:-- 
 89th  103  O'Leary, John
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   IE   N3    +6h 08m 03s    --:-- 
 90th  129  Scott, Keith
 Vauxhall Astra GT/E
   GB   A7    +6h 11m 23s    --:-- 
 91st  98  Orford, Jeff
 Toyota Corolla
   GB   A6    +6h 11m 55s    --:-- 
 92nd  142  Brooks, John
 Vauxhall Nova
   GB   N2    +6h 16m 47s    --:-- 
 93rd  167  Apperley, Andrew
 Fiat Uno
   GB   A6    +6h 46m 12s    --:-- 
 94th  168  Evans, Doug
 Lada Samara
   GB   A5    +7h 24m 47s    --:-- 
 
Retirements
decoration
 Nr  Driver/Car  Nat   Gr   Control   Reason 
 2  McRae, Colin
 Subaru Impreza 555
   GB   A8   SS22  retired
  overheating
 11  Lindholm, Sebastian
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   FI   A8   SS20  retired
  accident
 16  de Mevius, Gregoire
 Nissan Sunny
   BE   A7   SS9  retired
  engine
 19  Pianezzola, Gilberto
 Lancia Delta HF Integrale
   IT   A8   SS4  retired
  accident
 22  Head, Robbie
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS26  retired
  accident
 27  Mokkonen, Ari
 Audi Coupe S2
   FI   N4   SS11  retired
  cooling
 28  Muller, Joachim
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   DE   A8   SS5  excluded
  OTL
 29  Wambergue, Philippe
 Subaru Legacy RS
   FR   N4   SS1  retired
  turbo
 31  Watson-Clark, Douglas
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS12  retired
  accident
 32  Easson, Jeremy
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS26  retired
  accident
 33  McRae, Jimmy
 Volkswagen Golf GTi
   GB   A7   SS19  retired
  accident
 34  Fidanza, Antonello
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   IT   N4   SS4  excluded
  OTL
 35  Jones, Glyn
 Toyota Celica GT-4 (ST165)
   GB   A8   SS11  retired
  electrical
 37  Petch, Steve
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   N4   SS23  retired
  engine
 40  Payne, Charles
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   A8   SS19  retired
  cam belt
 43  Cox, Gavin
 Vauxhall Calibra Turbo 4x4
   GB   N4   SS21  retired
  mechanical
 46  Wetton, Vince
 Volkswagen Golf Rallye G60
   GB   A8   SS7  retired
  engine
 51  Clark, Matthew
 Ford Sierra Cosworth 4x4
   GB   N4   SS11  retired
  accident
 69  Mallory, Penny
 Ford Escort RS Cosworth
   GB   A8   SS5  retired
  accident
 82  Renoux, Gilbert
 Peugeot 106
   FR   A6   SS12  retired
  accident
 84  Jonquieres, Jacques
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   FR   N2   SS14  retired
  accident
 158  Heath, Nigel
 Peugeot 205 GTI
   GB   N3   SS12  retired
  accident
Roll of Honour
Overall winner
   Juha Kankkunen
Winning manufacturer
   Toyota
Group N winner
   Gwyndaf Evans
decoration